Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Changed routers and now no music/photos?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pdawg17

pdawg17

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,482 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2006

Posted 16 May 2007 - 06:51 PM

The important thing to mention here is that my Xbox 360 is connected to the same bridge as the hr20 and the xbox sees twonky or tversity just fine...the hr20 does not see the pc at all...I configured my router to be on the same ip range, etc so that's not the problem...is there a setting on some routers that can mess up the HR20's ability to see a pc? Another important thing to mention is that when I run the network test it PASSES for network and internet...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 17 May 2007 - 07:20 AM

Have you tried doing a RBR on the HR20. If not I would try that and if that does not help I would try unplugging everything and plugging it back in.

#3 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 17 May 2007 - 11:53 AM

I've noticed that the HR20 doesn't release/renew the router very well. I think MBore has the right idea and hopefully it will help. Please let us know of your results. Also, if possible, unplug your HR20 and then also unplug your router. Wait a few seconds and plug the router back in. Then plug in the HR20. That should insure a clean boot and force the router to resend the addresses out. There could have been an addressing conflict. :)
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!




spam firewall