Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Operate HR20 on one cable


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gpman

gpman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2007

Posted 19 July 2007 - 07:00 PM

can i operate the hr20 with on able only? thanks gp

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,392 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 19 July 2007 - 07:04 PM

It will work fine. Remember it can only record what you are watching, or you can watch a recorded program and still record another. Also you could hook an OTA antenna to it and have more choices again if you are in range of locals.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#3 OFFLINE   twistedT

twistedT

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 778 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 19 July 2007 - 07:07 PM

Do you mean, hook it to your tv with one cable? If your tv has a hdmi input you can. It is one cable for audio and video, some HR20 came with the hdmi cable in the box.

#4 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 19 July 2007 - 07:10 PM

For the last few months...all HR20's come w/ the HMDI cables. In the early days it was a crap shoot.
DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105

#5 OFFLINE   gpman

gpman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2007

Posted 20 July 2007 - 07:57 AM

1 cable from wall outlet to receiver! du i get all hd channels and standards and record 1 channel?
i du not want to run a second line thru the wall.

#6 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 20 July 2007 - 08:13 AM

You will get all of the channels your programming allows for from one cable. But, you will only be able to record from the one tuner. As long as your dish is pointed correctly and see all of the SATs.
DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105




Protected By... spam firewall...And...