Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HDMI and component on HR 20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rlockshin

rlockshin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 12 May 2007 - 09:39 PM

I have the latest CE software installed. I have been using component video to my tv.
Tried using HDMI and received no picture.
Do I need to unhook my component cables to have HDMI work or are all outputs active ? S video works.
Thanks for any advice.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,897 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 12 May 2007 - 10:24 PM

HDMI and component are both active all the time. You do not need to disconnect one for the other to work. Make sure you have the HR20 set for 720 or higher resolution. 480i does not work over HDMI. (I suggest disabling 480i output from the HR20.)

I am assuming you changed to the proper HDMI input on your TV. You might double check connections at both ends (remove and reconnect).

There are some tv models that appear to not be compatible with the HR20 as far as HDMI is concerned. This is due to the way different manufacturers have interpreted, and implemented, the HDMI standard (it is quite complex, this issue is not limited to DirecTV).

Carl

#3 OFFLINE   xandor

xandor

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 175 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 13 May 2007 - 11:43 AM

I have an LG 32" tv using HDMI and was able to select 480i. But Carl is correct, all outputs are active all the time.

1 HR20-700 connected via HDMI to a Sharp 52" LCD/LED TV (Bedroom)
1 HR20-700 connected via HDMI to a Samsung 46" LCD/LED TV (Living Room)
1 H21-200 connected via HDMI to a 19" Samsung TV (Kitchen)
1 HR24-500 connected via HDMI to a 32" Vizio TV (Basement)

All connected to a splitter to an AU9 dish with SWM-5 LNB and to DECA


#4 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,387 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 13 May 2007 - 11:57 AM

All resolutions are supported via HDMI from the HR20, some TV sets do not accept 480i via HDMI.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997




Protected By... spam firewall...And...