Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

swap mode


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sansha

sansha

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 90 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2007

Posted 07 May 2007 - 03:10 PM

I just discovered "Swap" on my 622, which was a pleasant suprise (I'm in single mode). Perhaps this is a stupid question, but I note that the resolution for a 2nd tv is supposed to be in standard def, so, is the second tv picture when swapping from tv1 to tv2 in standard resolution, compared to the first picture/tuner?

If I am recording two programs, one in HD and one not, should I take care to record the HD one from tuner/picture 1, and the SD one from tuner 2 or doesn't it matter?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 07 May 2007 - 03:51 PM

All tuners can record in HD.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#3 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,411 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 07 May 2007 - 09:46 PM

All three tuners record whatever resolution the incoming signal is. It's TV2 output that is SD only not tuners. If you are in single mode with HDMI or component connection you will get the best resolution regardless of which tuner you use.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#4 OFFLINE   Slordak

Slordak

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,476 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2003

Posted 08 May 2007 - 08:18 AM

If you're running in single mode, all tuners are equivalent (except for the obvious difference that the third tuner is OTA-only). All tuners can view and record HD, and you will always be capable of receiving a high definition signal from the unit regardless of what tuner you are viewing.




spam firewall