Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Phone line requirements for Dish Network


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   migoblu

migoblu

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2007

Posted 02 August 2007 - 08:11 AM

I am having Dish Network installed and I was told I needed a phone line to connect to the satellite box. I have only one phone outlet in the house and it is not in the rooms where I have my TVs. I was told that if I didn’t have the satellite box connected to a phone line it would cost $5.00 extra per month. What is the phone line used for and what would the $5.00 extra per month be for (if I don’t have the satellite box connected to a phone line)?

Do the installers usually install a phone line when they do the install? The nearest room that I will have a TV in is between 25 – 30 feet from the room that has the phone outlet. If the installer installs a phone line, how do they run the phone line? Do thye run it under the house, through the attic, or just lay the phone line on top of the floor? Thanks for any info.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   MadMatt2024

MadMatt2024

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2007

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:50 AM

The phone line is used as a method to assure that all receivers are at the same address and to track and bill PPV purchases. Once a month the receiver calls a 800 number and connects to the dish network office. It then id's itself, reports what (if any) movies were ordered, and the office records what phone number it called from. If it fails to connect it will try again later. You could use one of those things that extend the phone line using your existing power outlets. You can also add the phone line yourself. Its not hard, all the wires are color coded and supply's should be around $10.

#3 OFFLINE   migoblu

migoblu

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2007

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:58 AM

Thanks for the reply. I'll look into doing that.

#4 OFFLINE   ardeel

ardeel

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2007

Posted 07 August 2007 - 12:49 PM

Thanks for the reply. I'll look into doing that.


wireless phone jacks cost 60.00 to 75.00 around here more if you have dsl, when i do an install , i typ dont do any thing to the phone line othr than plug it in to a wall jack or ill do a single wall penatration if there is a jack on the other side, for elderly cust. ill do extra to hide it under the base board, i only run it under the house if it is going to be a hazzard to older people or handicapped or ? other than that i leave it to the cust .its possible that im suppossed to do it no matter what but if they dont have an electrical outlet near the tv im certanly not going to install one




Protected By... spam firewall...And...