Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

R15-300: 0x1095 Discussion/Issues


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
33 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 July 2007 - 08:46 AM

Release Notes:
R15-300 - http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=91651

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Slyster

Slyster

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 731 posts
Joined: May 17, 2005

Posted 15 July 2007 - 03:19 PM

Yawn......... whew...
* HR20 DVR *
* Panasonic 42" plasma TV *

#3 OFFLINE   Bajanjack

Bajanjack

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 667 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2006

Posted 16 July 2007 - 07:37 PM

Strange occurrence this evening....turned the tv on and all the locals had frozen pictures..i did a soft restart and had the same problem........
HR34-700, HR20-700, HR21-100,HR24-500,H24-100, R16-300

#4 OFFLINE   Slyster

Slyster

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 731 posts
Joined: May 17, 2005

Posted 16 July 2007 - 11:55 PM

So has ANYONE with the 300 got the update yet? Mine still says January... as on July 17... 7 days after the 'release'
* HR20 DVR *
* Panasonic 42" plasma TV *

#5 OFFLINE   personman

personman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2007

Posted 17 July 2007 - 11:32 PM

Mountain time zone received it on 7/10, Pacific received it on 7/17, the other time zones have yet to have it released.

#6 OFFLINE   pbaran

pbaran

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: May 23, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 07:32 AM

Both of my 300's were upgraded at 3:26 am today, July 18th. One needed a restart since I only had a black screen on any channel I chose. Both units are now running with no problems in Jacksonville, Fl.

#7 OFFLINE   lschwarcz

lschwarcz

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:19 AM

So has ANYONE with the 300 got the update yet? Mine still says January... as on July 17... 7 days after the 'release'


I'm in California and mine was updated at about 2:30am on 7/17/2007. So far it seems to be working OK.

Should I do a hard reset (DA-REC or 02468) like we needed to do with the earlier updates? I'm just nervous that if I don't I'll get all of those strange issues like blank recordings and sudden resets.

Thanks!
Larry.

#8 OFFLINE   cawall

cawall

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:28 AM

Where do you find the date? I don't see one on mine.

#9 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:33 AM

Where do you find the date? I don't see one on mine.


Look in your system information screen... shoudl be right next to the version number.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#10 OFFLINE   personman

personman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2007

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:35 AM

Where do you find the date? I don't see one on mine.

If you have the most recent update, holding info will take you right to the screen where you would need to look

#11 OFFLINE   lschwarcz

lschwarcz

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:35 AM

Where do you find the date? I don't see one on mine.


I'm not at home in front of my DVR but I believe it's:

Menu -> Settings -> Test & Info

You'll see the date on that screen on the same line as the software version.

Good luck!
Larry.

#12 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 18 July 2007 - 09:29 AM

So has ANYONE with the 300 got the update yet? Mine still says January... as on July 17... 7 days after the 'release'


A lot of people have gotten it...
But it is a staggered release... and is not going to everyone at the same time.

So if yours is still saying January, then either:
-) You didn't get the update yet.
-) You downloaded the CE (which doesn't update the date), and your box will NOT re-download the same software version.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#13 OFFLINE   SPECIES11703

SPECIES11703

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Oct 10, 2004

Posted 18 July 2007 - 09:43 PM

So has ANYONE with the 300 got the update yet? Mine still says January... as on July 17... 7 days after the 'release'



Mine is updated 7-17-2007 2:27am

#14 OFFLINE   R15STINKS

R15STINKS

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 19 July 2007 - 02:35 AM

Mine up dated on 7-18-07 @ 3:47 am est. So far no problems, but with the CE I had only a few glitches with scheduling of the same program 2 times in a row, so I was more than happy with the CE, hope this 0x1095 version is as good as the CE was, as I was very happy with the CE. I was just so happy to be rid of the looping fast forward, and it responds 80% faster than the previous release before the CE. I"am happy with it now, glad it now works like it was supposed to from day 1.

#15 OFFLINE   MLBurks

MLBurks

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 725 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2005

Posted 19 July 2007 - 05:07 AM

Mine up dated on 7-18-07 @ 3:47 am est. So far no problems, but with the CE I had only a few glitches with scheduling of the same program 2 times in a row, so I was more than happy with the CE, hope this 0x1095 version is as good as the CE was, as I was very happy with the CE. I was just so happy to be rid of the looping fast forward, and it responds 80% faster than the previous release before the CE. I"am happy with it now, glad it now works like it was supposed to from day 1.


Do you still think that the R15STINKS?:confused:

#16 OFFLINE   cawall

cawall

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2006

Posted 19 July 2007 - 08:59 AM

Mine says past upgrade 0x1095 but there is no date. The only date at all is the current date & time.

#17 OFFLINE   rmorehead

rmorehead

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2007

Posted 19 July 2007 - 11:34 AM

My two R15-300s received the 1095 upgrade at 2:36AM on 7/18. Both R15s are connected to the same TV via an electronic switch. The switch has 4 inputs. Two are used for the R15s, one for a DVD player and one for a VCR/camera. In auto mode the switch is 'smart' in that it will send the highest priority input signal to the TV. I have arranged the device inputs so that one R15 is the lowest priority, the second R15 is next, the DVD player is next and the VCR is the highest. I discovered that following the upgrade, both the R15s present a video signal to the switch even when they are powered off. There is no actual picture (black) but the TV thinks it is recieving a signal as does the switch. This is akin to a computer raising RTS to a modem even when powered off. This means I cannot view the lowest priority R15 because the higher priority R15 always controls the switch. (Note: in manual mode, the switch can be set to pass any one of the inputs to the TV, but this requires me to get my lazy butt up, walk to the TV, reach behind it to the switch and manually change it. This kind of ruins my couch potato status.) I have tried resetting the R15s via reset and unplugging them for 30 seconds and plugging them back in, but nothing changes. The DTV help desk and technical support did little but defend the R15s and software upgrade, casting blame on the switch. Any suggestions?

#18 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 19 July 2007 - 11:40 AM

No suggestions to be given.

Is it is in fact sending some sort of signal still while in Standby... there is nothing you can do on the consumer side to change that.

It is something that would have to be addressed in a software updated.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#19 OFFLINE   subeluvr

subeluvr

    Icon

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 534 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 19 July 2007 - 12:04 PM

Both my R15-300s received the latest 1095 SW on their own and I've noticed one glitch.

While watching a recorded event I used to be able to hold down the "skip ahead" button and it would advance to the end of the event and the "delete/do not delete" box, now it doesn't advance to the end on either R15.

RBR'ed both R15s and still no advance to end of event. Damn, that was a convenient feature. I hope it is an oversight and will be fixed in the next SW release in 2010 ;)

#20 OFFLINE   red.bean.head

red.bean.head

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2007

Posted 19 July 2007 - 03:53 PM

Mine works ok. I press & hold the Advance key & it jumps to the end (About 1 min before the end)




spam firewall