Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Remote question


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Dash Power

Dash Power

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 15 July 2007 - 09:00 PM

I have bought a second HD DVR and tried to program the remote to AV 1 or AV 2 and it won't take. Any experience remote people out there for some helpful tips?

Thanks for all answers.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 15 July 2007 - 09:15 PM

Are using code 00003 as the alternate codeset?

http://www.remotecen...ad.cgi?2813,1#2
aka Tivoburkee

#3 OFFLINE   Dash Power

Dash Power

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 10:38 AM

Thanks Edmund,

I still can't get er done. The link refers to an "R15" and I have two HR 20's if that makes a difference.

Any other suggestions would help.

Thanks,

John

#4 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 10:49 AM

make sure you cover the other unit well.. I could get a respose thru a postit...

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 11:01 AM

Thanks Edmund,

I still can't get er done. The link refers to an "R15" and I have two HR 20's if that makes a difference.

Any other suggestions would help.

Thanks,

John

IR or RF mode?
I have both of my HR-20s set to RF and use one remote for both. I have only needed to folllow the on screen guide to get it to work.

FWIW: when I screw up I've needed to reset the remote and start over.
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   texasmoose

texasmoose

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 18 July 2007 - 11:16 AM

Will I need anything in addition to these 2 items to get going with RF functionality? I had read the HR20-100 series has an external RF thing-a-ma-jigg, as opposed to the internal one provided w/700 series.

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 11:20 AM

Will I need anything in addition to these 2 items to get going with RF functionality? I had read the HR20-100 series has an external RF thing-a-ma-jigg, as opposed to the internal one provided w/700 series.

Well yes those are what you need to get it to work.
Now if you don't have these [and should have gotten them with your unit], you might do what I did & call D*, there is a RF remote "kit" that has a RF remote & antenna. They sent me one of these [for free] and it came with a back-lit remote too, so I can see it in the dark. :D
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   texasmoose

texasmoose

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 18 July 2007 - 11:55 AM

I found the antenna in the original packing box, but no other remote. I'm sure I can get the RC34 from D*.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...