Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Lost HD Local channels


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   huskysox

huskysox

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 06 July 2007 - 07:41 PM

HI everyone,

Looks like I goofed. I reset my receive while I was bored - it is an H20-100. When it came back up it went through the satellite setup and I set everything up ( i believe properly)

However, I get no signal on sat 99 or 103. I am in CT and I believe my locals are on one of these satellites.

I am pretty sure I no longer get any MPEG4 HD channels, as i don't see YES HD either.

I have reset the receive again to no avail. Everything was working fine about 2 secs before I reset it the first time (never do that again)

Thanks for any comments or suggestions,

Tom

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 06 July 2007 - 07:51 PM

HI everyone,

Looks like I goofed. I reset my receive while I was bored - it is an H20-100. When it came back up it went through the satellite setup and I set everything up ( i believe properly)

However, I get no signal on sat 99 or 103. I am in CT and I believe my locals are on one of these satellites.

I am pretty sure I no longer get any MPEG4 HD channels, as i don't see YES HD either.

I have reset the receive again to no avail. Everything was working fine about 2 secs before I reset it the first time (never do that again)

Thanks for any comments or suggestions,

Tom


Make sure you have it setup for the 5lnb

and

Make sure you tell it the right multiswitch 4*4 or 6*8.

If you have the wrong one selected, it won't work right
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#3 OFFLINE   huskysox

huskysox

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 06 July 2007 - 07:59 PM

Hi Robert,

Thanks for the super fast response.

I double-checked it is set to the 5lnb and I have tried both selections of the switch (without getting on the roof I am not positive, but I believe i have a 6x8)- i am getting all satellites passing, except 99 is saying failed at the end of the setup process.

However, i still don't get any locals showing up - high def or not. very weird.

I have entered the Hartford zip code as my location thinking that might have something to do with it.

Tom

#4 OFFLINE   huskysox

huskysox

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 06 July 2007 - 08:09 PM

Thank god for the internet.

I fixed it. I did a programming refresh via the direct TV website and everything is back and working successfully.

Now back to my regularly scheduled programming.
Tom




Protected By... spam firewall...And...