Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20 without SWM on One Cable


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shendley

shendley

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,696 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 08:32 PM

I haven't kept up with the SWM threads so I don't know what all is involved there but I was surprised to see tonight while I was switching out my coax inputs into the 20 to check on a problem I was having that I was able to have both tuners working with one input into sat 2 according to the signal meter. Just to make sure, I recorded two things at once and it worked. I thought for the single input to work you needed some special equipment. I just had a single coax running into the back of my machine. What's up with that?

AU9, SWM8
Panasonic TH-58PX60U, HDMI to HR44-100, Native, DD, Optical Audio to Receiver, Harmony One, Networked with Ethernet Cable, 3.41/.71 Mbps DSL.
Panasonic TH-42PD50U, Component to HR 24-100, Antec MX-1 w. WD10EVDS ESata, Native, DD, DTV Remote.
Panasonic TC-L32X2, HDMI to C41-100, DTV Remote.
Whole Home.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 08:37 PM

Deleted.......
DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105

#3 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,629 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 23 July 2007 - 08:46 PM

Both off the dish. One wasn't from OTA, maybe.

well that was incoherent :lol:
you can record 2 ota or one sat, one ota if ota is hooked up..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#4 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 23 July 2007 - 08:51 PM

Man... The time as come, it's time to go too bed. I just posted a response in the wrong thread about 10 minutes also.
Good night all.

Good Luck Shendley.
DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105

#5 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,661 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 23 July 2007 - 09:31 PM

I haven't kept up with the SWM threads so I don't know what all is involved there but I was surprised to see tonight while I was switching out my coax inputs into the 20 to check on a problem I was having that I was able to have both tuners working with one input into sat 2 according to the signal meter. Just to make sure, I recorded two things at once and it worked. I thought for the single input to work you needed some special equipment. I just had a single coax running into the back of my machine. What's up with that?


This is a mystery ...

Normally SWM threads would be in the Cutting Edge forum, but you say you don't have one so ... :confused:

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 23 July 2007 - 09:40 PM

This is a mystery ...

Normally SWM threads would be in the Cutting Edge forum, but you say you don't have one so ... :confused:

This has happened before. the receiver can connect both tuners to one SAT input. It's not the way it should be working and I believe a reset will have it return to normal.
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall