Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Program banner cut off


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cjm351

cjm351

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 11:57 AM

Hi! I am a newbie, just got everything installed yesterday.
My problem is the Program Banner (the banner on top) is cut off
on the sides. So is the Guide, but not as much. I have tried resetting,
but it didn't help. My TV and receiver is set to 1080 i and 16:9.
I am unable to read the 'Time Left' numbers on the banner
and all of the channel numbers in the Guide.
Any ideas?

Thanks is advance.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,151 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 23 July 2007 - 12:13 PM

You need to check your TV aspect setttings & set to "normal"
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#3 OFFLINE   Taco Lover

Taco Lover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 719 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 12:24 PM

Too add, you can do this by hitting the * button on the remote.
_________________________
The Taco Lover

#4 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,151 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 23 July 2007 - 01:06 PM

Too add, you can do this by hitting the * button on the remote.


Taco Lover, Hitting the * button on the remote will do nothing for the setting on his TV. It's his TV not the 622 that needs to be set.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#5 OFFLINE   cjm351

cjm351

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 01:18 PM

Taco Lover, Hitting the * button on the remote will do nothing for the setting on his TV. It's his TV not the 622 that needs to be set.


n0qcu,
You were right! I changed the aspect ratio from auto to manual on my TV and now it works great.
Thanks for all your help.

#6 OFFLINE   Taco Lover

Taco Lover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 719 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 23 July 2007 - 01:58 PM

Taco Lover, Hitting the * button on the remote will do nothing for the setting on his TV. It's his TV not the 622 that needs to be set.

oops, my bad! :)
_________________________
The Taco Lover




spam firewall