Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

I get signals on 110/119 on tuner 2 when it's not plugged in?!?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lokar

lokar

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 672 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 12:10 AM

Just wondering if anyone has seen this before. My HR20 has been working great since I got it but today there was a power outage. After the reset, it now thinks I have 2 tuners even though I only have tuner 1 plugged in due to wiring constraints. The wierd thing is when I check signal strength, tuner 2 has 75% signal strength on satellites 110 and 119 and 0 on 101. How can it be getting a signal when it's not plugged in? The thing that worries me is that I think it is trying to record shows on tuner 2 now and I don't think that's going to work well, is there a way I can disable tuner 2?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 05:26 AM

Just wondering if anyone has seen this before. My HR20 has been working great since I got it but today there was a power outage. After the reset, it now thinks I have 2 tuners even though I only have tuner 1 plugged in due to wiring constraints. The wierd thing is when I check signal strength, tuner 2 has 75% signal strength on satellites 110 and 119 and 0 on 101. How can it be getting a signal when it's not plugged in? The thing that worries me is that I think it is trying to record shows on tuner 2 now and I don't think that's going to work well, is there a way I can disable tuner 2?


Do a menu reset and when it starts back up it will only be showing 1 tuner.

#3 OFFLINE   lokar

lokar

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 672 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 01:26 PM

Do a menu reset and when it starts back up it will only be showing 1 tuner.


Thanks, I did that and it worked but I guess selecting reset everything was bad since I lost all my shows and record settings. If I had clicked Reset setup (I think that was the middle option under Restart Recorder) would I have saved all my shows? I've been kicking myself for a while now...

#4 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 09 August 2007 - 01:40 PM

Thanks, I did that and it worked but I guess selecting reset everything was bad since I lost all my shows and record settings. If I had clicked Reset setup (I think that was the middle option under Restart Recorder) would I have saved all my shows? I've been kicking myself for a while now...


Sorry. I should have put Restart Recorder. Reset setup will delete your setting. Reset everything deletes everything.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...