Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Deleting Shows?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   omj

omj

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 02:22 PM

Is there an easy way to delete a show. When I go to the list and select a show it displays all the shows it has recorded for that series. Is there a way to delete it by highlighting it? At this moment I have to select the show and select delete. I wondered if there was another button to delete like the red or yellow or something.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 30 July 2007 - 02:23 PM

Highlight it and press dash dash. Be careful because you can delete the folder.

#3 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 July 2007 - 02:24 PM

When you have it highlighted:

Hit the DASH button twice "DASH" "DASH" (bottom left corner of your remote).

You can also delete an ENTIRE group, highlight the GROUP and hit "DASH" "DASH"

You can also BULK delete.... when in My Playlist... hit MENU->Mark and Delete
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   omj

omj

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 02:26 PM

Arggghhhh. Now I am going to have to add the dash to the Harmony setup!!!

#5 OFFLINE   cygnusloop

cygnusloop

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,279 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2007

Posted 30 July 2007 - 02:32 PM

Arggghhhh. Now I am going to have to add the dash to the Harmony setup!!!


Just put it where the "+" is. You will use it all the time. (Don't understand why it's not in the initial setup for the harmony. Just one of those unsolved mysteries of life, I guess.)

The dash is also used for entering OTA channels (9-1, 9-2) and for confirmations in other parts of the system (such as doing a menu reset).

#6 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,646 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 30 July 2007 - 02:33 PM

FYI the dash is also used for OTA channel input (like 2-1) so it definitely deserves a place on your Harmony.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.




spam firewall