Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

recording and watching


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hockey8787

hockey8787

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2007

Posted 08 July 2007 - 08:28 PM

ok guys i was just watching the ball game and a message pops up to tell me that it is about to record so i let it record and then i try to go back to the game and it says go to the other tuner how in the hell do i do it everything i try will not let me change to another tuner help:confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,358 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 July 2007 - 08:37 PM

ok guys i was just watching the ball game and a message pops up to tell me that it is about to record so i let it record and then i try to go back to the game and it says go to the other tuner how in the hell do i do it everything i try will not let me change to another tuner help:confused:

It sounds lie you have only one active tuner.
Do you have two SAT feeds connected?
Are both tuners reading signal levels from the setup menu?
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   hockey8787

hockey8787

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2007

Posted 08 July 2007 - 08:59 PM

thanks i just checked the signal meters and somewhere along the line i have lost a tuner iam diplexing one line is that a problem

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,358 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 July 2007 - 09:03 PM

thanks i just checked the signal meters and somewhere along the line i have lost a tuner iam diplexing one line is that a problem

if you have two separate SAT feeds, try going into the setup menu and down to reset. Then reset "recorder" first option and see if that brings the second tuner back on line.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   hockey8787

hockey8787

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2007

Posted 08 July 2007 - 09:06 PM

i did and it worked thanks also is diplexing going to be trouble with the ka band filters

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,358 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 July 2007 - 09:09 PM

i did and it worked thanks also is diplexing going to be trouble with the ka band filters

Yes when the new SAT starts up with Ka-lo band the diplexing won't work as they are both in the same band.
A.K.A VOS

#7 ONLINE   waynebtx

waynebtx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,460 posts
  • LocationKingsville,Texas
Joined: Dec 24, 2006

Posted 08 July 2007 - 09:28 PM

diplexing won't work .

Wayne

Slimline dish SWIM16
Sharp LC-60E78UN
HD-A30 w/ Harmony 880
HR34-700/AM21 w/ Harmony 880.
1 C31-700

HR44-200

HR24-100

H25-100

Marantz NR1603 A/V 7.1

All Wired Networked
Xbox 360
retired USN , retired Boeing, retired L3COM, just plain tired


#8 OFFLINE   hockey8787

hockey8787

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2007

Posted 08 July 2007 - 09:29 PM

i took the filter out and then put back in and i lost the tuner again on the side that i have diplexed guess it wont work so i took it out again tuner came back on again thanks for the help

#9 ONLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,655 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 08 July 2007 - 09:37 PM

Yes when the new SAT starts up with Ka-lo band the diplexing won't work as they are both in the same band.

Just curious, then how does it work with the new SWM?

Thanks

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,358 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 July 2007 - 09:40 PM

Just curious, then how does it work with the new SWM?

Thanks

"they say" you throw out the BBCs since the SWM will not use the OTA band so you can go back to diplexing OTA into the output of the SWM [actually some SWM are said to have an OTA port on them].
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall