Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Change IP Address


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 24 July 2007 - 11:30 AM

Is there anyway to automatically change my IP address every few minutes?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   funhouse69

funhouse69

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 669 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2007

Posted 25 July 2007 - 12:24 AM

Is there anyway to automatically change my IP address every few minutes?


Why would you want to do that? Trying to hide from someone :-)

The only way would be through some kind of script or through DCHP with a really, really short lease and I don't even know if you can do that short for a DHCP Lease. This would also cause a lot of network traffic as well.

What I forgot to mention is if this is an IP Address that is assigned to you by someone else like your ISP then no there isn't a way to do this. The reason being is that they set up a DHCP Lease that is associated to the unique MAC Address of your device that is connected to them like a router, firewall or god forbid directly to a computer. They are the ones to set this and you have no control over it. Even if you do a release of the IP and a Renew it won't make a difference as you are still sending out the same MAC Address.
Was with D* for over 10 years then switched to the dark-side a few years ago and haven't looked back. I truly enjoy the 50% savings and uninterrupted service

#3 OFFLINE   Steve Mehs

Steve Mehs

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 11,499 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 25 July 2007 - 12:29 AM

Is there anyway to automatically change my IP address every few minutes?


If you're on dial up, sign on, disconnect and sign on again, otherwise see Funhouse's post.
Friends Don't Let Friends Subscribe To: Verizon Landline, Verizon DSL, Verizon Fios Phone, Verizon Fios Broadband, Verizon Fios TV, Verizon Wireless or Verizion Wireless Mobile Broadband
Keep America Beautiful, Ban Verizon From Your Home!
Down With Verizon!

#4 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 25 July 2007 - 12:38 AM

It's high speed cable, connected through a router. I didn't think I could do it. I have managed to do it by unplugging the modem and the router, waiting 30 seconds, and plugging them back in. That's a hassle though. What about a proxy server?

#5 OFFLINE   kaz

kaz

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 191 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 25 July 2007 - 12:45 AM

I assume this is for web access... theres a firefox addon that will change proxies every X seconds as you configure it. It even comes with a list of proxy servers with it.
  • LG 65LM6200 / Benq PB6200 / Da-lite Tensioned Cosmopolitan Electrol Cinema Vision 87" x 116"
  • Toshiba HD-A2 / Sony BDP-S590
  • Denon 3806
  • HR34 / HR24-100 / HR24-700

#6 Guest_poganinja_*

Guest_poganinja_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 03 July 2013 - 02:16 AM

Is there anyway to automatically change my IP address every few minutes?

 

Hi if you are having dynamic ip address then it will change every time once you login to internet ...You can also change your ip address by resetting your modem ..After changing your ip address visit sites like Ip-Details.com to know your present network ip address.



#7 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 03 July 2013 - 04:25 AM

Cycling the modem doesn't always work and it can take a few minutes to come back on-line, so those sugegstions are not going to address the issue.

 

There are anonymizer services that do things like this, but there are usually monthly fees involved.


Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#8 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,122 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 03 July 2013 - 04:58 AM

Some routers allow you to easily change the MAC address. Once that's done, the cable modem must be powered off and then back on.
When it comes back on you will get a new IP from the provider.

I used to have a Linksys that would do this. It was under "Clone MAC Address".
 

I'm not aware of any way to automate the process.

 

Nice thread resurrection.


Edited by Marlin Guy, 03 July 2013 - 04:59 AM.

Team Mexico Pork Cloud

#9 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,071 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 03 July 2013 - 06:54 AM

Use Tor, no one will find your IP that way.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#10 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,568 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 03 July 2013 - 09:16 AM

But guarantees that the NSA will store the data.

 

Didn't notice this was revived from 6 years ago...


Edited by dpeters11, 03 July 2013 - 09:17 AM.


#11 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 03 July 2013 - 09:41 AM

Neither did I, but it's still a relevant question.  Maybe even more so today.


Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 July 2013 - 11:33 AM

Perhaps using the TOR ?



#13 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 23 July 2013 - 10:50 AM

Perhaps using the TOR ?

 

 

Channeling Johnny Five ...  "need more input"


Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#14 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,071 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 23 July 2013 - 01:29 PM

Channeling Johnny Five ...  "need more input"

 

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=TOR


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#15 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 23 July 2013 - 02:05 PM

An appropriate response would be personal experiences with the service and/or personal recommendations for or against.

 

.


Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#16 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,071 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 23 July 2013 - 03:38 PM

An appropriate response would be personal experiences with the service and/or personal recommendations for or against.

 

.

 

Well 2 people in this thread have recommended it.  I don't know of anyone who has used it that didn't get good use out of it.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT




Protected By... spam firewall...And...