Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Remote Control


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rpbertxyz

Rpbertxyz

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 101 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 03 July 2007 - 12:45 PM

I have to program the remote from a H20-600 receiver for a Vizio TV set. My menu doesn't show this brand when I scroll. My HR20-700 in the other room has the Vizio listed there. Can you program the remote that I will use with the H20 with the codes from the HR20-700?

Thank You Bob H.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jeremy W

Jeremy W

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,447 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 03 July 2007 - 02:36 PM

Yes, the remotes are the same.

#3 OFFLINE   Rpbertxyz

Rpbertxyz

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 101 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 03 July 2007 - 03:25 PM

Thank You Bob H.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...