Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Has anyone used an attenuator with DisEQC switch?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   vrushali

vrushali

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 04 August 2007 - 01:32 AM

Hello,

In my setup, I have 3 LNBs feeding into a DisEQC switch. The setup works almost fine. I can switch from SAT A to SAT B or SAT C. I can also switch from SAT B to SAT A or SAT C. However, once I am on SAT C, switching does not work anymore. I just get locked into SAT C.

Someone suggested to me that the LNB on SAT C is drawing lot of power. Hence, the DisEQC is not able to switch. This person also suggested that I insert a 10 Db Attenuator between the LNB and the DisEQC switch.

I am wondering if anyone had a similar problem and was solved using the attenuator.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Vrushali

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,752 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 August 2007 - 08:50 AM

The person is just ... a person; his advise is wrong.
Not sure if you could make some soldering works in that switch, so just buy new one - it's cheap.

#3 OFFLINE   FTA Michael

FTA Michael

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,473 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2002

Posted 04 August 2007 - 09:39 AM

I had a similar problem like that once. My answer was to swap the faulty LNB. :D
Yes, FTABlog is active again. Why do you ask?




spam firewall