Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD output in single mode on 2nd TV?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   archer75

archer75

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 419 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 11 May 2007 - 08:48 AM

I have my 622 in single mode. From what I understand I can also have that display on another TV, but unlike dual mode it will only display what is being watched on the one tuner on both TV's as opposed to being able to watch both TV's independently, which is just fine. We only watch one TV and not both at the same time.

So my question is, in the this setup would it be able to output in HD on the 2nd TV if the receiver is in single mode? I know that it won't in dual mode.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 11 May 2007 - 09:03 AM

Anything watched over the coax cable connection will be SD. HD is down converted. It is possible to run an HDMI or Component cable from the 622 to another TV and get HD on two TVs that way. All the output connections on the 622 are hot at the same time, so you can do this.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#3 OFFLINE   7ferrari

7ferrari

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 11 May 2007 - 05:29 PM

I have the analog hook up for my second tv, and the resolution isn't that bad on HD channels. I didn't notice a big drop off as I expected. The HD (analog) signals are pretty close to the HD signals on TV 1. My main tv is a Pioneer 50" Pro Elete Plasma, and my second tv is a five year old Sony 42" plasma.

#4 OFFLINE   ssmith10pn

ssmith10pn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 687 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2005

Posted 11 May 2007 - 09:27 PM

Run HDMI to the Pro Elite and component video to the Sony.
My Toys:
Mitsubishi WD52628
Denon AVR-3806
Dish VIP622
Directv HR21
Pioneer Blu-ray
Monster HTS 2600
Control4 Media controller
Klipsch RB-25 Fronts, RC-25 Center
Klipsch CDT-3800-C In-ceiling rears x 4




spam firewall