Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Help With Setting Up Remote


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   HarryG

HarryG

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:25 AM

My remote is set up and programmed to operate my Sony Tv. However, I am having difficulity programming the remote to control the volume for my Yamaha reciever.

I go to AV2, scroll down to and select Yamaha. The on-screen display says there are 14 possible codes available. However there are only six full code choices that are listed on the screen. The seventh is a partial code ending with three numbers and ... The other referenced six available codes for the Yamaha receiver are not listed.

I have checked the booklet that came with the remote, and it only lists five or six codes. This is very frustrating because I never had an issue finding the correct Yamaha receiver code when programming the remote for my former HR10-250 TIVO remote. The HR20 remote is fairly useless to me if I have to change remotes every time I need to change the audio volume.

Is there a resource I am missing that lists the 14 possible Yamaha codes, or am I just out of luck?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,868 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:27 AM

You might see if there is an updated manual for the remote on the web site. Other users have mentioned that the on-screen list doesn't word wrap properly and hopefully a fix is in the works.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   Chuck W

Chuck W

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2002

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:35 AM

My remote is set up and programmed to operate my Sony Tv. However, I am having difficulity programming the remote to control the volume for my Yamaha reciever.

I go to AV2, scroll down to and select Yamaha. The on-screen display says there are 14 possible codes available. However there are only six full code choices that are listed on the screen. The seventh is a partial code ending with three numbers and ... The other referenced six available codes for the Yamaha receiver are not listed.

I have checked the booklet that came with the remote, and it only lists five or six codes. This is very frustrating because I never had an issue finding the correct Yamaha receiver code when programming the remote for my former HR10-250 TIVO remote. The HR20 remote is fairly useless to me if I have to change remotes every time I need to change the audio volume.

Is there a resource I am missing that lists the 14 possible Yamaha codes, or am I just out of luck?


Directv's website has the manual for the RC64RB, which lists all the codes, but the problem is, many of those codes don't work with the RC34, that comes with the HR20. The RC34 is a bit limited in it's codebase.

Try this site...

http://www.ezremote....ctSelection.php

It doesn't list the RC34, but I believe the RC32's codebase is similar to the RC34, but not sure. You can also try some of the codes from the RC64 page, to see if any of those work.

#4 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,757 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 30 July 2007 - 09:13 AM

My remote is set up and programmed to operate my Sony Tv. However, I am having difficulity programming the remote to control the volume for my Yamaha reciever.

I go to AV2, scroll down to and select Yamaha. The on-screen display says there are 14 possible codes available. However there are only six full code choices that are listed on the screen. The seventh is a partial code ending with three numbers and ... The other referenced six available codes for the Yamaha receiver are not listed.

I have checked the booklet that came with the remote, and it only lists five or six codes. This is very frustrating because I never had an issue finding the correct Yamaha receiver code when programming the remote for my former HR10-250 TIVO remote. The HR20 remote is fairly useless to me if I have to change remotes every time I need to change the audio volume.

Is there a resource I am missing that lists the 14 possible Yamaha codes, or am I just out of luck?



You want the yamaha volume? with a tv code programmed in use code 30176. the volume keys NEVER work initially with ANY Aud receiver code, not until you do the following:

1. av1 or av2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 3
4. press SELECT
aka Tivoburkee

#5 OFFLINE   HarryG

HarryG

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 09:33 AM

You want the yamaha volume? with a tv code programmed in use code 30176. the volume keys NEVER work initially with ANY Aud receiver code, not until you do the following:

1. av1 or av2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 3
4. press SELECT


Here is the procedure I have use to program the Yamaha receiver
Select AV2.
Press and hold mute & select for two blinks
Enter Code 30176.
Hit the power button on the remote. It does not turn the receiver off.

Where in the process do I enter the code 9 9 3?

#6 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,757 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 30 July 2007 - 09:43 AM

Here is the procedure I have use to program the Yamaha receiver
Select AV2.
Press and hold mute & select for two blinks
Enter Code 30176.
Hit the power button on the remote. It does not turn the receiver off.

Where in the process do I enter the code 9 9 3?


Once you have av2 device programmed with code 30176, then you enter the steps I listed in my first post, don't try any other key 'til after have press SELECT in the last step.

And no you won't be able to power the yamaha off & on with white remotes, Not with yamahas use of two-key power scheme and with that lone power key on the white remote. Nothing can be done about it.
aka Tivoburkee

#7 OFFLINE   shollowa74

shollowa74

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 03:12 PM

Does anyone know if the problem that was reported by Harry G in his original post has been an issue for others? What is the best way to let DirecTV know about it? Oddly enough I encountered the problem yesterday when trying to set up a Philips device. The fact that one cannot see all the remote codes is simple yet sizeable hinderance to the functionality of a universal remote control.

Thanks for the earlier tips I will try them this evening.
___________________________________________
HR20-700 --> Panasonic 58" 1080P DLP via HDMI fed through Pioneer VSX-82TXS
HR21-100--> Samsung 46" A650 via HDMI
HR22 --> LG 42" 1080P LCD via HDMI
SWM Dish

#8 OFFLINE   greencat

greencat

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 10 August 2007 - 06:31 AM

And no you won't be able to power the yamaha off & on with white remotes, Not with yamahas use of two-key power scheme and with that lone power key on the white remote. Nothing can be done about it.


Does anyone know why the on and off worked with my HR10-250 remote?

#9 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,757 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 10 August 2007 - 09:29 AM

Because its a different manufacturer of remotes. One uses a toggle command and the other doesn't.
aka Tivoburkee




Protected By... spam firewall...And...