Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD package


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   markrubi

markrubi

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 690 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2006

Posted 15 August 2007 - 07:32 PM

Say if I have the base package plus pay for the HD access will I get all HD channels? Even though I would not get them in SD? Or must one have the SD channel to get it on the HD side?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 15 August 2007 - 07:35 PM

Say if I have the base package plus pay for the HD access will I get all HD channels? Even though I would not get them in SD? Or must one have the SD channel to get it on the HD side?


You have to have the SD version to get it in HD. Like the premium channesl HBO, Showtime, and etc. you have to have them in your package to receive them in HD.

#3 OFFLINE   spidey

spidey

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,299 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 15 August 2007 - 07:38 PM

You have to have the SD version to get it in HD. Like the premium channesl HBO, Showtime, and etc. you have to have them in your package to receive them in HD.


Minor exception ABC and NBC National feeds in HD are available without having the SD counterpart.

#4 OFFLINE   Mixer

Mixer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,764 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 15 August 2007 - 10:04 PM

Minor exception ABC and NBC National feeds in HD are available without having the SD counterpart.


You don;t have to at least subscribe to locals to get these?
HR20-700:Component, TV:Mitsubishi WS65807, Audio is connected using Digital Toslink cable. OTA:NO, Locals:New York, Native:Off, Network:Yes, eSata:No, AT9 dish, BBC: Yes, Harmony 880. HR20 is wired, Streaming Music and Photos through Twonky Media Server and internet connection is 5MB DSL.

#5 OFFLINE   djr

djr

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 15 August 2007 - 10:22 PM

You don;t have to at least subscribe to locals to get these?


I think locals are included now.

If you are outside the antenna range for your local DMA, and you don't have local HD channels via Directv yet, you can usually get either the east coast or west coast HD feeds at no extra charge.

#6 OFFLINE   msmith198025

msmith198025

    Member of the Year

  • Registered
  • 1,259 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2007

Posted 16 August 2007 - 05:27 AM

I think locals are included now.

If you are outside the antenna range for your local DMA, and you don't have local HD channels via Directv yet, you can usually get either the east coast or west coast HD feeds at no extra charge.


Thats correct, you can get one, either east or west coast, feed of CBS, ABC, NBC, and FOX in HD if you are in a area that D* doesnt offer locals, and are far enough away that antenna reception would be problematic




spam firewall