Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Caller ID Ignores Some Calls


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   red hazard

red hazard

    Legend

  • Gold Members
  • 105 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2004

Posted 19 July 2007 - 12:00 PM

Sometimes I get no caller ID display on incoming calls even after several rings. It is not consistent with any particular number as one friend who calls frequently usually gets displayed but not this morning. The phone line check in the menus indicates no problem. Is this something that I will just have to live with? My previous 811 did not have this problem and the call registers on the phone's caller ID. :(
Illigitimus non carborundum est

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 19 July 2007 - 12:11 PM

I see the same thing. Usually it works but every now and then, it just does not show the call on the screen. I don't know a thing that can be done about it so if you find out something let us all know.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#3 OFFLINE   red hazard

red hazard

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 105 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2004

Posted 19 July 2007 - 12:24 PM

I see the same thing. Usually it works but every now and then, it just does not show the call on the screen. I don't know a thing that can be done about it so if you find out something let us all know.


I guess it's time to change my user title from 811 to 622. I wonder if E* has ever released a receiver to non-beta testers? :rolleyes:
Illigitimus non carborundum est

#4 OFFLINE   WolfpackSully

WolfpackSully

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 19 July 2007 - 12:34 PM

Sometimes I get no caller ID display on incoming calls even after several rings. It is not consistent with any particular number as one friend who calls frequently usually gets displayed but not this morning. The phone line check in the menus indicates no problem. Is this something that I will just have to live with? My previous 811 did not have this problem and the call registers on the phone's caller ID. :(


My CallerID on the HR20 "works" the same way. FWIW...

Sully
HR20 & H20
Sony KDS50A2000

#5 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationNew England
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 19 July 2007 - 01:33 PM

Most of the problems come from the way caller-id works. The phone company sends the id between the first and second rings using ancient analog modem signaling. Any line noise during the transmission period usually means no id. If the phone is picked up before the second ring, no id. This also means that if the signal was missed, it won't be seen after multiple rings.

I get excellent caller-id performance now that I have DSL. Why? The telco typically uses the cleanest pairs available for DSL and removes various filters that are usually in voice-only lines, which means clean analog also.

My avatar says it all.


#6 OFFLINE   AVJohnnie

AVJohnnie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 508 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2004

Posted 19 July 2007 - 02:25 PM

I see the same CID problem from time to time even on my Panasonic KX-TGA450B multi-line phone system -- sometimes it just plain misses the ID packet.

#7 OFFLINE   red hazard

red hazard

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 105 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2004

Posted 20 July 2007 - 08:21 AM

As, I indicated other caller ID displays, one phone and one answering machine, do display the caller ID information correctly when concurrently the 622 occasionally does not display anything. Since the other two displays are daisey-chained down from the 622 in my house wiring, (idiot wired my house), noise is not an issue. (FYI the buried telco cable from the remote terminal to my house is about 1500 ft so the S/N ratio is close to 36 db). The problem is definitely with the 622. Previously the 811 connected to the same RJ11 jack worked correctly.
Illigitimus non carborundum est

#8 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationNew England
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 20 July 2007 - 11:28 AM

That's why I said "most of the problems". In your case, it does seem to be the 622's modem. Seems to work fine for some people, poorly for others. I see every CID on my 622 that my phone's CID also shows, which is virtually every call.

I suppose it could be manufacturing variation in the modems, but I haven't seen any good explanation of what the cause really is. I'm not even sure the 622 has a real modem... it could just as easily be a software modem implementation, because that's really cheap. (and inexpensive, too! :) )

One other thought - do you have DSL? If so, did you install the DSL line filter? Some modems will work without blocking the DSL carrier, but some won't.

Also, it's not just the cabling from the RTU to your house that can be an issue, it's all the way from the CO. We used to have problems every time it rained because the main cabling from the CO leaked. That affected just about everyone in the neighborhood. Telco finally ran new cabling. Only took about 10 years.

My avatar says it all.





spam firewall