Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Internet not connecting


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pjo1966

pjo1966

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 11 June 2007 - 12:56 PM

I just hooked up my HR20 and attempted to get networking going. I ran "Connect to Network". It said that Network was connected but it couldn't connect to the internet. Is this normal? I am hard wired into the router. I tried first by setting a static IP address, then tried again restoring the defaults and trying again. I had the same results... no dice.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 11 June 2007 - 03:31 PM

Using a static connection in this scenario...

Router IP Address = 192.168.1.1
Router DHCP Starting Address = 192.168.1.100
Router Number of DHCP Clients Allowed = 10

HR20 IP Address = 192.168.1.50
HR20 Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0
HR20 Default Gateway = 192.168.1.1
HR20 DNS = 192.168.1.1

This should give you an idea of what the IP scheme should look like on the HR20 and what the router looks like.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#3 OFFLINE   pjo1966

pjo1966

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 11 June 2007 - 03:39 PM

Using a static connection in this scenario...

Router IP Address = 192.168.1.1
Router DHCP Starting Address = 192.168.1.100
Router Number of DHCP Clients Allowed = 10

HR20 IP Address = 192.168.1.50
HR20 Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0
HR20 Default Gateway = 192.168.1.1
HR20 DNS = 192.168.1.1

This should give you an idea of what the IP scheme should look like on the HR20 and what the router looks like.



I tried again using the settings above and got the same results. It connected to the network, but Internet failed.

#4 OFFLINE   pjo1966

pjo1966

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 11 June 2007 - 08:28 PM

I tried rebooting the router but that didn't help either.


FYI, it's a 100 and is running 0x15C.

#5 OFFLINE   falken

falken

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2007

Posted 14 June 2007 - 10:50 AM

I tried rebooting the router but that didn't help either.


FYI, it's a 100 and is running 0x15C.


Check to make sure you are not plugged into the crossover/uplink port on your router. The HR20-100 does not support auto-crossover as many devices do, so it will not reverse the communication back agian.

Usually the last port it set to be an uplink port (you may be able to change it with a switch or software setting). Try another port on the router and see what you get.

#6 OFFLINE   Carbon

Carbon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 336 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 14 June 2007 - 10:52 AM

Not to hijack the post but . .

What advantages are there to connecting the HR20 to the internet at this time? I know that you can use the local network and stream music and pictures maybe even some video files.

#7 OFFLINE   falken

falken

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2007

Posted 14 June 2007 - 10:55 AM

Not to hijack the post but . .

What advantages are there to connecting the HR20 to the internet at this time? I know that you can use the local network and stream music and pictures maybe even some video files.


You just summed it up for now. :)
Unless it registers a valid internet connection it will not activate those features.

#8 OFFLINE   pjo1966

pjo1966

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 14 June 2007 - 10:57 AM

Check to make sure you are not plugged into the crossover/uplink port on your router. The HR20-100 does not support auto-crossover as many devices do, so it will not reverse the communication back agian.

Usually the last port it set to be an uplink port (you may be able to change it with a switch or software setting). Try another port on the router and see what you get.


Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately, that didn't make a difference. The Internet test failed again. I'm rebooting the HR20 now and will try again when that's done.

#9 OFFLINE   pjo1966

pjo1966

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 14 June 2007 - 10:58 AM

You just summed it up for now. :)
Unless it registers a valid internet connection it will not activate those features.


I've seen some posts from people who have access to music and pics even if Internet fails. Unfortunately I am not one of those people.

#10 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,700 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 14 June 2007 - 01:14 PM

I'm having the same problem.

Using Linksys WGA546 with Netgear wireless G router. Comcast is the provider.

My router is not telling me that the game adapter is ever connected even though the HR20 says it is connected but not to the internet.

I'm going to make phone calls one day soon as soon as I figure out who to start with.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#11 OFFLINE   code4code5

code4code5

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 15 June 2007 - 10:46 PM

I had a similar problem with my 100 when I forced 0x168. I had to set a static IP for the HR20 at 192.168.1.102 and all is working as it should.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...