Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

MLB Superfan "Push red button for menu" is gone on my HR20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   teebeebee1

teebeebee1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 06 August 2007 - 07:32 PM

Not sure when it happened but all my red/green/yellow/blue buttons that were for interactive menus on the mlb channels don't pop up anymore on my HDDVR HR 20 but they do on my simple dvr in the other room.


Is there somewhere I can look to see if it is perhaps disable or something? I looked everywehre and see nothing

Thanks for any help

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   UTVLamented

UTVLamented

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 226 posts
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:39 AM

This happened to me too. Do a menu reset and they will be back.
1 HR-20 700
1 HR-20 100
1 DTivo Series 1
1 DTivo Series 2

#3 OFFLINE   Rpbertxyz

Rpbertxyz

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 101 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 01:17 PM

This happened to me too. Do a menu reset and they will be back.


I've had to do a menu reset almost every day to get it to work again, sometimes twice a day.

#4 OFFLINE   bwaldron

bwaldron

    Impossible Dreamer

  • Registered
  • 5,517 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2005

Posted 07 August 2007 - 02:01 PM

I wish mine would go away ;)

But seriously, a reset should restore 'em.

Not sure when it happened but all my red/green/yellow/blue buttons that were for interactive menus on the mlb channels don't pop up anymore on my HDDVR HR 20 but they do on my simple dvr in the other room.


HR23-700 --> Samsung UN65F6350AF LCD
HR23-700 --> JVC JLC47BC3002 LCD
H24-200 -->
Panasonic TH-50PX60U plasma


#5 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,286 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 03:17 PM

If you push the clear button, it makes the interactive functionality go away. Are you clearing the banner and clearing everything by mistake?

If so, just a channel change will make it come back.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#6 OFFLINE   teebeebee1

teebeebee1

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:12 PM

alright, i just am resetting my box, not sure what just a menu reset is, i swear i know everything about this system until something goes wrong and then i get advice that makes me feel like an amateur!

Thanks for the info guys

#7 OFFLINE   DonCorleone

DonCorleone

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 869 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:34 PM

On a side note, the whole interactive thing is a bit frustrating b/c you sometimes have to wait a while for it to appear and if you clear you have to switch channels and come back as someone just said, which is annoying.
DirecTV since 2001, NFLST, EI, and as of 2/8/07, new AU-9 with 2 HR20-700S (1 HDMI, 1 component/RCA), 6X8 multiswitch, and Samsung LNS3252D 32" LCD...eSata Seagate 750GB...12/30/07 new HR20-700S component connected to Phillips 42PFL5332D 42" LCD and HDMI to a little 20" Dynex LCD

#8 OFFLINE   UTVLamented

UTVLamented

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 226 posts
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 08 August 2007 - 05:46 AM

alright, i just am resetting my box, not sure what just a menu reset is, i swear i know everything about this system until something goes wrong and then i get advice that makes me feel like an amateur!

Thanks for the info guys


Instead of pushing the red button to reset, you can do it via the Setup menu. According to Earl, this is the preferred way to do it.
1 HR-20 700
1 HR-20 100
1 DTivo Series 1
1 DTivo Series 2

#9 OFFLINE   n3ntj

n3ntj

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,697 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 11:25 PM

I wish mine would go away ;)

But seriously, a reset should restore 'em.


Yeah, Sometimes the blue bottom banter won't go away when you go to 730 or 731. Is this a bug? Sometimes it goes away after 3 secs and other times it sticks until the user hits Cancel.
HD Snob - "Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Cable".
Electrical/RF Engineer & Inspector
DirecTV Equipment: HR24-200, HR24-100, 5LNB Slimline, AM21, SWiM 8 installed (MRV)
HR-2x Configuration: Native OFF. Units OFF when not in use.
TVs: 2 Panasonic Plasma TV's each using HDMI (one 1080p/one 720p)
DirecTV customer since 1998. Plus HD DVR package w/ NHL Center Ice & MLB Extra Innings.
OTA Antenna: Homebrew UHF & VHF antennas w/ 30dB amplifier fed w/ RG-6 Quad-shield coax.




spam firewall