Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR2x Wish List, V3


  • Please log in to reply
1818 replies to this topic

#601 OFFLINE   911medic

911medic

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 415 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2006

Posted 12 November 2007 - 12:44 PM

I've never used Parental Controls, but your wife's experience is troubling to me. Does that mean if a child selects a show s/he shouldn't see, they can see or hear part of the blocked show while attempting to guess the unlock code? I hope I'm wrong, but if so, I might consider reporting that as an issue here and in the appropriate "issues" thread for your s/w release. Just my .02. /steve

No, I can see how the way I phrased that is misleading... You can't see/hear anything, but the show is progressing in time as you're trying to unlock it. Once you get it unlocked, you've missed the first xx seconds of the show (however long it took to unlock it), and you have to rewind to the beginning again. It would be better if the show were paused (or just wouldn't start playback at all) until it was unlocked.

This isn't specific to any particular software version; it's been this way since day 1.

Current Hardware:
AU9 Slimline SWiM 3 LNB Dish | HR44-700 | C41-500 (x2) | Radio Shack U75-R OTA Antenna | Panasonic TC-P60ST30 Plasma | Denon AVR-2112ci | Panasonic DMP-BD80 Blu Ray Player | Harmony 700 remote


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#602 ONLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,436 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 12 November 2007 - 01:14 PM

No, I can see how the way I phrased that is misleading... You can't see/hear anything, but the show is progressing in time as you're trying to unlock it. Once you get it unlocked, you've missed the first xx seconds of the show (however long it took to unlock it), and you have to rewind to the beginning again. It would be better if the show were paused (or just wouldn't start playback at all) until it was unlocked.

This isn't specific to any particular software version; it's been this way since day 1.

Whew! Glad I misunderstood! :) My gut still tells me this falls into a gray area that may be more "issue" than Wish List item, but I invite others to voice their opinions. TIA. /steve
/steve

#603 OFFLINE   ebr

ebr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2007

Posted 12 November 2007 - 01:28 PM

Whew! Glad I misunderstood! :) My gut still tells me this falls into a gray area that may be more "issue" than Wish List item, but I invite others to voice their opinions. TIA. /steve


Sounds like a bug to me. Not even gray. What possible reason could there be for the show to play without you being able to see or hear it?

#604 OFFLINE   911medic

911medic

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 415 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2006

Posted 12 November 2007 - 05:14 PM

You may be right... It's always been more of an inconvenience than a bug, but I can put it in the bug reporting thread.

Current Hardware:
AU9 Slimline SWiM 3 LNB Dish | HR44-700 | C41-500 (x2) | Radio Shack U75-R OTA Antenna | Panasonic TC-P60ST30 Plasma | Denon AVR-2112ci | Panasonic DMP-BD80 Blu Ray Player | Harmony 700 remote


#605 OFFLINE   jpitlick

jpitlick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 580 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2007

Posted 12 November 2007 - 05:25 PM

If you have both SAT lines's connected (or have a SWM), that capability exists now. You just can't watch LIVE TV (SAT or OTA) while you're doing it... only saved recordings from disk, or one of the recordings in progress.

If you're having difficulty doing this, you might want to double-check your setup indicates both SAT tuners are active. /steve


Weird. I tried it yesterday and it wouldn't let me do it. I just tried it now and it works. I did reset the receiver and I do have the latest CE. Maybe one of those factors has something to do with it.

HR20-700 attached via HDMI to an Onkyo TX-SR605S connected via HDMI to a Sony KDF-42WE655 42" Grand Vega Rear Projection LCD
H21-100 attached via HDMI to Sceptre X246W-1080P 24" LCD and attached via S-Video to Windows 7 PC w/Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600
HR22-100 attached via HDMI to a ProScan 32LB30Q 32" LCD
SWM-8/STS-4
SlimLine Dish w/SL5 LNB
All receviers connected to gigabit switches and 25/25 Mbps FiOS

#606 ONLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,436 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 14 November 2007 - 01:24 PM

This is a repost from today's Wish List news thread.

Not sure if I'm supposed to request an addition to the wish list here, but here's one that's been bugging me.

Considering that the HR20/21 are now both connected to networks due to the advent of DOD, and also that most of the interactive data (Sunday Ticket scores, player tracker, notifications, etc) are being pulled over the dish VERY SLOWLY.

Why not, if the HR20/21 is connected to a network, pull this data over the internet (much faster) -- if it loses its network connection, or has none at all, fall back to pulling it over the satellite. It seems the slowest part of any of these features is the data transfer, forgive me if the HR20/21 is actually spending most of this time loading software or something along those lines.

This doesn't seem hard to implement from my POV, and it would make this features WAY more usable. Game lounge menuing, the interactive channel, etc.

Submitted for your consideration

Excellent question! I'll defer to Earl or Tom on this one, because I'm not sure if there is sufficient excess satellite bandwidth available to accomodate this idea. Perhaps when the SD channels go away there might be surplus capacity? /steve
/steve

#607 ONLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,436 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 14 November 2007 - 01:50 PM

Steve, just to clarify I don't mean actually downloading the on-demand content (movies, shows etc), but you know when you hit the 'Active' button and it takes a while for the weather to show up, etc, and the menus with the selections to populate because it's being pulled over the dish? Or the player tracker/scores when you hit the yellow button on a sunday ticket channel, all of these things lag majorly (in my opinion) because of the slow, latent data speed of pulling it over dish.

So, I don't think any more bandwidth would be needed on the satellite's behalf, if anything it would free up that little bit due to whatever information being pulled over the internet instead, at a much faster speed. Say that connection isnt available or the user hasn't hooked the HR20/21 up to a network, then they just do as we do right now and wait forever for the menu to show up :)

Doh! I misunderstood your request. :) I was hearing movies, but you were saying interactive content!

So you are saying, in essence, if the HR20/21 is networked, deliver interactive channel content over the network instead of the SAT.

Again, I'll leave it up to others more knowledgeable than me to comment! :) /steve
/steve

#608 OFFLINE   lucky13

lucky13

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,954 posts
  • LocationMaryland, DC suburbs
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 16 November 2007 - 12:43 PM

Flag "partial" recordings on the PLAYLIST. The show's PROGRESS BAR should reflect the partial time as well.


My problem with this one relates to sports spoilers. On the Sports Subscription packages (MLB, NHL, NBA, etc), the program length is set for 6 hours, but the recordings will often end shortly after the game is over. Often I don't start to watch the game I've recorded until after the game is over. Sometimes I will see that the recording has been truncated; sometimes I will see two recordings for the same game: one lasting, say, 3:10, the other picking up a moment later. I suspect the first recording ends when the RSN transmission to the Sports Sub channel is terminated, and the second one starts when the DTV logo comes up.

The problem arises when a game is in overtime or extra innings (not a big problem for NHL, with a short ovt and Shootout). Say I'm watching a baseball game, bottom of the ninth, tie game. Exciting, right? But I know from the progress bar that the recording will end in four minutes. So I know, with a high degree of probability, that the home team is going to win the game in the ninth.

While it would take up more disk space, I would like the recordings to continue for the scheduled 6 hours, or, better, for the progress bar to behave AS IF the recording went on for 6 hours. And if a marathon game lasts more than 6 hours, the progress bar could change to the new time frame at the 6:00 mark.

#609 ONLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,436 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 17 November 2007 - 12:31 PM

I have a suggestion to allow the HR20's program INFO display to scroll to the INFO for the previous or next program in the list without having to first return to that list to select it. I think this will make it easier to quickly view program descriptions when confronted with a list of titles in the PLAYLIST, SEARCH RESULTS or EPISODES.

Please visit this POLL and let me know if you think this is something we might want to add to the Wish List. TIA. :) /steve
/steve

#610 ONLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,436 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 18 November 2007 - 09:08 AM

Unless I'm misreading this request, Icon in GUIDE if a particular program is already on MY PLAYLIST or the TO DO LIST, seems to be partially completed, since items in the TODO list currently have the "R" circle next to them.

Am I right? If so, I'm going to split this request in two, and just leave Icon in GUIDE if a particular program is already on MY PLAYLIST on the active survey.

Please let me know if I have this wrong. TIA. /steve
/steve

#611 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 18 November 2007 - 12:30 PM

Unless I'm misreading this request, Icon in GUIDE if a particular program is already on MY PLAYLIST or the TO DO LIST, seems to be partially completed, since items in the TODO list currently have the "R" circle next to them.

Am I right? If so, I'm going to split this request in two, and just leave Icon in GUIDE if a particular program is already on MY PLAYLIST on the active survey.

Please let me know if I have this wrong. TIA. /steve

You are exactly right. The ® record symbol does appear int he Guide if this program is in the To Do list scheduled to record.

If you have recorded previous episodes, there will be a mark by future episodes of a series link scheduled to record. The ®)) is the Series Link symbol you will see in the Guide.

Of this request, 90% has been there all along.

This request is to tell me when there is a series that I really want to record?

And I have already recorded this episode?

But it is not import enough to set up a series link?

But I have not deleted one previous showing yet?

But I could have deleted other showings of this program and it will still be flagged?

And the moon must be in the seventh house and Jupiter aligns with mars? :)

I think this one is done.

- Craig

#612 OFFLINE   raven56706

raven56706

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 19 November 2007 - 09:51 AM

no more 771 problems

#613 OFFLINE   UPEngineer

UPEngineer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 191 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2004

Posted 20 November 2007 - 12:07 AM

Hello,

If this has already been brought up then I apologize but I could not find anything about it in the search.

I would like to have the ability to rename a recording. I think DIsh network already has this.

It seems sometimes the title is too cryptic or wrong. For example, the other day, I recorded the El Cajun Pass train wreck tragedy as I work for UP railroad but the title says Air Distasters. If I could rename the title then I could make it something I could remembers.

And how about all those porn shows.....rename it to Monster truck madness and voila the wife is not too concernced about it anymore :) :lol:

Just a thought and probably not too awful hard to implement maybe.

#614 ONLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,912 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 20 November 2007 - 12:39 AM

Not sure if you are talking about auto records (DIRECTV's version of TiVo's Wishlists) or a feature request ..
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#615 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 20 November 2007 - 05:37 AM

I think the OP wants to be able to edit the title of the program that's already recorded. Say you Autorecord - American Choppers and want to re-label it AC : Favorite Show... or something like that.
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#616 OFFLINE   LlamaLarry

LlamaLarry

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 20 November 2007 - 07:01 AM

That sounds right, Andy. While they are in there, how about create/modify folders and move shows we want into them? i.e., Create/rename a folder called "Thing 4's Shows" and move all of his recordings into them.

I can do it on my DirecTiVo (rename existing folders, not create them), but albeit with a third party utility.
--Larry
2 HR20-100 * 1 HR21-700 * 1 HR20-700 * 1 HR23-700 * 2 H23-xxx
AU9-SL3/WB616 MS/OTA (CM4228+CM7777)

#617 OFFLINE   UPEngineer

UPEngineer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 191 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2004

Posted 20 November 2007 - 08:03 AM

I think the OP wants to be able to edit the title of the program that's already recorded. Say you Autorecord - American Choppers and want to re-label it AC : Favorite Show... or something like that.


That is correct....Shows that have already been recorded.

#618 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,833 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 20 November 2007 - 08:22 AM

A good idea but too cumbersome to implement IMO without some sort of keyboard solution.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#619 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 20 November 2007 - 09:03 AM

A good idea but too cumbersome to implement IMO without some sort of keyboard solution.


Exactly the reason why I'd never use it even if they did have it. :)
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#620 ONLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,912 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 20 November 2007 - 09:09 AM

OK .. yeah, I agree this would be cumbersome to do without a keyboard. It was, at one time on the Wish List, but it did not have a lot of support.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




spam firewall