Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   minterca

minterca

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:29 AM

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I just had the HR20-100 installed. Replaced a HR10-250.
I was watching a show last night, tried to pause it to go get a drink. I could not pause or rewind. I never changed the channel.
Then to test it, I hit the record button, waited about 10 mins, went to list, found the program I thought I was recording, hit play, nothing but black screen. :mad: :mad: :mad:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,695 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:33 AM

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I just had the HR20-100 installed. Replaced a HR10-250.
I was watching a show last night, tried to pause it to go get a drink. I could not pause or rewind. I never changed the channel.
Then to test it, I hit the record button, waited about 10 mins, went to list, found the program I thought I was recording, hit play, nothing but black screen. :mad: :mad: :mad:

A reset should resolve this.
Go into the setup menu and down at the bottom is reset, then go over to the right and select the first option [on top] to reset recorder.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   minterca

minterca

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:35 AM

I'll give that a try when I get home this evening.

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,860 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:37 AM

All else fails, open the door on the lower right front and push the red button (last resort only). Sorry to hear you're having such trouble right out of the gate.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,695 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:39 AM

All else fails, open the door on the lower right front and push the red button (last resort only). Sorry to hear you're having such trouble right out of the gate.

Sometimes they wake up cranky [kind of like me].
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   TriggerDeems

TriggerDeems

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 06:26 PM

All else fails, open the door on the lower right front and push the red button (last resort only). Sorry to hear you're having such trouble right out of the gate.


Even more last resort than this (if you still can't get it to work), is pull the plug for a couple of minutes and plug back in.
Trigger




spam firewall