Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Harmony 880 and HR20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mluntz

mluntz

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 641 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2006

Posted 23 July 2007 - 11:34 AM

I'm considering getting one of these. Any positive, negative experiences?

Any other suggestions?

Thanks! :)
DirecTV Customer since 1995
Directv/ HD-DVR HR20-700
Directv/ HD-DVR HR24-500 (2)
H24-700
Slimline 5 Dish
Premiere package holder
NFL Sunday Ticket Subscriber

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jeffloby

jeffloby

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 178 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN
Joined: Dec 03, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 11:36 AM

I have one and it works fine. It setup very easy.

1-HR34-500
2-HR24-500
1-HR23 DECA Connected
1-H25-500

1-HR21 Deca Connected
Slimline 5-LNB Dish & SWM 16 Switch
Channel Master 4228 OTA antenna
 


#3 OFFLINE   MrDad0330

MrDad0330

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 342 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 11:51 AM

Yep, same here, the Harmony 880 works great with the HR20

#4 OFFLINE   shendley

shendley

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,696 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 12:03 PM

I just got mine a couple of weeks ago and am very pleased with it. The only odd thing about it is that in order to get any of the functions to work which require you to hold a button down for three seconds (like skip to tick/end/beginning or the straight shot to the sat and info screen by holding info down for three seconds) you have to hold it down for three seconds (I count one thousand one, etc.), then let up, then press it again quickly and release. So, even here, there's just this one extra step to get it to work. Otherwise, it's flawless.

AU9, SWM8
Panasonic TH-58PX60U, HDMI to HR44-100, Native, DD, Optical Audio to Receiver, Harmony One, Networked with Ethernet Cable, 3.41/.71 Mbps DSL.
Panasonic TH-42PD50U, Component to HR 24-100, Antec MX-1 w. WD10EVDS ESata, Native, DD, DTV Remote.
Panasonic TC-L32X2, HDMI to C41-100, DTV Remote.
Whole Home.


#5 OFFLINE   L2BENGTREK

L2BENGTREK

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 283 posts
Joined: May 31, 2006

Posted 23 July 2007 - 12:03 PM

Best thing since sliced bread!

It replaced a whole basket of remotes sitting on the coffee table.

I was skeptical, I had never seen a remote that can truly replace an original remote and all of the particular functions....it made me a believer!

Took me a while to get all of the soft keys and activities to display and work exactly like I wanted, but have not had to use an original remote since!

The "learn" function on these is awesome too!
Scott

Slimline 3/SWiM

Sony SXRD KDS-50A2000
HR34-700 via HDMI, Whole Home, Native On, 480p, 720p, 1080i
2 TB external eSATA
Harmony 700

Sony Bravia KDL-40W4100
HR20-700 via Component (Damn HDCP!), Whole Home, Native On, 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i
OTA

Hooked to regular TV's:
HR20-700, Whole Home, patiently waiting for a new TV!
2 R16-300's (1 SlingBoxed)
1 D12 standard receiver
.

#6 OFFLINE   Chuck W

Chuck W

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 820 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2002

Posted 23 July 2007 - 12:35 PM

I just got mine a couple of weeks ago and am very pleased with it. The only odd thing about it is that in order to get any of the functions to work which require you to hold a button down for three seconds (like skip to tick/end/beginning or the straight shot to the sat and info screen by holding info down for three seconds) you have to hold it down for three seconds (I count one thousand one, etc.), then let up, then press it again quickly and release. So, even here, there's just this one extra step to get it to work. Otherwise, it's flawless.


FYI, There is a way to get the Harmony to act exactly like the HR-20's remote, however, you need another remote, something that you can load the alternate codes to and then use the Harmony to learn from it.

See this thread for a little more info...

http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=67603

#7 OFFLINE   digibob

digibob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 12:44 PM

Mine works GREAT! :D I used to use the HR20 remote for the 30 sec skip but I finally found the FF on the Harmony for the same function. Now I don't use any other remote. I have about seven now. The Harmony even switches my HDMI switch box.
Bob
HR21-700
HR20-700
Panasonic 42" G15 Plasma
Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
Pioneer VSX-1018AH
Sony 32" Bravia
PS3
Harmony 880

#8 OFFLINE   TheMoose

TheMoose

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 763 posts
  • LocationOklahoma
Joined: Jan 20, 2006

Posted 23 July 2007 - 01:14 PM

The 880 is great & works with the HR20 with no problems.
It's a great remote, the only other remote I still have out is the PS3 remote because it's Blutooth.

It's $141.86 at Amazon.com.

"Racing is . . . . . . . . Life . . . . . . . Everything before & after is just waiting"


#9 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 23 July 2007 - 01:15 PM

Found this on the generl site...Harmony 676 $50...
Click on Deal Of The Day

It went up $10 bucks today! 7/24

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#10 OFFLINE   Chuck W

Chuck W

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 820 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2002

Posted 23 July 2007 - 01:25 PM

Found this on the generl site...Harmony 676 $50...
Click on Deal Of The Day



Damn, that's a GREAT price! :eek2: When I got my, it was $100

#11 OFFLINE   Greg Alsobrook

Greg Alsobrook

    Formerly AirRocker

  • Moderators
  • 10,453 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 02:02 PM

my harmony 880 and i have a love hate relationship ... i have two of them and they work great for the most part ... but they have issues with charging... they don't want to sit on the cradle properly.. logitech switched them out for me.. but the "new molds" apparently have the same issue... either way, that wouldn't discourage me from getting one... it has all the buttons you need.. and you can make the programmable buttons on the top operate the green, red, yellow, and blue functions.

#12 OFFLINE   digibob

digibob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 02:24 PM

my harmony 880 and i have a love hate relationship ... i have two of them and they work great for the most part ... but they have issues with charging... they don't want to sit on the cradle properly.. logitech switched them out for me.. but the "new molds" apparently have the same issue... either way, that wouldn't discourage me from getting one... it has all the buttons you need.. and you can make the programmable buttons on the top operate the green, red, yellow, and blue functions.

That is true. Mine had the same problem. I got a free replacement for the cradle but I still have to set it in the cradle just right. You can tell it will recharge when it beeps and an image of the remote appears on the screen.
Bob
HR21-700
HR20-700
Panasonic 42" G15 Plasma
Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
Pioneer VSX-1018AH
Sony 32" Bravia
PS3
Harmony 880

#13 OFFLINE   Thaedron

Thaedron

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,886 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 02:43 PM

FYI, There is a way to get the Harmony to act exactly like the HR-20's remote, however, you need another remote, something that you can load the alternate codes to and then use the Harmony to learn from it.

See this thread for a little more info...

http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=67603


Thanks Chuck, I have the same issue as shendley.

I also have an issue with my HR20 activity that startup takes on the order of a minute with the remote (it thinks it's still sending IR codes even though everything is already switched on and to the proper input). Someone suggested doing a "hard reset" on the remote which I haven't had a chance to do yet.
Main viewing system HR20-100 via SWM-8, using HDMI, networked, using DirecTV on Demand and MRV!
Samsung HLT-5689S | Oppo DV-981HD | Denon AVR-4306 | QNAP TS-219P NAS and Media Server

Full Setup


Proud supporter of the HR20 Wish List Survey

#14 OFFLINE   Chuck W

Chuck W

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 820 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2002

Posted 23 July 2007 - 02:49 PM

Thanks Chuck, I have the same issue as shendley.

I also have an issue with my HR20 activity that startup takes on the order of a minute with the remote (it thinks it's still sending IR codes even though everything is already switched on and to the proper input). Someone suggested doing a "hard reset" on the remote which I haven't had a chance to do yet.


In the Harmony software, check what you intervals and such are set at. I believe one of them tells it how many times to send each command. It sounds like it may be too high. I set mine at 0, for the both the interkey and the other one, as well, and don't have any issues.

#15 OFFLINE   MrDad0330

MrDad0330

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 342 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 02:59 PM

Digibob,
How did you get the Harmony to incorporate the red, blue yellow and green to the top buttons. On mine, it shows List and Mute on the top left buttons and Aspect on the top right. The two right and left buttons are unassigned..I would LOVE to get them to function as the D colors..

#16 OFFLINE   Chuck W

Chuck W

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 820 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2002

Posted 23 July 2007 - 03:06 PM

Digibob,
How did you get the Harmony to incorporate the red, blue yellow and green to the top buttons. On mine, it shows List and Mute on the top left buttons and Aspect on the top right. The two right and left buttons are unassigned..I would LOVE to get them to function as the D colors..


In the software, when you customize your keys for an activity(make sure you are doing it for the activity and not just for the device), there is a tab for "Standard Buttons"(which is what shows up first) and then "Additional Buttons". Those are the ones that show on the screen. Just redefine those to show Red, Green, Blue and Yellow.

#17 OFFLINE   shendley

shendley

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,696 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 04:14 PM

This thread got me curious about the slight disfunctionality of the Harmony with the functions that require pressing a button for three seconds. So I decided to call their tech support. They immediately bumped me up to what they called their Tier 2 level of support where a very helpful person walked me through a series of procedures to try to get the remote to learn the commands. The only one that actually changed the functionality of the Rewind and FFWD keys (the only ones we experimented with) was a "Learn Raw" procedure that actually made the buttons less functional - the workaround no longer worked; when you pressed the button for three seconds it just kept thinking you were pressing it more than one time.

Anyway, she concluded by telling me that they didn't know how to proceed with the problem without having the hexcodes for the original remote which they couldn't get from DTV for proprietery reasons, but I could (at least, that's what she said). So, perhaps, if I get some more downtime soon I'll give DTV a call and ask them about that. But for now, I can live with the extra keypress. It just takes a little while to get used to. Still, it was interesting to see how challenged the Harmony people were by this.

FYI, There is a way to get the Harmony to act exactly like the HR-20's remote, however, you need another remote, something that you can load the alternate codes to and then use the Harmony to learn from it.

See this thread for a little more info...

http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=67603


AU9, SWM8
Panasonic TH-58PX60U, HDMI to HR44-100, Native, DD, Optical Audio to Receiver, Harmony One, Networked with Ethernet Cable, 3.41/.71 Mbps DSL.
Panasonic TH-42PD50U, Component to HR 24-100, Antec MX-1 w. WD10EVDS ESata, Native, DD, DTV Remote.
Panasonic TC-L32X2, HDMI to C41-100, DTV Remote.
Whole Home.


#18 OFFLINE   MrDad0330

MrDad0330

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 342 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 05:16 PM

Digibob,
Nevermind..I figured it out... yep that remote is amazing...

#19 OFFLINE   terrelliott

terrelliott

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
  • LocationCockrum, MS
Joined: May 07, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 05:31 PM

I have a Harmony 880 and 890. One for the living room and one for the bedroom. These two remotes replace a total of 10 other remotes. I would not have another remote.
Vizio VF551XVT 55" LED 1080p with Harmony 890 Pro
HR34-700 Genie via HDMI x 2 Genie Clients + HR21-200

#20 OFFLINE   digibob

digibob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 11:37 PM

Digibob,
Nevermind..I figured it out... yep that remote is amazing...

It really is a great remote. It runs both the Tivo and the HR20 perfect. :) I wish I could control the PS3 with it. I use the game controllers for BluRay movies.
Bob
HR21-700
HR20-700
Panasonic 42" G15 Plasma
Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
Pioneer VSX-1018AH
Sony 32" Bravia
PS3
Harmony 880




spam firewall