Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Tuner 1 vs. Tuner 2


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mluntz

mluntz

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 641 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 10:52 AM

I just installed my HR20-700, and on tuner 1 I have decent strength all acrooss the board, but on tuner 2 there are a bunch of zero's and the other transponder signal strengths are much lower.

Is this normal, or is there an issue I need to correct.

On my HR10-250, the signal strength on both tuners was always equal.

Thanks! :)
DirecTV Customer since 1995
Directv/ HD-DVR HR20-700
Directv/ HD-DVR HR24-500 (2)
H24-700
Slimline 5 Dish
Premiere package holder
NFL Sunday Ticket Subscriber

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Tony Chick

Tony Chick

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 10:56 AM

I just installed my HR20-700, and on tuner 1 I have decent strength all acrooss the board, but on tuner 2 there are a bunch of zero's and the other transponder signal strengths are much lower.

Is this normal, or is there an issue I need to correct.

On my HR10-250, the signal strength on both tuners was always equal.

Thanks! :)


Try swapping the sat cables on the back and see if the problem also swaps tuners. Also, remove the BBC from the tuner thats getting the low strength, it could be bad.

HR21-100
HR20-100
Gigabit wired + Wireless-N network w/ Asus N56 Router

5lnb dish (internal switch) + OTA

#3 OFFLINE   gopokes

gopokes

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 10:57 AM

My brother is having the same problem. He gets everything great on Tuner 1, and on Tuner 2 he gets the same readings on the 101,110,119 as he does tuner 1. However with tuner 2 he gets nothing on 99, and 103. However on Tuner 1 he gets all his readings correctly. We even tried swapping the cable to see if that was the problem and it changed nothing.



I just installed my HR20-700, and on tuner 1 I have decent strength all acrooss the board, but on tuner 2 there are a bunch of zero's and the other transponder signal strengths are much lower.

Is this normal, or is there an issue I need to correct.

On my HR10-250, the signal strength on both tuners was always equal.

Thanks! :)



#4 OFFLINE   mluntz

mluntz

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 641 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 12:27 PM

The problem I am having right now is if I am recording 1 show, and I go to watch another, I get a conflict and can't watch the other show without stopping the recording.
DirecTV Customer since 1995
Directv/ HD-DVR HR20-700
Directv/ HD-DVR HR24-500 (2)
H24-700
Slimline 5 Dish
Premiere package holder
NFL Sunday Ticket Subscriber

#5 OFFLINE   rjdude

rjdude

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Mar 08, 2005

Posted 17 July 2007 - 01:06 PM

The problem I am having right now is if I am recording 1 show, and I go to watch another, I get a conflict and can't watch the other show without stopping the recording.


Check the set up (menu Setup) to make sure that "two inputs" is selected.... and check the type of Satellite (3 LNB vs 5 LNB). Maybe the installer didn't set it up properly. You always have the option of just setting up one input...

#6 OFFLINE   cariera

cariera

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 862 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 02:02 PM

The problem I am having right now is if I am recording 1 show, and I go to watch another, I get a conflict and can't watch the other show without stopping the recording.


Check the cables and the connections especially if you are using wall plate connections. I just recently upgraded to the HR20-700 from the HR10. Both tuners were working great on the HR10, but when I switched I was getting the recording conflict when trying to switch channels. After switching feeds, removing b band converters and resetting the box, I discovered that the connection on the sat 2 feed on the other side of my wall plate was bad.

I guess moving the box and tv had moved the cables resulting in the bad connection. Corrected the connection, reset the box and everything is great, no more recording conflict.

Hope this helps.

#7 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,400 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 17 July 2007 - 02:06 PM

The HR20 auto detects how many tuner inputs are available. It will find them and set itself accordingly upon rebooting.

#8 OFFLINE   markman07

markman07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 382 posts
  • LocationMinnesota
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 17 July 2007 - 02:19 PM

Do you have any other recievers hooked up? If so how does the tuner 2 look on them?

After I had an HR20 added to my HR10, and 2 Series Directivos setup I noticed issues just like you describe on tuner 2 for all my recievers. The HR20 install did include a upgraded dish to 5lnb and new multiswitch.

I swapped the cables around on my multiswitch inputs and it fixed it.

#9 OFFLINE   Jimmmmbo!

Jimmmmbo!

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 17 July 2007 - 02:56 PM

Have you done a reset through the menu yet? This fixes a tuner 2 problem where the signal meters indicate no signal acquired. It might work for this as well. Worth a shot.
Jim

HR20-700, HR10-250 Zippered Never giving it up!
HDVR2
Sanyo PLV-Z60 16:9 Projector, DaLite CinemaVision 106" Grey Screen

#10 OFFLINE   mluntz

mluntz

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 641 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 08:25 PM

When the reciver goes through it's final checks, it says tuner 2 is okay. I switched the cables and no difference. I removed the BBC and no difference.

Do you think it could be a bad tuner?
DirecTV Customer since 1995
Directv/ HD-DVR HR20-700
Directv/ HD-DVR HR24-500 (2)
H24-700
Slimline 5 Dish
Premiere package holder
NFL Sunday Ticket Subscriber

#11 OFFLINE   mluntz

mluntz

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 641 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 08:26 PM

Check the set up (menu Setup) to make sure that "two inputs" is selected.... and check the type of Satellite (3 LNB vs 5 LNB). Maybe the installer didn't set it up properly. You always have the option of just setting up one input...



I didn't see that option in the menu.
DirecTV Customer since 1995
Directv/ HD-DVR HR20-700
Directv/ HD-DVR HR24-500 (2)
H24-700
Slimline 5 Dish
Premiere package holder
NFL Sunday Ticket Subscriber

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,986 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2007 - 10:04 PM

I didn't see that option in the menu.

You didn't because it isn't there. It is part of the auto-detect of the HR-20 on boot-up.

What you can do is to go into the setup menu. At the top is "info & test". With it highlighted press select and it will update the right window. Scroll down and see if "record" is after the tuners. If it is then each one with it is "online".
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   mluntz

mluntz

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 641 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 01:06 AM

Everything says record except satelllite 2. Can I change that somehow, or is there another issue?
DirecTV Customer since 1995
Directv/ HD-DVR HR20-700
Directv/ HD-DVR HR24-500 (2)
H24-700
Slimline 5 Dish
Premiere package holder
NFL Sunday Ticket Subscriber

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,986 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 05:05 AM

Everything says record except satelllite 2. Can I change that somehow, or is there another issue?

Sat #2 isn't online.
You'll need to do a menu reset and then check it again.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   mluntz

mluntz

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 641 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2006

Posted 18 July 2007 - 12:30 PM

Got it fixed. Bad tuner. Replaced reciever.

Thanks everyone!
DirecTV Customer since 1995
Directv/ HD-DVR HR20-700
Directv/ HD-DVR HR24-500 (2)
H24-700
Slimline 5 Dish
Premiere package holder
NFL Sunday Ticket Subscriber




Protected By... spam firewall...And...