Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

BBC Check ?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   thekochs

thekochs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 30 August 2007 - 10:36 AM

Well, I've been reading some of the threads on new firmware and I am catching that if you turn to channel 499 it will let you know if your BBCs are installed ? I have HR20-700 with 0x18A...H20-100 and H20-600 with there latest. All have had the BBCs on the cable since install awhile back. Is tihs 499 channel check true for all Hx20s ?

Out of curiosity what new "channels" will the BBC allow me to see that were not there before...I assume 499 is one.

Thanks.
Input/Source Equipment
DirecTV Slimline 3-SWM Dish, (3x) HR23-700 w/DECA
Sony DVD DVP-NC85H/B Carousel
Samsung BDP1500 BluRay

Output Display Equipment
Sony VPL-HS20 PJ (1368x768) => Vutec 110" Screen
Samsung 63" Plasma HP-S6373 (1368x768)
Samsung 32" TFT LN-T3243H LCD TV (1368x768)
Sharp 37" TFT LC37D43U LCD TV (1368x768)

A/V Equipment
Yamaha RX-V650 Receiver
VideoStorm CMX84 8x4 Video/Audio Matrix Switch
http://www.video-sto....asp?prod=CMX84

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 30 August 2007 - 10:42 AM

B-Band converters will let you see all the new HDs when they are released. All H20s and HR20s need them unless you have the Single Wire Multiswitch.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   thekochs

thekochs

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 30 August 2007 - 10:46 AM

B-Band converters will let you see all the new HDs when they are released. All H20s and HR20s need them unless you have the Single Wire Multiswitch.


I knew that...just wanted to confirm if the 499 channel is the "check" that the boxes see them....and if so what "new HD" channels #s should I be looking for.

Thanks !
Input/Source Equipment
DirecTV Slimline 3-SWM Dish, (3x) HR23-700 w/DECA
Sony DVD DVP-NC85H/B Carousel
Samsung BDP1500 BluRay

Output Display Equipment
Sony VPL-HS20 PJ (1368x768) => Vutec 110" Screen
Samsung 63" Plasma HP-S6373 (1368x768)
Samsung 32" TFT LN-T3243H LCD TV (1368x768)
Sharp 37" TFT LC37D43U LCD TV (1368x768)

A/V Equipment
Yamaha RX-V650 Receiver
VideoStorm CMX84 8x4 Video/Audio Matrix Switch
http://www.video-sto....asp?prod=CMX84

#4 OFFLINE   jwd45244

jwd45244

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,510 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 30 August 2007 - 10:58 AM

I knew that...just wanted to confirm if the 499 channel is the "check" that the boxes see them....and if so what "new HD" channels #s should I be looking for.

Thanks !



We don't know yet as the new HD channels are not lit up. The B-Band converters let your box see channels that are broadcast on Ka-low. The new D10 Satellite is nearly on-line (couple of weeks we all hope) and it will be putting out the new HD traffic. It is not yet operational (for us at least)
-- Jim D.
DirecTV sub. since 1998
Slimline w/ SWM LNB---- (mounted on CommDeck) ----> SWM Power Inserter -----> CM4002IFD Diplexer
Winegard OTA Antenna ------------------> CM7777 OTA Amplifier ----------------> CM4002IFD Diplexer
CM4002IFD Diplexer ----> STS-4 splitter ----> HR20-700 - Vizio VO32L, HR20-700 - SDTV, HR21-200 (w/ AM21) - Vizio VX42L, HR21-200 - SDTV; CM4001IFD as splitting diplexer on all legs; All networked

#5 OFFLINE   thekochs

thekochs

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 30 August 2007 - 10:59 AM

We don't know yet as the new HD channels are not lit up.


OK....can you comment on my assumption on channel 499 ?
Input/Source Equipment
DirecTV Slimline 3-SWM Dish, (3x) HR23-700 w/DECA
Sony DVD DVP-NC85H/B Carousel
Samsung BDP1500 BluRay

Output Display Equipment
Sony VPL-HS20 PJ (1368x768) => Vutec 110" Screen
Samsung 63" Plasma HP-S6373 (1368x768)
Samsung 32" TFT LN-T3243H LCD TV (1368x768)
Sharp 37" TFT LC37D43U LCD TV (1368x768)

A/V Equipment
Yamaha RX-V650 Receiver
VideoStorm CMX84 8x4 Video/Audio Matrix Switch
http://www.video-sto....asp?prod=CMX84

#6 OFFLINE   jwd45244

jwd45244

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,510 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 30 August 2007 - 11:04 AM

OK....can you comment on my assumption on channel 499 ?


Nope, 499 is current the B-Band check channel. I doubt it would be pushed into service for a regular HD channel. In reading some other posts, when the HD content shows up it will have the same channel number as the SD version so TBS HD would be 247 as would TBS SD (you would have to channel up to get to the SD version). This is just like the HD and SD version of HD locals.

But it is pure speculation. wait a couple of weeks and we'll all see.

I suspect that once the D10 starts running, when you tune to 499, you'll see a message that might say if you can see this your BBC is installed correctly. But who knows?
-- Jim D.
DirecTV sub. since 1998
Slimline w/ SWM LNB---- (mounted on CommDeck) ----> SWM Power Inserter -----> CM4002IFD Diplexer
Winegard OTA Antenna ------------------> CM7777 OTA Amplifier ----------------> CM4002IFD Diplexer
CM4002IFD Diplexer ----> STS-4 splitter ----> HR20-700 - Vizio VO32L, HR20-700 - SDTV, HR21-200 (w/ AM21) - Vizio VX42L, HR21-200 - SDTV; CM4001IFD as splitting diplexer on all legs; All networked

#7 OFFLINE   Carbon

Carbon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 336 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 30 August 2007 - 11:07 AM

Well, I've been reading some of the threads on new firmware and I am catching that if you turn to channel 499 it will let you know if your BBCs are installed ? I have HR20-700 with 0x18A...H20-100 and H20-600 with there latest. All have had the BBCs on the cable since install awhile back. Is tihs 499 channel check true for all Hx20s ?

Out of curiosity what new "channels" will the BBC allow me to see that were not there before...I assume 499 is one.

Thanks.


When you tune to channel 499 you should receive a searching for satellite if all is working correctly. Now that may seem counterintuitive that it will say searching for satellite however if you think about it there is no satellite there so it should be "searching for satellite".

#8 OFFLINE   thekochs

thekochs

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 30 August 2007 - 11:12 AM

When you tune to channel 499 you should receive a searching for satellite if all is working correctly. Now that may seem counterintuitive that it will say searching for satellite however if you think about it there is no satellite there so it should be "searching for satellite".


got it...thanks.
Input/Source Equipment
DirecTV Slimline 3-SWM Dish, (3x) HR23-700 w/DECA
Sony DVD DVP-NC85H/B Carousel
Samsung BDP1500 BluRay

Output Display Equipment
Sony VPL-HS20 PJ (1368x768) => Vutec 110" Screen
Samsung 63" Plasma HP-S6373 (1368x768)
Samsung 32" TFT LN-T3243H LCD TV (1368x768)
Sharp 37" TFT LC37D43U LCD TV (1368x768)

A/V Equipment
Yamaha RX-V650 Receiver
VideoStorm CMX84 8x4 Video/Audio Matrix Switch
http://www.video-sto....asp?prod=CMX84

#9 OFFLINE   mrudo

mrudo

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 06:07 AM

When you tune to channel 499 you should receive a searching for satellite if all is working correctly. Now that may seem counterintuitive that it will say searching for satellite however if you think about it there is no satellite there so it should be "searching for satellite".


Really?
I've had my HR20 for a few months now and I just hooked up the BBC's last night. I got the searching for satellite signal and figured I had something not working.
I cliked on the more info and it said to reset and re-connect everything. i reset but still had the same searching message.

What do you see if it is not working?

#10 OFFLINE   vegasflyby

vegasflyby

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 06:13 AM

^^^ A screen that says "connect bbc's".
Hate the 50 SL limit? Call (800-DIRECTV) or write Directv to let them know and join the discussion here.

#11 OFFLINE   thekochs

thekochs

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 06:16 AM

Really?
I've had my HR20 for a few months now and I just hooked up the BBC's last night. I got the searching for satellite signal and figured I had something not working.
I cliked on the more info and it said to reset and re-connect everything. i reset but still had the same searching message.

What do you see if it is not working?


Sounds odd but I get what Carbon is saying. Since there is no satellite feed turned on for these channels/HD yet the unit will be "searching" if things are working. This means the BBCs are installed and it sees this and is trying to receive a satellite feed. If the BBCs are not installed or are bad then the receiver must check this first before trying to receive the signal and says "BBCs not connected".
Input/Source Equipment
DirecTV Slimline 3-SWM Dish, (3x) HR23-700 w/DECA
Sony DVD DVP-NC85H/B Carousel
Samsung BDP1500 BluRay

Output Display Equipment
Sony VPL-HS20 PJ (1368x768) => Vutec 110" Screen
Samsung 63" Plasma HP-S6373 (1368x768)
Samsung 32" TFT LN-T3243H LCD TV (1368x768)
Sharp 37" TFT LC37D43U LCD TV (1368x768)

A/V Equipment
Yamaha RX-V650 Receiver
VideoStorm CMX84 8x4 Video/Audio Matrix Switch
http://www.video-sto....asp?prod=CMX84

#12 OFFLINE   mrudo

mrudo

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 06:22 AM

Sounds odd but I get what Carbon is saying. Since there is no satellite feed turned on for these channels/HD yet the unit will be "searching" if things are working. This means the BBCs are installed and it sees this and is trying to receive a satellite feed. If the BBCs are not installed or are bad then the receiver must check this first before trying to receive the signal and says "BBCs not connected".


This is just another mistake D* is making.
You can NOT expect the average low IQ individual to think that Searching for satellite means you have it connected properly.
It simply means they will receive more help calls than anything else. They should have a channel that simply says "Congratulations! You have the BBC's connected properly."

Oh, another mistake D* made....calling these things BBC's. American's think of British television, and bad television at that, when they hear BBC, not something that will bring them into the high def world.

#13 OFFLINE   Carbon

Carbon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 336 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 06:27 AM

This is just another mistake D* is making.
You can NOT expect the average low IQ individual to think that Searching for satellite means you have it connected properly.
It simply means they will receive more help calls than anything else. They should have a channel that simply says "Congratulations! You have the BBC's connected properly."

Oh, another mistake D* made....calling these things BBC's. American's think of British television, and bad television at that, when they hear BBC, not something that will bring them into the high def world.


The only way to achieve what you said is to only turn on the test channel after D10 is in it's final location which would not have allowed for enough time to replace all of the defective poorly named BBC's. But I do agree with you it's just one of the classic damned if you do damned if you don't.
TV: Sony Bravia KDL-52W4100
Receiver: HR20-700 running the latest CE with Native ON
Connected Via: HDMI to the TV. Optical to HTR5460 and hardwired to the internet.
Home Theater Receiver: Yamaha HTR5460
XBOX 360 Gamer ID: CarbonNSX
Newest Toy: Sony Blu-Ray Player S350
Check out my photostream on Flickr http://www.flickr.co...tos/pbergeronnh

#14 OFFLINE   paulman182

paulman182

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,838 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 06:39 AM

This is just another mistake D* is making.
You can NOT expect the average low IQ individual to think that Searching for satellite means you have it connected properly.
It simply means they will receive more help calls than anything else. They should have a channel that simply says "Congratulations! You have the BBC's connected properly."
Oh, another mistake D* made....calling these things BBC's. American's think of British television, and bad television at that, when they hear BBC, not something that will bring them into the high def world.


Well, if they push "Info" when they tune to the channel, they'll see it all explained. Not "select," but the regular "info" button.

Unless the low IQers you are talking about can't read, in which case they're on their own.

Because of the way the BBCs work, it is technically impossible for a channel to show "You have the BBCs connected properly" until the new sat is in place and working.:)

Equipment includes a buncha stuff that I no longer have interest in detailing


#15 OFFLINE   cbearnm

cbearnm

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 190 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 08:33 AM

OK, I have had the BBCs hooked up since I got the HR20. I saw the promo channel the other night and tuned to 499 and got 'Channel Not Available' message. I figured that it was just not ready yet, so didn't think about it.

I have an install scheduled for Sat (9/1) to get the 5 LNB dish installed.

Last night, I got a call from D* to let me know that the new HD as coming and they wanted to confirm that the BBCs worked. I tuned to 499 and got the same message. The CSR said she would transfer me to support. The support person checked a couple of things and said everything was OK. She said that once the 5LNB was installed, all would be fine. I should know by noon Sat.


By the way, there are some excellent shows on BBC. Many of our TV programs have had their roots in the BBC. Going back to "All in the Family" up to "Desparate Housewives" and "The Office". And of course, "Planet Earth". Even "Extras", which is on HBO here, is from BBC.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...