Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DBSTalk's First Look at the ViP722 DVR™


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
106 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 31 August 2007 - 10:35 AM

:welcome_s eddieras...

See my answers inline.

hey guys- i'm looking to change from directv to dish and had a few questions hoping you can help me out with...

hows the interface on the 722? i have hd tivo, but that's being fazed out by directv.

I find the interface pretty easy to use. Over time it has gone through some tweaks that have improved things. I would suggest taking a look at the 622 first look and you will get a good idea of what the 722 can do. They work identical in terms of UI. One thing.. If you are all about flash, you might find the UI a bit lacking, but I am the type that is into functionality and the 622/722 meets my needs. Also I would suggest looking at the Tips and Tricks section and the wish lists. That will tell you what people are wanting to added and should give you an idea of the wholes.


can i search and auto record by keyword searches?

I am not a tivo user.. so I am not sure what auto record is. Keyword Searching is supported.

does it have a 'to do' list?

Not sure what a 'to do' list is. The 622 has a DVR schedule that tells you what it plans on recording.


is it speedy? the hd tivo is very slow.

My understanding that it is much faster than the hd tivo in this regard.

and is customer service as bad a i read, or is it just 'normal' bad - just like directv and all these other money grabbers??

Very subjective here. Like any support orginization in this line of business. They tend to be understaffed and technology moves faster then CSR team can be trained. Definitely hit and miss, but just like D* side of the fence you do have a great group of people here willing to help.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 31 August 2007 - 10:45 AM

Because of the conflicting answers users and myself have gotten on this feature I wanted to get the official stance on External Hard Drives and moving them between receivers. This is what I found out:

Technically, you can move back and forth between receivers on the same account (currently they must be 622s or 722s) three times; on the third move, the external hard drive is married to that receiver.

One caveat though, this is not a supported feature, at this time, so if you do move the hard drive you do so at your own risk.

Future software releases may allow you to move between supported receivers on the same account at will, but that has not been finalized yet, and no time line has been given.

Hopefully this clears up some of the confusion customers are getting when calling into the CSRs and technical support staff.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#43 OFFLINE   eddieras

eddieras

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 251 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 11:26 AM

ron- thanks very much for the welcome and great info- i've been trying to research as much as i can about dish, the 722 and nhl centre ice since yesterday. your info greatly helps, as will this site.

to clarify- by autorecord, i meant is the 722 able to automatically record for you when you search by a keyword? for example, i'm a beatle nut so i have BEATLE set up to automatically record any show, whenever beatle appears in the show title or description. the shows then will automatically record without any other input from me.

to do list you answered for me---and i figured as much about the customer service altho you were much nice in your phrasing!

now- do you guys know anything about NHL Centre Ice? one of the main reason for me switching is that i understand Dish broadcasts both home and away feeds for each game. this is very attractive for me. can anyone confirm if this will be the case this year?

thanks again and i will certainly check out those other sections

#44 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 31 August 2007 - 12:28 PM

to answer your autorecord. DishPass should handle that requirement. You tell it record any show that has the word beatle in it though you might get some nature shows along with it. My guess though is you might find it not as sophisticated as Reply or TV in that regard.

As for Center Ice... Don't have a clue.. Taco lover has a San Jose Shark as a logo perhaps he knows more on it.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#45 OFFLINE   eddieras

eddieras

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 251 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 04:55 PM

thanks again ron...
well, let the games begin! i'm on a live chat with dish now and i'm getting conflicting info.

one thing she said is that you can only have one 722 per account. anyone else find this? could i possibly get a 722 and a 622, instead??
when i called yesterday they told me i can have 4 dvrs - guess he meant sd! he also kept saying tivo, so i should have known better!!

also, she said there is a $5.98 dvr fee, and also an additional charge of $6 for additional hd receivers.

is this accurate ??
i have 2 HD tv's. all i want is an hd dvr for each. if it matters, i do get the largest programming package and nhl centre ice every year.

am i dreaming that i'll get the above? if you do have more than one dvr, is it correct the 5.98 fee covers 2 dvrs, but anything over that is billed additionally.

how about the per receiver charge??

i did check out the dish builder for pricing but i couldn't even select HDTV and dvr! she told me just select standard tv, then dvr.

thanks again guys!

#46 OFFLINE   odbrv

odbrv

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: May 12, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 07:24 PM

thanks again ron...
well, let the games begin! i'm on a live chat with dish now and i'm getting conflicting info.

one thing she said is that you can only have one 722 per account. anyone else find this? could i possibly get a 722 and a 622, instead??
when i called yesterday they told me i can have 4 dvrs - guess he meant sd! he also kept saying tivo, so i should have known better!!

also, she said there is a $5.98 dvr fee, and also an additional charge of $6 for additional hd receivers.

is this accurate ??
i have 2 HD tv's. all i want is an hd dvr for each. if it matters, i do get the largest programming package and nhl centre ice every year.

am i dreaming that i'll get the above? if you do have more than one dvr, is it correct the 5.98 fee covers 2 dvrs, but anything over that is billed additionally.

how about the per receiver charge??

i did check out the dish builder for pricing but i couldn't even select HDTV and dvr! she told me just select standard tv, then dvr.

thanks again guys!


To answer some of your questions I have included a copy of my last bill:
New Monthly Charge(s) 08/14 to 09/13

ADDL RECEIVER ACCESS FEE 5.00
AMERICA'S EVERYTHING VALUE PAK-AMERICA'S TOP 250,4 94.99
DISH HOME PROTECTION PLAN (DHPP) 5.99
DISH NETWORK DVR SERVICEFEE 0.00
DISHHD 20.00
LEASED RECEIVER FEE 6.00
LEASED RECEIVER FEE 6.00
MULTI SPORT 5.99
PREMIUM PACKAGE LOCALS 0.00
SUPERSTATION PACKAGE KWGN 5.99

Account Charges $ 149.96
Total $ 149.96


Taxes
STATE/LOCAL TAX (SALES/GROSS RECEIPTS) 9.55
Total Taxes $ 9.55
Total Amount Due
$ 159.51

I have 2 leased 622s and 2 owned SD receivers. In the everything package, 1 SD receiver charge and the DVR charge is included as well as the local fees. As you can see I pay $5 for the 2nd owned SD receiver and $6 for each leased 622. So you can see that the lease cost for each 622 is actually $1. You would have to pay $5 for each owned 622s as Additional receiver access fees. So leasing is a good deal, in my oppinion.

If you don't have the everything package , you will have a cost in the Dish Network DVR service Fee line. I don't know how much it is. I have always had the high end programming package. I would hope that it is the $5.98 for no matter how many DVRs you have . If not the Everything package is a real bargain.
DBS user since 1996: 2 622s with 2 SimpleTech 500GB and 1 WD 1.5 TB EHDs , 1st 622 has 1-PROSCAN LCD 240hz 42" via HDMI (using a Pioneer VSX 516 home theater) and a Toshiba 36" SD via tv2; 2nd 622 has 1-Vizio 3D HDTV 42" via HDMI (with a Panasonic Blu-Ray 3d via HDMI) and 3 SD TVs connected to tv2.

#47 OFFLINE   eddieras

eddieras

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 251 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 09:08 PM

thanks so much for the info- can you clarify the bit about only paying $1 for the leased 622? i'm a bit confused.

so, you don't have to pay the dvr fee with the everything package, correct?

also, do you think its possible for me as a new subscriber to get a 722 and a 622? i do plan on getting the everything package, locals and the nhl centre ice.

thanks so much - i really appreciate it!

#48 OFFLINE   Unclejeff

Unclejeff

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2004

Posted 01 September 2007 - 11:34 AM

Looks like we continue to wait for Native Passthrough?

#49 OFFLINE   CABill

CABill

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2005

Posted 01 September 2007 - 12:23 PM

thanks so much for the info- can you clarify the bit about only paying $1 for the leased 622? i'm a bit confused.

So is odbrv. He only pays $5/month for his OWNED receivers and $6/month for his leased ViP receivers, so he called that difference "just $1 to lease". Unfortunately, the Addl Rec Fee on a ViP receiver is $6/month, not $5. Following his (correct) logic, it is "free" to lease a ViP receiver compared to owning it - but only when it isn't the 1st receiver on the account (Primary).

His point was that a new subscriber is probably better off leasing than purchasing. I can't say if they would let you lease a 722 and a 622, but people have be able to get two HD DVRs. It just isn't straight forward to make that happen and would likely have a $ cost involved.

$5.98 DVR fee for each DVR (waived if AEP package)
$6 HD Enable fee (waived if you subscribe to DishHD)
$6 Lease fee for a ViP (1st receiver on the account doesn't pay it)
$5 Lease fee for a non-ViP receiver (might apply, but probably not your setup)
$5 Phone line fee on Dual Output receivers if you don't connect to a phone line (or ethernet soon)

Above lease fees are the same for Owned receivers after the 1st on the account.

DishBUILDER is lame, but if you want ONE HD DVR, select two TVs. Make one of them HD (wide), then select DVR in either of the two.

#50 OFFLINE   eddieras

eddieras

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 251 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 02 September 2007 - 07:21 AM

thanks for helping with this - so any receiver beyond the first pays the $6 lease fee, per receiver, correct?

while the dual output may have the cool factor, i don't really see it being a benefit - or am i missing something? i would think that hard drive would get filled up pretty fast- plus i would not be getting hd on the second set- unless of course i get a hd receiver too.

tell me if i have the right-- in that scenario i could output live and recorded content to tv2 (but only in sd). this is done via rf remote from the location of tv2, correct? then if i wanted to watch hd on tv2 i'd use the receiver - but obviously loose the dvr functioning.

do i have that right?

#51 OFFLINE   CABill

CABill

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2005

Posted 02 September 2007 - 11:05 AM

In addition to AEP 's $95 w/ locals, $20 for DishHD (1st 6 months is free), and whatever Center Ice costs, you would pay $6/month to lease a 2nd ViP receiver. Since you'd have AEP, it would cost the same if you got a 622 or a 211 for that 2nd receiver and you'd be much better off with two HD DVRs. odbrv managed to get two leased HD DVRs, and so did many others. Lots were added after waiting a year to get the 2nd one. Some folks only ordered a single HD DVR and no other leased receiver, waited a month until they received and paid their 1st bill, and did an existing customer upgrade (DIU) to get a 2nd. I'd suggest sending an email to CEO<at>Echostar.com saying you want to sign up for AEP, DishHD, and Center Ice, but you want a 722 for the front room and a 622 for the HD in the master BR. That has worked for some people. Regular CSRs aren't able to do that on the screens available to them.

Even if you do get two DVRs, it is still worthwhile to send the SD version of the front room to the bedroom(s). You can be watching a recording there, pause it, and pickup at that spot on TV2 in the bedroom (as well as a seldom used TV in a garage via coax).

#52 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 02 September 2007 - 11:10 AM

Received the vip722 as a new DISH Network customer yesterday (coming from DirecTV with an HR10-250 DirecTV HD Tivo DVR), picture quality sharper on the vip722 on my 10' diagonal projected image but sadly the vip722 froze then auto rebooted on my first day of using it while I was typing in letters to do a search for programming. I really hope this was a fluke.

#53 OFFLINE   EHorst99

EHorst99

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 04 September 2007 - 04:52 PM

Power usage by the 722 question:

Does it appear like the 722 has any smarter power scheme than the brain dead "I keep the disks spinning and all the circuits powered up even though I'm in standby mode" scheme of the 622 (and others)?

I hate that these things draws the same watts whether there is something going on or not.

#54 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 04 September 2007 - 09:21 PM

Nope. The 722 acts just like the 622 in the power consumption department.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#55 OFFLINE   Bill Mullin

Bill Mullin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2002

Posted 11 September 2007 - 04:36 PM

I see on Dish's info page that the 722 upconverts SD to 1080i. This sounds like a very NICE feature to me, but knowing Dish it may not be as good as I'd expect. Is there anyone who has seen upconverted signals and can comment?

Are there any great upgrade deals out there for those with 622's?

#56 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 12 September 2007 - 11:38 AM

I see on Dish's info page that the 722 upconverts SD to 1080i. This sounds like a very NICE feature to me, but knowing Dish it may not be as good as I'd expect. Is there anyone who has seen upconverted signals and can comment?


Based on your next question it would appear that you have a 622 already? If so this upconversion is no different than what you have on your 622 today. Basically you set your output resolution for your HD outpus, i.e. 720p or 1080i and everything is sent out at that resolution.

Are there any great upgrade deals out there for those with 622's?


Give Dish a call to see what is available to you, it varies from customer to customer. However, if you are eligible for a Dish-In-Up promotion the standard deal seems to be $199.00 - $100 rebate with an 18 month commitment.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#57 OFFLINE   Bill Mullin

Bill Mullin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2002

Posted 12 September 2007 - 11:48 AM

Based on your next question it would appear that you have a 622 already? If so this upconversion is no different than what you have on your 622 today. Basically you set your output resolution for your HD outpus, i.e. 720p or 1080i and everything is sent out at that resolution.

I do have a 622, but I never watch anything but HD. After posting my message, I checked out my SD video and it still is not acceptable on my 65" RPTV. Since the hard disk size is enough for me right now, there's no pressing reason to upgrade. :D

#58 OFFLINE   lbeck

lbeck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2006

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:18 AM

I have a 622. I'm excited about the new software and features - most of which I see as positive. I do have a couple of questions:

1. Once a program is recorded to the external drive can it be transferred in any way to a computer through the USB 2.0 port? I have video editing software that does most anything and it will accept MPEG2. At present, I record from the 622 to a set-top DVD-RAM disk and then carry the disc to the computer, which I still will do if I can't transport it directly HDD -> computer.

2. I don't know if it was just since the new software but I'm now seeing some porn channels on the "All Channels" and the "All Subscription" lists that I don't recall seeing before. I tried deleting them but those lists cannot be edited. I am of course aware that I can (and do) create my own lists that contain only what I want to see, and that I can lock out the channels from being purchased. But I don't want them even on my lists because of the suggestive tease titles. When my young teenage grandkids come to my home I give them free use of the DVR remote, and I don't want them asking why I have access to porn TV, or to ask me to explain what some of the suggestive language means. Is there any way that I can delete the channels?

#59 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,012 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:36 AM

I have a 622. I'm excited about the new software and features - most of which I see as positive. I do have a couple of questions:

1. Once a program is recorded to the external drive can it be transferred in any way to a computer through the USB 2.0 port? I have video editing software that does most anything and it will accept MPEG2. At present, I record from the 622 to a set-top DVD-RAM disk and then carry the disc to the computer, which I still will do if I can't transport it directly HDD -> computer.

2. I don't know if it was just since the new software but I'm now seeing some porn channels on the "All Channels" and the "All Subscription" lists that I don't recall seeing before. I tried deleting them but those lists cannot be edited. I am of course aware that I can (and do) create my own lists that contain only what I want to see, and that I can lock out the channels from being purchased. But I don't want them even on my lists because of the suggestive tease titles. When my young teenage grandkids come to my home I give them free use of the DVR remote, and I don't want them asking why I have access to porn TV, or to ask me to explain what some of the suggestive language means. Is there any way that I can delete the channels?


You cannot move recordings to a computer, the file system I beleive is different and unlikely to mount, and even if you could, they are encrypted to prevent copying for editing..

For your guide, you have to lock the reciever and hide those channels in the lock prefs. If I recall without looking, there is a setting to hide adult channels, once the reciever is locked.
Norm


#60 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 18 September 2007 - 10:38 AM

For your guide, you have to lock the reciever and hide those channels in the lock prefs. If I recall without looking, there is a setting to hide adult channels, once the reciever is locked.


Correct, there is an option to lock adult channels. In addition to that you can pick and choose any other channels to lock, i.e. I do this for all the channels I don't subscribe to as well as all the other channels I will never watch, i.e. shopping networks. Once you have all your locks set you can turn on the option to hide locked channels and they will disappear from all guide lists.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User




Protected By... spam firewall...And...