Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Help with VOD and Apple Extreme


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
42 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Ein

Ein

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 03 September 2007 - 07:13 PM

Here's a good article from Apple on designing a wireless network.

http://manuals.info....ort_Utility.pdf

#27 OFFLINE   BRSlim

BRSlim

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2007

Posted 03 September 2007 - 08:50 PM

NEVERMIND - I figured it out. I was using the wrong MAC address.
Okay, I have some success. I changed the AX to WDS mode and now it says Connected for Network, but still Not Connected for Internet. What am I doing wrong?

And maybe this will help. My laptop can connect to it, but I can't actually use the connection (i.e. can't browse websites).

Any ideas?


I'm using a similar set-up but cant find where you set AX to WDS mode and where did you put the mac address? I'm having the same problem, It wont connect to my network at all.

Very frustrating.

#28 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 04 September 2007 - 05:34 AM

I'm using a similar set-up but cant find where you set AX to WDS mode and where did you put the mac address? I'm having the same problem, It wont connect to my network at all.

Very frustrating.

It's one of the tabs. I even think it's called WDS, but I could be wrong. BUT, it was greyed out for me. There is another setting you have to set in order to enable WDS. I believe it's the one where you can set it to be a router or client or something like that. I'll have to either check tonight for you or try to find it in a manual or something.
- Matt

#29 OFFLINE   BRSlim

BRSlim

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2007

Posted 04 September 2007 - 05:10 PM

It's one of the tabs. I even think it's called WDS, but I could be wrong. BUT, it was greyed out for me. There is another setting you have to set in order to enable WDS. I believe it's the one where you can set it to be a router or client or something like that. I'll have to either check tonight for you or try to find it in a manual or something.


Thanks Matt! I figured it out. I had originally set up my air port express for printing. When I hit the start over button I found it. For some reason I kept getting an error message and couldn't restart the APE to extend my network. I may just buy another one just for the HR20.

#30 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 04 September 2007 - 05:34 PM

Thanks Matt! I figured it out. I had originally set up my air port express for printing. When I hit the start over button I found it. For some reason I kept getting an error message and couldn't restart the APE to extend my network. I may just buy another one just for the HR20.

Glad you figured it out. It would have been a PITA for me to get it out behind my tv to hook it up to my router. It sure took me awhile to figure it out, but it's working great now.
- Matt

#31 OFFLINE   Bay CIty

Bay CIty

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 231 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2006

Posted 05 September 2007 - 12:32 PM

Here's a good article from Apple on designing a wireless network.

http://manuals.info....ort_Utility.pdf



Ein,
thanks for the article
very helpful

#32 OFFLINE   nikwax

nikwax

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 07 October 2007 - 07:55 PM

I may be making my network too complicated (as usual), and....


I have an Airport Extreme as part of my network, it handles the wireless pieces (4 Airport Expresses for AirTunes, and my wife's laptop). One of the AX's is next to the HR20, and of course I want to add the HR20 to the network. Following this and other articles here, I've ended up adding a WRT54G running DD-WRT (I had one sitting around) to handle the WDS segment. I've gotten the HR20 as far as Connected to Network but it fails Connected to Internet. I manually IP'd the HR20.


Now I may be making this way too complicated, but I can't see a way to have the AX speak WDS to the HR20 and function as a regular access point to the rest of the network, thus the Linksys router.


Also, the AE that is set up for WDS has a constantly blinking amber status light, even though the AirPort Utility reports its status as "normal."



Help?

#33 OFFLINE   nikwax

nikwax

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 08 October 2007 - 07:59 AM

to try to simplify matters, I'm try to get the AE to talk directly to the AX. I've set the AX for WDS with the AE's MAC address, same channel and wireless network. Now I have a green light on the AE, but still can't get the HR20 to connect to the internet. At least I see the activity light on the HR20 ethernet port blinking.



???????

#34 OFFLINE   nikwax

nikwax

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 08 October 2007 - 02:32 PM

got it...per usual, I was trying to out think Apple. Very easy to set up.

#35 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 08 October 2007 - 05:03 PM

got it...per usual, I was trying to out think Apple. Very easy to set up.


Glad to see you got it going...
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#36 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 08 October 2007 - 06:06 PM

I wish I could have helped you, but besides the basics, I don't really know how I set mine up :) I changed the router to enable WDS (not an Apple, but a Belkin). Changed that setting in the AE. Added my security stuff. I also did some stuff on the HR20, but I don't really know all that much about networking, but I guess enough to get it going and it's been working great now for a month or so.
- Matt

#37 OFFLINE   mrowl

mrowl

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 11 October 2007 - 07:54 AM

Howdy, I am using an airport extreme, and airport express.

I plug my mac into the airport express, and connect to the internet fine.

but when I try to connect with the HR20, get 3 oks, a dash on the DNS, connected on network, and a not connected on internet...

Any hints?

#38 OFFLINE   Philby

Philby

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 13 October 2007 - 08:40 PM

I'm having this exact same problem - and I've tried restoring my network defaults on the HR20...

Howdy, I am using an airport extreme, and airport express.

I plug my mac into the airport express, and connect to the internet fine.

but when I try to connect with the HR20, get 3 oks, a dash on the DNS, connected on network, and a not connected on internet...

Any hints?



#39 OFFLINE   Philby

Philby

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 15 October 2007 - 11:28 AM

I fixed it! apparently there are 2 ethernet ports on the hr20-100 and only one (not the one I was "using") is active.

mrowl - make sure you are using the "top" ethernet port...

#40 OFFLINE   mrowl

mrowl

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 27 October 2007 - 08:18 PM

I fixed it! apparently there are 2 ethernet ports on the hr20-100 and only one (not the one I was "using") is active.

mrowl - make sure you are using the "top" ethernet port...


well, at least that did something, it locked the receiver up. Now when I boot, I get searching for signal.

So, I unplugged the cat5 cable, restarted, and now the reciever is working. what a piece of junk.

#41 OFFLINE   BRSlim

BRSlim

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2007

Posted 28 October 2007 - 08:17 AM

I love the Airport Express -- one of the most innovative products Apple sells. It's a Wi-Fi range extender, an Ethernet-to-Wireless bridge (or vise versa),


I have an Extreme and use an Express to extend the wireless capabilities to my attic space; I'd like to use the ethernet port to connect to the my HR20-700 but I cant figure out how to tell the Express to change the ethernet port from input to output.

Your "vice versa" reference suggests that it's possible. Have you or anyone done that? I could use some info. Thanks!

#42 OFFLINE   mrowl

mrowl

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 28 October 2007 - 08:24 AM

I have an Extreme and use an Express to extend the wireless capabilities to my attic space; I'd like to use the ethernet port to connect to the my HR20-700 but I cant figure out how to tell the Express to change the ethernet port from input to output.

Your "vice versa" reference suggests that it's possible. Have you or anyone done that? I could use some info. Thanks!


the theory is you set the express up at a WDS remote when you set it up. Make sure you have the newest airport utility.

I never could get it to work, so I ran a direct cat5 to the extreme, and still can't get it to work.

#43 OFFLINE   alfstrand

alfstrand

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2007

Posted 08 November 2007 - 08:32 PM

<moderator stuff> Moved the thread to the HR20 Information Resources forum where the best networking people know the full details. Thanks team! </moderator stuff>

I'm fairly certain the Apple Extreme will work fine, tho I do not have direct experience with that router family.

As for which adapter, most people are finding that the various wireless gaming adapters work the best. They attach to the HR20 at the ethernet port and connect to the wireless network. You might have to perform some setup first on the PC or Mac.

Cheers,
Tom


I have have an Airport Extreme (AE) as my access point to my cable modem and an Airport Extreme setup to network extend on each of my three HR20-100's. All work seamlessly with no manually setting up IP addresses - only have to set the HR20 AE's to "extend a wireless network" and everything else is automatic. VOD is outstanding with downloads in minutes. A side benefit is the whole house has excellent wireless coverage from the three AE's extending the network.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...