Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Any luck with D* to replace R15 with Tivo


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   JasonintheOC

JasonintheOC

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 22, 2006

Posted 08 May 2007 - 03:45 PM

I am at my wit's end with this box. I can not stand the delay's, waiting for the list to come up, the remote lag, and all the other idiosyncrasy's in this box when compared with my old Tivo box. I'm totally kicking myself for selling it on eBay to make a quick buck.

I thought I read a posting that D* may have replaced an R15 with a Tivo (maybe R10?) box for someone. I've started a campaign of complaints, have a service guy coming out this week, etc. I'm hoping that D* will be willing to do anything to keep me from calling again after a couple of weeks.

In the end I want a Tivo box.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 08 May 2007 - 03:56 PM

Not by Directv.

#3 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 08 May 2007 - 04:04 PM

The R15 replaced the TiVo about 18 months ago, the remaining inventory of TiVo receiver was sold off probably at least 12 months ago. If you want a TiVo go to Ebay and buy one or learn to live with the R15 that is all your going to find in D* replacement inventory.

#4 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,982 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 08 May 2007 - 04:08 PM

My R15 is no slower than my HDVR2 was (both are much faster than my HR20).

#5 OFFLINE   Kevin Dupuy

Kevin Dupuy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 440 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2006

Posted 08 May 2007 - 04:15 PM

There was one r10 at a Wal-Mart here, gone though about one month ago... kicking myself for not getting it.

PS: Shouldn't this be moved to R15 discussion?
Follow me on Twitter, you little stalker :-)
www.CampaignForLiberty.com
www.YALiberty.com

#6 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,637 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 08 May 2007 - 05:31 PM

There was one r10 at a Wal-Mart here, gone though about one month ago... kicking myself for not getting it.

PS: Shouldn't this be moved to R15 discussion?



You want a TIVO?. www.weaknees.com there you go!.:rolleyes:


P.S. I will stay with my R15-500.:D

#7 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,937 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 08 May 2007 - 05:46 PM

Before you try to sell your R15, make sure it is owned and not leased. If leased, you must return it to DirecTV when you disconnect it.

I disconnected my R10 in favor of the R15. Just the opposite experience of yours.

Carl

#8 OFFLINE   JasonintheOC

JasonintheOC

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 22, 2006

Posted 08 May 2007 - 06:46 PM

Maybe there is something wrong with my series 300 box. I'll have the technician replace it on Friday. However knowing all that i've read and experienced i doubt that I would choose a fully functioning r15 over an old tivo box.

#9 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,637 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 08 May 2007 - 07:51 PM

Maybe there is something wrong with my series 300 box. I'll have the technician replace it on Friday. However knowing all that i've read and experienced i doubt that I would choose a fully functioning r15 over an old tivo box.



Another thing you can try.Go to the R15 forum.Check out the post by Mr.Nerd on reformatting the R15.Reformat see if that helps it did me.;)

#10 ONLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,999 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 08 May 2007 - 08:40 PM

I'd strongly recommend that you go over to the "Cutting Edge" section of the forum, read up on the CE software process and get notifications for R15 software updates. There was an update available a couple weeks ago that, at least for my R15-300 made a BIG difference in the usability of the box. Much faster, fixed the 30 second slip loop problem, stopped the box hangs. Hopefully they'll roll that release out for national distribution or come up with another CE package you can try to see if it helps your issues.

See post My Setup for configuration info.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...