Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20 is connected to internet but can't be seen


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
30 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   cajunrc

cajunrc

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2006

Posted 09 July 2007 - 04:20 PM

So far everything that was suggested I tried. The only thing I haven't been able to try yet is hard wire the HR20 until I get a cable long enough. I have turned off the firewall and virus apps. I have set the HR20 to default in network setup and rerun it. It say the connection is there and it tests good. The Buffalo converter is working and I can log into it from my browser. The converter and the HR20 and my computer is in the router client list. I have opened WMP11 and set it to sharing and there is no device in the view. I have restarted the computer, the router and the HR20 numerous times. I will keep trying.-

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 ONLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,229 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 09 July 2007 - 05:26 PM

Does you Buffalo have version 2.50 firmware? Apparently there is a problem with that one and 2.53 works better. PM me with your email address and I will send you a copy.

#28 OFFLINE   cajunrc

cajunrc

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2006

Posted 09 July 2007 - 05:29 PM

Does you Buffalo have version 2.50 firmware? Apparently there is a problem with that one and 2.53 works better. PM me with your email address and I will send you a copy.


The firmware version on my Buffalo converter is 3.130.10

#29 ONLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,229 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 09 July 2007 - 05:34 PM

The firmware version on my Buffalo converter is 3.130.10


There are apparently two numbers (?) What number is shown under "model name"? Mine is WLI-TX4-G54HP Ver.2.53.

#30 OFFLINE   cajunrc

cajunrc

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2006

Posted 09 July 2007 - 05:58 PM

There are apparently two numbers (?) What number is shown under "model name"? Mine is WLI-TX4-G54HP Ver.2.53.


The converter I have is WLI-TX4-G54HP Ver.2.50

#31 ONLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,229 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 09 July 2007 - 07:12 PM

The converter I have is WLI-TX4-G54HP Ver.2.50


That's the latest "official" version. I didn't try mine prior to upgrading to 2.53, but in another thread here several people said it made a difference. It's a pretty easy task from the advanced menu on the Buffalo. PM me with your email address and I'll send you a copy.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...