Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DBSTalk's First Look at the ViP722 DVR™


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
106 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   CABill

CABill

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2005

Posted 02 September 2007 - 11:05 AM

In addition to AEP 's $95 w/ locals, $20 for DishHD (1st 6 months is free), and whatever Center Ice costs, you would pay $6/month to lease a 2nd ViP receiver. Since you'd have AEP, it would cost the same if you got a 622 or a 211 for that 2nd receiver and you'd be much better off with two HD DVRs. odbrv managed to get two leased HD DVRs, and so did many others. Lots were added after waiting a year to get the 2nd one. Some folks only ordered a single HD DVR and no other leased receiver, waited a month until they received and paid their 1st bill, and did an existing customer upgrade (DIU) to get a 2nd. I'd suggest sending an email to CEO<at>Echostar.com saying you want to sign up for AEP, DishHD, and Center Ice, but you want a 722 for the front room and a 622 for the HD in the master BR. That has worked for some people. Regular CSRs aren't able to do that on the screens available to them.

Even if you do get two DVRs, it is still worthwhile to send the SD version of the front room to the bedroom(s). You can be watching a recording there, pause it, and pickup at that spot on TV2 in the bedroom (as well as a seldom used TV in a garage via coax).

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 02 September 2007 - 11:10 AM

Received the vip722 as a new DISH Network customer yesterday (coming from DirecTV with an HR10-250 DirecTV HD Tivo DVR), picture quality sharper on the vip722 on my 10' diagonal projected image but sadly the vip722 froze then auto rebooted on my first day of using it while I was typing in letters to do a search for programming. I really hope this was a fluke.

#53 OFFLINE   EHorst99

EHorst99

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 04 September 2007 - 04:52 PM

Power usage by the 722 question:

Does it appear like the 722 has any smarter power scheme than the brain dead "I keep the disks spinning and all the circuits powered up even though I'm in standby mode" scheme of the 622 (and others)?

I hate that these things draws the same watts whether there is something going on or not.

#54 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 04 September 2007 - 09:21 PM

Nope. The 722 acts just like the 622 in the power consumption department.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#55 OFFLINE   Bill Mullin

Bill Mullin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2002

Posted 11 September 2007 - 04:36 PM

I see on Dish's info page that the 722 upconverts SD to 1080i. This sounds like a very NICE feature to me, but knowing Dish it may not be as good as I'd expect. Is there anyone who has seen upconverted signals and can comment?

Are there any great upgrade deals out there for those with 622's?

#56 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 12 September 2007 - 11:38 AM

I see on Dish's info page that the 722 upconverts SD to 1080i. This sounds like a very NICE feature to me, but knowing Dish it may not be as good as I'd expect. Is there anyone who has seen upconverted signals and can comment?


Based on your next question it would appear that you have a 622 already? If so this upconversion is no different than what you have on your 622 today. Basically you set your output resolution for your HD outpus, i.e. 720p or 1080i and everything is sent out at that resolution.

Are there any great upgrade deals out there for those with 622's?


Give Dish a call to see what is available to you, it varies from customer to customer. However, if you are eligible for a Dish-In-Up promotion the standard deal seems to be $199.00 - $100 rebate with an 18 month commitment.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#57 OFFLINE   Bill Mullin

Bill Mullin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2002

Posted 12 September 2007 - 11:48 AM

Based on your next question it would appear that you have a 622 already? If so this upconversion is no different than what you have on your 622 today. Basically you set your output resolution for your HD outpus, i.e. 720p or 1080i and everything is sent out at that resolution.

I do have a 622, but I never watch anything but HD. After posting my message, I checked out my SD video and it still is not acceptable on my 65" RPTV. Since the hard disk size is enough for me right now, there's no pressing reason to upgrade. :D

#58 OFFLINE   lbeck

lbeck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2006

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:18 AM

I have a 622. I'm excited about the new software and features - most of which I see as positive. I do have a couple of questions:

1. Once a program is recorded to the external drive can it be transferred in any way to a computer through the USB 2.0 port? I have video editing software that does most anything and it will accept MPEG2. At present, I record from the 622 to a set-top DVD-RAM disk and then carry the disc to the computer, which I still will do if I can't transport it directly HDD -> computer.

2. I don't know if it was just since the new software but I'm now seeing some porn channels on the "All Channels" and the "All Subscription" lists that I don't recall seeing before. I tried deleting them but those lists cannot be edited. I am of course aware that I can (and do) create my own lists that contain only what I want to see, and that I can lock out the channels from being purchased. But I don't want them even on my lists because of the suggestive tease titles. When my young teenage grandkids come to my home I give them free use of the DVR remote, and I don't want them asking why I have access to porn TV, or to ask me to explain what some of the suggestive language means. Is there any way that I can delete the channels?

#59 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,012 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:36 AM

I have a 622. I'm excited about the new software and features - most of which I see as positive. I do have a couple of questions:

1. Once a program is recorded to the external drive can it be transferred in any way to a computer through the USB 2.0 port? I have video editing software that does most anything and it will accept MPEG2. At present, I record from the 622 to a set-top DVD-RAM disk and then carry the disc to the computer, which I still will do if I can't transport it directly HDD -> computer.

2. I don't know if it was just since the new software but I'm now seeing some porn channels on the "All Channels" and the "All Subscription" lists that I don't recall seeing before. I tried deleting them but those lists cannot be edited. I am of course aware that I can (and do) create my own lists that contain only what I want to see, and that I can lock out the channels from being purchased. But I don't want them even on my lists because of the suggestive tease titles. When my young teenage grandkids come to my home I give them free use of the DVR remote, and I don't want them asking why I have access to porn TV, or to ask me to explain what some of the suggestive language means. Is there any way that I can delete the channels?


You cannot move recordings to a computer, the file system I beleive is different and unlikely to mount, and even if you could, they are encrypted to prevent copying for editing..

For your guide, you have to lock the reciever and hide those channels in the lock prefs. If I recall without looking, there is a setting to hide adult channels, once the reciever is locked.
Norm


#60 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 18 September 2007 - 10:38 AM

For your guide, you have to lock the reciever and hide those channels in the lock prefs. If I recall without looking, there is a setting to hide adult channels, once the reciever is locked.


Correct, there is an option to lock adult channels. In addition to that you can pick and choose any other channels to lock, i.e. I do this for all the channels I don't subscribe to as well as all the other channels I will never watch, i.e. shopping networks. Once you have all your locks set you can turn on the option to hide locked channels and they will disappear from all guide lists.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#61 OFFLINE   lbeck

lbeck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2006

Posted 18 September 2007 - 01:20 PM

Once you have all your locks set you can turn on the option to hide locked channels and they will disappear from all guide lists.

I have the channels locked out and I thought I had the "Hide Locked Channels" option invoked. I thought they still came up in the "All Channels/All sub" guides but maybe I'm wrong. You guys are experts. I'll try again (I'm at work now but will try when I get home).

On the recording from the receiver option, you can do it directly from the the receiver outputs into e.g., a DVD recorder. I do it all the time.

Thanks for your input.

#62 OFFLINE   Richard King

Richard King

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 21,331 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 18 September 2007 - 03:10 PM

I have the component outputs of my receiver running to the component inputs of a tuner card in my computer. If I want to record something I simply pull up the tuner in the computer and run the program from my receiver HD. I then can edit the program in the computer. Of course this is done real time, so it is time consuming and I don't get a High Def finished product.
The Pump Don't Work 'cause the Vandals Took the Handles.

#63 OFFLINE   lbeck

lbeck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2006

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:22 PM

My thanks to Norm and Rob. You are entirely correct. I had locked the channels and selected "hide locked," but hadn't locked my receiver. Not being familiar with that setting, I was afraid that it locked out the remotes or something. As far as I can tell, all that it does is what I wanted - to have the locked channels not show.

#64 OFFLINE   lbeck

lbeck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2006

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:42 PM

I have the component outputs of my receiver running to the component inputs of a tuner card in my computer. If I want to record something I simply pull up the tuner in the computer and run the program from my receiver HD. I then can edit the program in the computer. Of course this is done real time, so it is time consuming and I don't get a High Def finished product.

It doesn't surprise me that you can do that. With additional software you may be able to save the program as an MPEG or AVI file and do the edits at your convenience rathar than on-the-fly as you have described.

In addition to the "save to DVD-RAM" routine that I described, I also can do as you have described and capture directly from the output (monitor out) of my TV into my AV/DV card. That way I can pull anything from the TV into my computer and edit later. It just ties up the main TV since of course if anyone changes channels or pops up a menu, that also is recorded. There are a number of ways to record from Dish to Computer. I was only pointing out that the encryption is not an impediment to recording from the Dish receiver. I don't have the ability to record HD on anything that I own (except the 622) so that may well be something that cannot be done (yet).

Since I already have a couple of external HDDs I'll probably pay the $40 to enable recording from the USB port and play it back through the 622. The main advantage here is to store more. But I will have to say that this can become a compulsive disorder. I only watch about 10% of what I eventually record and burn to DVD ;)

#65 OFFLINE   Boson

Boson

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2007

Posted 20 September 2007 - 08:13 AM

I can verify that you can move the content from an EHD formatted on the 622 to the 722 without any issues. I got my 722 installed on Monday and had all 6 Star Wars movies in HD that I transferred from my 622 on that EHD. I hooked up the EHD (WD 500GB MyBook) to the 722 once it was installed and got the message about this EHD being registered to another receiver and if I would like to use it with the 722. Once I said OK to that message the drive was fully accessible on my 722.

I did not have to contact Dish to get the EHD feature activated on my 722 either, it was able to pick up that I already had that feature activated on my 622 from 8/15!

I have not tested the multiple moves yet though.


A repost which I thank you guys in advance for answering....I just wanted to highlight (in bold) what I got out of a couple Dish reps....

Has anyone atempted to connect their EHD to a second box? I am replacing my 622 with a 722 and several DISH folks stated that reconnecting to a completly different box within the same household will work - the new box will see and function with the archived recordings made form the 'old' box. They did say that you can only connect the EHD up to 3 times before it will require (request) a reformat.
Has anyone successfully made a second connection? My 722 comes today and I have 550 Gb of archived shows I don't want to lose!

#66 OFFLINE   rphillips187

rphillips187

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 97 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 14 October 2007 - 09:24 AM

Hi, I'm a new member and I am having Dish Network installed this Tuesday (very excited; a great upgrade from my current ugly and unintuitivie Scientific Atlanta receiver WOW provided me).

Just a quick trick for those not currently using Dish Network: mention the VIP722 while on the phone with the sales agent. They are still trying to sell the VIP622 but they'll offer a free upgrade if you ask for it. Although I agree with most that the upgrade from the VIP622 to the VIP722 is not worth paying for, but you might as well take the free upgrade if it's available to you.

Great community here. I'll be visiting often, especially once I get my service installed.

-Rob

#67 OFFLINE   weaselfest

weaselfest

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 04:36 AM

I have the component outputs of my receiver running to the component inputs of a tuner card in my computer. If I want to record something I simply pull up the tuner in the computer and run the program from my receiver HD. I then can edit the program in the computer. Of course this is done real time, so it is time consuming and I don't get a High Def finished product.


care to share the make and model of that video card?

#68 OFFLINE   Tweakophyte

Tweakophyte

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2004

Posted 28 October 2007 - 07:45 AM

Hi-

Please remind me again... what is VC-1 and why would I want it?

Thanks,

#69 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 28 October 2007 - 10:26 AM

My understanding VC-1 is what is used for HD encoding/decoding on Blue-ray and HD-DVDs. Having it will give the ability to provided VC-1 encoded media to the 722 and have it decode it. Right now there is none available through Dish Channels.

THis is one of the future things that my or may not occur.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#70 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 29 October 2007 - 07:47 AM

My understanding VC-1 is what is used for HD encoding/decoding on Blue-ray and HD-DVDs. Having it will give the ability to provided VC-1 encoded media to the 722 and have it decode it. Right now there is none available through Dish Channels.

THis is one of the future things that my or may not occur.


VC1 is one of 3 methods that can be used to encode video on Blu-ray and HD-DVD. The others are mpeg2 and mpeg4(avc). In fact the chip in the 722 is the same broadcom chip used in some of these players.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#71 OFFLINE   Mike D-CO5

Mike D-CO5

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,099 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2003

Posted 29 October 2007 - 10:05 AM

I wonder if the vc1 chip ,that is the same chip as blu-ray and hd dvd, means that the 722 can output in 1080p someday, by software update?

#72 OFFLINE   DustoMan

DustoMan

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 29 October 2007 - 02:27 PM

I wonder if the vc1 chip ,that is the same chip as blu-ray and hd dvd, means that the 722 can output in 1080p someday, by software update?


I suppose it's possible. Freaking awesome if this ever comes to fruition.

#73 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 29 October 2007 - 02:41 PM

I wonder if the vc1 chip ,that is the same chip as blu-ray and hd dvd, means that the 722 can output in 1080p someday, by software update?


There is nothing being broadcast in 1080p so even if the 722 could do 1080p, there would not be anything to watch. It's up to the TV studios, networks, broadcasters or stations to switch over to 1080p.

Dish can only display whats being sent to them.
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#74 OFFLINE   Mike D-CO5

Mike D-CO5

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,099 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2003

Posted 30 October 2007 - 06:45 AM

I do remember a conversation I had with a dish rep a couple of years ago when she called to ask me if I had any questions about HD. SHe said that DISH wanted to be the first provider to broadcast in 1080p. So Even if no one is doing it yet , doesn't mean that DISH couldn't offer upconverted to 1080 p version of a channel at the uplink and broadcast it back to our receivers. Look at all the upconverted "hd" channels we have now that are being upconverted at the channel itself right now on both DISH and DIRECTV. OF course this was when Charlie had first bough VOOM & their satellite at 61.5. Since then DISH is having a bandwith crunch till next year.

#75 OFFLINE   Crunch

Crunch

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2006

Posted 05 November 2007 - 05:02 PM

Any rumors when Dish might provide a new HD receiver that has four tuners (2-HD, 2-SD)? I hate when I record in HD and cannot watch another live program also in HD!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...