Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Networking of HR 20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hookemfins

hookemfins

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 471 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2007

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:35 AM

I have the HR 20 connected with the Linksys router. From the HR 20 it says connected with the correct private IP and subnet mask. Router recognizes the DVR in list of computers on the network through DHCP Active IP Table. The DVR is listed as DIRECTV-HR20-C7C00B. When I go to the computer and go into the network and network name, only the two wireless computers are listed.

What am I missing? :confused:

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Canis Lupus

Canis Lupus

    You make it, We break it

  • Registered
  • 4,722 posts
Joined: Oct 16, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 12:16 PM

hookemfins,
Not sure exactly what you're asking here, but it sounds like you're trying to access the HR-20 from a computer on your network.

If this is what you mean, it's something you can't do beyond "adding" the device to your network. It's a one-way process, i.e. you can access music and photos from your computers and play them on your HR-20, but you can't access the HR-20 from your computers and interact with it.

If I misread your post, you might want to explain further what you're looking for in an answer.

Cheers.
BIG BLUE FOR LIFE

#3 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 12:17 PM

Here is one thing that needs to be done...

and if it is using the Viiv, it needs to be the latest release of Viiv found at the intel.com site.

On another note, make sure UPnP is enabled on the router and under "My Network Places", on the left hand side will be a link called "Show icons for Networked UPnP devices". Once UPnP is enabled correctly on the network, the firewall will be set up correctly for use.


The device will show up as a "unkown device" in the WMP11 library share tab as well.

Don't expect to see it on the network like you see a computer!
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 37,032 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 12:26 PM

...and be prepared to wait. I'd suggest checking "Add new devices automatically" (Not sure of the exact wording) and going to bed. Took mine 12 hours.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   hookemfins

hookemfins

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 471 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2007

Posted 07 August 2007 - 02:50 PM

Yea, I was hoping to be able to get some recorded programs off the HR 20. I thought since it was connected to the network my computer could see.

#6 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 02:58 PM

Yea, I was hoping to be able to get some recorded programs off the HR 20. I thought since it was connected to the network my computer could see.


[Typing and laughing at the same time]
Yea, you and about another 100000 people would like the same feature!

Copyrights prevent us from getting to the hard drive where the movies are and I do not think D* wants to make it open like Tivo did.
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#7 OFFLINE   Canis Lupus

Canis Lupus

    You make it, We break it

  • Registered
  • 4,722 posts
Joined: Oct 16, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:00 PM

[Typing and laughing at the same time]
Yea, you and about another 100000 people would like the same feature!

Copyrights prevent us from getting to the hard drive where the movies are and I do not think D* wants to make it open like Tivo did.


Hehe - alright! Add it to the wishlist! (Boy that would be nice wouldn't it?)

Seriously though hookem, the closest you can really get to that desire right now is Slingbox, which basically allows to remotely view your HR-20 live/recorded, but again still wouldn't allow you to further interact or extract content, per copyright.

And of course, the other option for "backing up" your recorded programs is recordable DVD and good 'ole VHS. ;)
BIG BLUE FOR LIFE

#8 OFFLINE   FlyBono24

FlyBono24

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2007

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:37 PM

So what's the freakin' point of adding your HR20 to your network? Just so you can put picture slideshows from your computer to your TV?

My Xbox does that...

#9 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,839 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:43 PM

So what's the freakin' point of adding your HR20 to your network? Just so you can put picture slideshows from your computer to your TV?

My Xbox does that...


You will need to have you HR20 connected to the internet for the majority of VOD (video on demand). The most watched programs you will be pushed to the SAT's. But the majority will need to be downloaded with a broadband internet connection.

#10 OFFLINE   MercurialIN

MercurialIN

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,448 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 06:40 PM

I am having to send back a defective HR 20 700 and was told I may get an HR 20-100. I just purchased a router and two ethernet cables. This was when I had both 700 models. So now I'm worried....will I be able to network the 700 AND the HR 100 to my router/DSL modem for networking and VOD??

I just read that Game Lounge isn't on the HR 100 that really upsets me horribly. Will it be on there? Any help appreciated.

Melody

In Loving Memory Of Manda 8/31/2004-12/29/2008

HR24-100/S-Video/Mitsu SDTV
HR24-100*
HR24-500*
*both hooked HDMI to same Sony Bravia XBR 9


#11 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,839 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 06:45 PM

I am having to send back a defective HR 20 700 and was told I may get an HR 20-100. I just purchased a router and two ethernet cables. This was when I had both 700 models. So now I'm worried....will I be able to network the 700 AND the HR 100 to my router/DSL modem for networking and VOD??

I just read that Game Lounge isn't on the HR 100 that really upsets me horribly. Will it be on there? Any help appreciated.


Yes you will be able to network the -100 the same way you can network the -700 and be able to do the same things. Now the -700 will probably get VOD in a CE first since it always gets the CE's first. I was not aware of the game lounge not being active on the -100 yet. If that is correct it will be added at some point.

#12 OFFLINE   MercurialIN

MercurialIN

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,448 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 06:54 PM

Yes you will be able to network the -100 the same way you can network the -700 and be able to do the same things. Now the -700 will probably get VOD in a CE first since it always gets the CE's first. I was not aware of the game lounge not being active on the -100 yet. If that is correct it will be added at some point.


Thank you so much for the quick reply. I was about in tears I have waited for ages to be able to network my DVR's and now with my getting a model 100 I was so afraid I wouldn't be able to network or have VOD. Didn't know if I could mix two different model HR 20's. I had read on another thread that Game Lounge wasn't available on the 100 yet. Not sure of the thread name.

Melody

In Loving Memory Of Manda 8/31/2004-12/29/2008

HR24-100/S-Video/Mitsu SDTV
HR24-100*
HR24-500*
*both hooked HDMI to same Sony Bravia XBR 9


#13 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,839 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 07 August 2007 - 06:58 PM

Thank you so much for the quick reply. I was about in tears I have waited for ages to be able to network my DVR's and now with my getting a model 100 I was so afraid I wouldn't be able to network or have VOD. Didn't know if I could mix two different model HR 20's. I had read on another thread that Game Lounge wasn't available on the 100 yet. Not sure of the thread name.


Like I said I am not sure about the game lounge because I don't use it and have not paid attention to it at all. But as far as networking the two units they will have nothing to do with each other at all until DIRECTV adds MRV (multi room viewing). The will both connect to your network and the internet separately.

#14 OFFLINE   HouseBowlrz

HouseBowlrz

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 294 posts
  • LocationCentreville, VA
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Posted 07 August 2007 - 09:47 PM

You will need to have you HR20 connected to the internet for the majority of VOD (video on demand). The most watched programs you will be pushed to the SAT's. But the majority will need to be downloaded with a broadband internet connection.


Unfortunately, I experience much more frequent lock-ups when I connect the RJ-45 to the HR-20. :mad:
Centreville, VA, 20120

DirecTV Subscriber: since January 2000
NFL Sunday Ticket: since 2000 NFL Season
Hughes Series 2 DirecTiVo (modified): October 2003, connected to RCA 27" Standard
DirecTV HR-20 HD-DVR: October 2006, connected to LG 42" Widescreen HD LCD

#15 OFFLINE   FlyBono24

FlyBono24

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2007

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:06 PM

Well if you connect it to the network, you can unplug your phone connection, correct?

I might do it just for that... the network jack is right behind my TV, but I have to string a telephone cord under my bed and across the room for the HR20 box... eliminating that would make it easier.

#16 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,839 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 08 August 2007 - 04:13 AM

Well if you connect it to the network, you can unplug your phone connection, correct?

I might do it just for that... the network jack is right behind my TV, but I have to string a telephone cord under my bed and across the room for the HR20 box... eliminating that would make it easier.


As of right now you still need a phone line connected to order PPV from the remote, CID (which you will always need a phone line for that), and I believe the game lounge needs a phone line. I have not heard if DIRECTV will do it later or not to allow the unit to order PPV and be able to use the game lounge if it is networked.

#17 OFFLINE   hookemfins

hookemfins

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 471 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2007

Posted 09 August 2007 - 10:25 AM

Can you use one of the USB wireless cards and use the USB ports in the back of the HR 20 for internet connection? I hate to have cat 5 cables stretched all through the house.

#18 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,839 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 10:27 AM

Can you use one of the USB wireless cards and use the USB ports in the back of the HR 20 for internet connection? I hate to have cat 5 cables stretched all through the house.


No you can not use a wireless USB adapter. You can use a wireless game adapter with ethernet connection.

#19 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 10:29 AM

Can you use one of the USB wireless cards and use the USB ports in the back of the HR 20 for internet connection? I hate to have cat 5 cables stretched all through the house.


There are no drivers in the HR20 to support using the USB for a network connectino. You can however, use a bridge type device in the RJ45 provided for the network connection. That would also translate into a wireless game adapter. See my signature for a bridge device from Linksys.
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#20 OFFLINE   dbmaven

dbmaven

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 808 posts
Joined: May 29, 2004

Posted 09 August 2007 - 02:14 PM

See my signature for a bridge device from Linksys.


I've been looking at bridges and game adapters, like the WET54G. What torques me to no end is that my router with 4 port switch (WRT54GS) is cheaper than these devices....

Going to have to look on e-Bay or something. Spending more on a device dedicated to a single piece of hardware doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me..

#21 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 02:49 PM

I've been looking at bridges and game adapters, like the WET54G. What torques me to no end is that my router with 4 port switch (WRT54GS) is cheaper than these devices....

Going to have to look on e-Bay or something. Spending more on a device dedicated to a single piece of hardware doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me..


If you are willing to do a little work, you may be able to get around that. At this link there is a FW that can be put onto a Linksys router like yours and this firmware has the capability of setting the router up as a client bridge. It might be an answer for you as a cost savings. I have not tried it but I too was looking at a more suitable way of doing this and this looks like it will make all four ports on the Linksys router a bridge device with port forwarding over the wireless portion.

Courtesy of djousma
http://www.dd-wrt.co...Wireless_Bridge
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#22 OFFLINE   MercurialIN

MercurialIN

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,448 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 11:56 PM

I hope this doesn't win stupid question of the year but...I just finally managed to network my two DVR's and I was wondering. Do I need to leave my desktop computer on all the time in order to play music and view photos on my DVR? I ask because normally I turn my computer off if I am not using it. So now I am wondering if the computer/DSL modem/router need to be left on anytime I want to play music or view photos on my DVRs. Thanks for any help. :sure:

Melody

In Loving Memory Of Manda 8/31/2004-12/29/2008

HR24-100/S-Video/Mitsu SDTV
HR24-100*
HR24-500*
*both hooked HDMI to same Sony Bravia XBR 9


#23 OFFLINE   DCSholtis

DCSholtis

    Up The Irons!

  • Registered
  • 5,775 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2002

Posted 10 August 2007 - 12:29 AM

Your desktop does yes.
Dan Sholtis
"The Raiders will be back. I have unshakable confidence, the will to win, and I just know that the fire that burns brightest in this building is the will to win. And we will win. We will win."---Al Davis. Rest In Peace, Al

#24 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 10 August 2007 - 06:13 AM

To play the music/photos from a computer, that computer must be on. Whenever the WMP11 is used to provide this service, each time the computer providing that service shuts down a message will be displayed on the HR20 telling the user that the media server has logged off. As far as the DSL modem and or router, most of the time those are always left on. That is certainly your option and it is not required for them to be on for the HR20 to perform any function it is currently designed for. When VOD is made available, then connection to the internet may be required for the VOD to download the selected items.

I usually do NOT leave the WMP media server running. I only start the service up if I need the music/photo function. When I am finished with it, I turn the media server off. This eliminates the unexpected log-off message popping up from the HR20 to the TV. I also do not use the WMP server media software, I use Nero 7. Both of these things are a matter of choice.

Have fun!
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98




Protected By... spam firewall...And...