Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Received replacement and still NO HD channels (Resolved: Bad Multiswitch)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   athenslb57

athenslb57

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2007

Posted 13 July 2007 - 02:22 PM

Received my replacement HR20-700 about an hour ago and been on the phone with DTV ever since. Out of the box the HDMI port doesn't seem to work (never had an issue w/ my last HR20 HDMI port). I am still unable to see the HD channels 70-79 in the guide or manually input 70-79. What gives? Are the HR20's this bad? She resent authorization multiple times and redone setup about 3x. Any ideas???:mad:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,998 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 13 July 2007 - 03:41 PM

Do you get anything on channels 492-494, indicating proper operation of the LNBs and switching logic?

#3 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 13 July 2007 - 03:44 PM

What message are you getting?

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#4 OFFLINE   Meklos

Meklos

    Legend in his own mind...

  • Registered
  • 324 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2006

Posted 13 July 2007 - 04:09 PM

One thing that trips up people on the HDMI is the fact that I think the HR20 still sends out it's initial startup screens in 480i... and most sets don't support 480i over HDMI (do any?).

Make sure you don't have 480i selected on your resolutions screen in the HR20.

#5 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,631 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 13 July 2007 - 08:24 PM

Lack of channels in the 70s is usually a problem at the mothership, not the HR20 itself.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#6 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,392 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 13 July 2007 - 08:30 PM

One thing that trips up people on the HDMI is the fact that I think the HR20 still sends out it's initial startup screens in 480i... and most sets don't support 480i over HDMI (do any?).

Make sure you don't have 480i selected on your resolutions screen in the HR20.


I have read that some set ups need to be done with component cables and switched to HDMI afterwards.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#7 OFFLINE   L2BENGTREK

L2BENGTREK

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 283 posts
Joined: May 31, 2006

Posted 14 July 2007 - 08:14 AM

and most sets don't support 480i over HDMI (do any?).



You know what, I was just fiddling with resolutions on my HR20 the other night. It's connected to my Sony SXRD KDS-50A2000 via HDMI. I just wanted to see what 480i looked like. I never even thought about whether it would show it or not.....

it did!

It's been plugged in via HDMI since Day 1.

#8 OFFLINE   JFHughes08088

JFHughes08088

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 295 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2007

Posted 14 July 2007 - 08:35 AM

is it also connected via component? If yes, the 480 signal may be going over that wire.
HD DVR HR20-700, connected via HDMI to:
Hitachi 65F59A. Optical audio for HT.
H20 connected via component to:
Hitachi 53UDX10B
Panasonic PVR DMR-ES10
Technics SA-DX950
5.1 surround. Front channel = Linaeum dipole ribbon tweeters
Powered Sub
Technics SL-MC3 60 disk CD
Harmony 880 Remote (2)

#9 OFFLINE   L2BENGTREK

L2BENGTREK

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 283 posts
Joined: May 31, 2006

Posted 14 July 2007 - 08:46 AM

nope no component. I'm at work right now. I'll have to verify 480i (poet and didn't know it :D ) this afternoon. I'm pretty sure it can display it though because I remember bringing up the current info of the display on the Sony and it said
"480i"

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,855 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 July 2007 - 08:56 AM

HDMI 480i was/is a problem for "some" TVs. Samsung, maybe Sharp, as I remember, but "most" will handle 480i and 480p.
Those that don't work with 480i seem to work with 480p.
Of course my Sony handles all over HDMI.
"Earl said", it came down to what chip the TV maker used for HDMI.
A.K.A VOS

#11 ONLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,011 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 17 July 2007 - 08:24 PM

Received my replacement HR20-700 about an hour ago and been on the phone with DTV ever since. Out of the box the HDMI port doesn't seem to work (never had an issue w/ my last HR20 HDMI port). I am still unable to see the HD channels 70-79 in the guide or manually input 70-79. What gives? Are the HR20's this bad? She resent authorization multiple times and redone setup about 3x. Any ideas???:mad:


Were you ever able to resolve this? The two most likely possibilities are either (1) you did not set the unit up properly for the 5-LNB dish, or (2) HD was not authorized for that receiver on your account.

Check your satellite setup. If it is good, call and have the CSR specifically verify HD is authorized on your account for that receiver.

If you still have problems after that, please post again.

Carl

#12 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 09:06 PM

Were you ever able to resolve this? The two most likely possibilities are either (1) you did not set the unit up properly for the 5-LNB dish, or (2) HD was not authorized for that receiver on your account.

Check your satellite setup. If it is good, call and have the CSR specifically verify HD is authorized on your account for that receiver.
If you still have problems after that, please post again.

Carl


Sound like the winning answer to me.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#13 OFFLINE   athenslb57

athenslb57

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2007

Posted 18 July 2007 - 07:05 AM

Were you ever able to resolve this? The two most likely possibilities are either (1) you did not set the unit up properly for the 5-LNB dish, or (2) HD was not authorized for that receiver on your account.

Check your satellite setup. If it is good, call and have the CSR specifically verify HD is authorized on your account for that receiver.

If you still have problems after that, please post again.

Carl

Both 1 and 2 were confirmed multiple times before a tech was ever sent.

Thanks for the help guys. It turned out to be the 6x8 multiswitch that was the problem. The 2nd tech came out last and we were on the phone with DirecTV for about an hour. I was getting a 0 signal on Sat. 110 transponder 12. I soon as he replaced the switch I got a 97 on 110 transponder 12. All is good now. I sent their refurb replacement back to them and kept my original HR20.

#14 OFFLINE   Webini

Webini

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Feb 03, 2007

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:26 AM

One thing that trips up people on the HDMI is the fact that I think the HR20 still sends out it's initial startup screens in 480i... and most sets don't support 480i over HDMI (do any?).

Make sure you don't have 480i selected on your resolutions screen in the HR20.


My Panasonic plasma supports 480i over HDMI




Protected By... spam firewall...And...