Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is it safe to switch satellite feeds with HR20 plugged in?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   UTVLamented

UTVLamented

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 226 posts
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 04 July 2007 - 06:40 AM

I need to switch the satellite feeds to diagnose a potential tuner problem. Is it safe (for the HR20) to do this while the unit is plugged in?
1 HR-20 700
1 HR-20 100
1 DTivo Series 1
1 DTivo Series 2

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 04 July 2007 - 06:42 AM

I need to switch the satellite feeds to diagnose a potential tuner problem. Is it safe (for the HR20) to do this while the unit is plugged in?


I don't see why not. I have switch connections on my multi-switch with the receivers' plugged in.

#3 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,844 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 04 July 2007 - 06:51 AM

I don't see why not. I have switch connections on my multi-switch with the receivers' plugged in.


I don't see much of a problem with it, but you should be careful when you do it as the center conductor has voltage on it. If you short the center conductor to the shield/barrel/ground of the connector as you go to put it on, you are "testing" the DC output "current sinking" capability of the receiver. It 'should' be protected, but keep in mind, if you inadvertently short the center conductor to ground, you will be testing it. (and I'm not a big fan of doing this)

...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock

HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD

DirecTV since 1995


#4 OFFLINE   BruceS

BruceS

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 549 posts
  • LocationAlbany, NY
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 04 July 2007 - 09:03 AM

Why would you want to do this?

It shouldn't be that hard to pull the plug before and then plug it in again later.

The only possible reason I can think of for this is if you are having a signal problem that only appears a long time after each boot.
Hitachi P60X901 HDTV
HR21-200, HR20-700, HR24-500, HR44-500
Tivo S3, Tivo Premiere HDXL
Sony BDP-CX960 Blu Ray Player
Sony DVP-CX995V DVD Player
Marantz SR7001 A/V Receiver

#5 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 04 July 2007 - 12:01 PM

Actually, to 100% reliably diagnose a bad cable or tuner, you really do need to reset the unit though. When I installed the BBC's, I think I had to power cycle my HR20.




spam firewall