Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Native ON/OFF with Harmony 880


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MrKlaatu

MrKlaatu

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 407 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 20 July 2007 - 04:51 PM

Is there anyway to program a single button to toggle Native on and off? There are so many steps needed to do it now.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,390 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 20 July 2007 - 04:59 PM

I am trying to think of a situation where that feature would be needed.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#3 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,739 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 20 July 2007 - 05:12 PM

I am trying to think of a situation where that feature would be needed.

If you perceived that native mode was beneficial and you were a hard core channel surfer, you might be inclined to turn native mode on and off.

#4 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,390 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 20 July 2007 - 05:21 PM

If you perceived that native mode was beneficial and you were a hard core channel surfer, you might be inclined to turn native mode on and off.


With Native off channel changing times are reduced, forgotten that. The couple of extra seconds it takes to change a channel, with Native on, never mattered to me much.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#5 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 20 July 2007 - 05:21 PM

Is there anyway to program a single button to toggle Native on and off? There are so many steps needed to do it now.


The only way to do it is to create a macro using the activities. It wouldn't really save much time, as the remote would still have to go through all of the steps, but it would be only one press of a button.

#6 OFFLINE   MrKlaatu

MrKlaatu

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 407 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 20 July 2007 - 06:00 PM

I am trying to think of a situation where that feature would be needed.


I normally watch TV with native off sending 1080i to my TV. Works great for HD shows and for 4:3 SD shows (which I watch in pillar box).

When I watch 16:9 SD shows, you end up getting a window box -- black bars on four sides of the image. I want these shows to fill my screen.

If I use 1080i CROP on the HR20, it over zooms and the top and bottom of the image get cut off. If I instead send a 480 signal to my set, the set will allow me to select 480 ZOOM which does the correct zooming and I lose none of the image.

So, I want a quicker way to be able to change the setting on the HR20 without going through the many levels of menus or cycling through all the formats.

#7 OFFLINE   MrKlaatu

MrKlaatu

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 407 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 20 July 2007 - 06:01 PM

The only way to do it is to create a macro using the activities. It wouldn't really save much time, as the remote would still have to go through all of the steps, but it would be only one press of a button.


Maybe I'll try it, but yeah, it won't be great.

#8 OFFLINE   Richard L Bray

Richard L Bray

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 21 July 2007 - 06:52 AM

Is there anyway to program a single button to toggle Native on and off? There are so many steps needed to do it now.


Holding the "format" button down for several seconds accomplishes the toggle. That info is included in the "Undocumented HR20 Tips and Tricks". I've confirmed that it works.

#9 OFFLINE   trevorst

trevorst

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 11:31 AM

I don't think you will get the result you expect using native on. I wanted to do this also because my plasma has much better zoom capabilities. However the HR20 puts the bars into the picture signal if you choose 4:3 pillar box. So when you zoom on your TV you get a compressed picture with the bars... If this is incorrect please let me know what I am doing wrong because that is the results I keep getting.

#10 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,390 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 11:40 AM

I don't think you will get the result you expect using native on. I wanted to do this also because my plasma has much better zoom capabilities. However the HR20 puts the bars into the picture signal if you choose 4:3 pillar box. So when you zoom on your TV you get a compressed picture with the bars... If this is incorrect please let me know what I am doing wrong because that is the results I keep getting.


SD 4X3 program, HR20 @480i; "stretch" the picture using "format" button, then use your set to zoom, crop, etc. You will (I do) get better results.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#11 OFFLINE   trevorst

trevorst

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 12:02 PM

What I want is for the HR20 to just send a 4:3 picture so I can use the aspect ratio of "Just" on my plasma. It stretches the picture more on the outside and less in the center. It is by far the best way to watch 4;3 on my setup.

#12 OFFLINE   MrKlaatu

MrKlaatu

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 407 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 12:32 PM

I don't think you will get the result you expect using native on. I wanted to do this also because my plasma has much better zoom capabilities. However the HR20 puts the bars into the picture signal if you choose 4:3 pillar box. So when you zoom on your TV you get a compressed picture with the bars... If this is incorrect please let me know what I am doing wrong because that is the results I keep getting.


When I turn native on for SD 4:3 letterboxed shows, and then use my TV to zoom it fills the screen and keeps the correct aspect ratio.

#13 OFFLINE   MrKlaatu

MrKlaatu

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 407 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 12:35 PM

Holding the "format" button down for several seconds accomplishes the toggle. That info is included in the "Undocumented HR20 Tips and Tricks". I've confirmed that it works.


Thanks. Just tried it and it sort of works for me. I am normally set to 1080i pillar box, so when I hold down the format button, first it cycles to 1080i crop, then it goes to native mode. So, when I switch back, I have to cycle through everything again.

I wish I could toggle between "native off -- 1080i pillar pox" and "native on -- standard"... and eliminate everything else. That would let me watch:

HD 16:9 in full screen mode 1080i
SD 4:3 in pillar box mode 1080i
SD 16:9 in full screen

#14 OFFLINE   trevorst

trevorst

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 12:48 PM

I just tried it again. Set to native on the HR20 sends a 480i pillar boxed signal in 16:9 that includes the grey bars to my plasma. So the aspect control on the TV is of no use.

#15 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,390 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 12:52 PM

This does sound incorrect, discussed here at lenght, Native on, 480i stretch, now try setting your set to "just" . The 480i stretch picture is a complete frame without the HR20 generating the pillar boxes. Your set can then configure it to your choice because it has the full picture without any modifications. My Sony calls it "full".
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#16 OFFLINE   trevorst

trevorst

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 01:06 PM

Wow that is strange.... At first I couldn't see how that would work as it would send a stretched picture that was already 16:9. But it does....
Thanks for the help. Although I still don't understand why it works ;-)

#17 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,390 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 01:11 PM

Wow that is strange.... At first I couldn't see how that would work as it would send a stretched picture that was already 16:9. But it does....
Thanks for the help. Although I still don't understand why it works ;-)


Your welcome, took me a while and a lot of coaching form VOS(Dbstalk member), to understand. Realy the HR20 is NOT sending a stretched picture at all, it is sending a complete picture w/o the pillar box.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#18 OFFLINE   trevorst

trevorst

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 01:17 PM

Now I will have to put up with the slow channel changes as my plasma does a much better job of both aspect ratio and up-rez on the picture. About the only thing I am missing from my old Comcast dvr is the overide featue which allowed you to set all SD programs to be put out at a specific rez. Although this does the same thing it comes with a price of slow channel changes.

#19 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,390 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 01:20 PM

Whats a couple of extra seconds when you end up with a superb HD picture? :)
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#20 OFFLINE   trevorst

trevorst

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2007

Posted 21 July 2007 - 01:36 PM

Not a lot.... I can live with it for the improvement in PQ.......




Protected By... spam firewall...And...