Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Switch Error


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mr1213

mr1213

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2007

Posted 25 July 2007 - 12:47 PM

Occasionally, when the select button is pushed to get out of the DISH screen saver, a switch error message screen will come up for about two seconds before the tuned channel is displayed. Is this a problem? It has never failed to proceed to the tuned channel.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Slordak

Slordak

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,476 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2003

Posted 26 July 2007 - 09:24 AM

Ehh, I think it's just the receiver having to send the DiSEqC command to the switch a second time before the switch responds. I don't really think it's an issue as long as the switch is indeed responding before the receiver gives up.

#3 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 26 July 2007 - 09:44 AM

I've seen this problem off and on the last couple of releases myself. Typically when I get this I try and go in an run a check switch just to be safe, but if I'm about to have a recording start or want to watch TV right away I don't bother.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#4 OFFLINE   mr1213

mr1213

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2007

Posted 26 July 2007 - 12:40 PM

Thanks. I'll take that as don't worry about it, it is not an issue. And my check switch function shows everything OK.

#5 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 26 July 2007 - 01:07 PM

The only thing I'd add is it seems that after I get this message I tend to have more delays changing channels where sometimes I will get an 'acquiring signal' popup for a second or 2 on some channel changes. After running a check switch they tend to disappear. I don't know if they are related or not.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#6 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,499 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 26 July 2007 - 06:51 PM

Sounds like a low signal problem.

Have you peaked your dish to 129?
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...