Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Power Cycle HR20 After Software Upgrade


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pete4192

pete4192

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 07:14 AM

After every software upgrade, my HR20 will not boot up. I have to unplug and plug the power cord to get it to boot up. Anyone have any idea why this happens?
Receiving Equipment: Slimline 5LNB Dish | Radioshack Model 15-2187 Antenna mounted in attic
Main: HR21-100 () | Westinghouse LTV-37w2 | Harmony One | XBox 360 | PS2 | Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player | All via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605
Secondary: R15-300() | Sharp 19in. CRT | DIRECTV DVR R10
Computer/Networking: 2 Acer laptops running MS Vista | 2 Airport Expresses | 5.0/768 DSL (2.4/768 Actual)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    High tech and loving it.

  • Super Moderators
  • 20,245 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 31 August 2007 - 07:39 AM

Is your network connected? There have been some issues (thought to be in the past for most people) with network problems?

And is your system (dish, coax, multiswitch) all properly grounded?

Cheers,
Tom
Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)

#3 OFFLINE   pete4192

pete4192

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 07:43 AM

Is your network connected? There have been some issues (thought to be in the past for most people) with network problems?

And is your system (dish, coax, multiswitch) all properly grounded?

Cheers,
Tom



I just networked the HR20 last night, so that wasn't the issue. Everything is properly grounded, so I don't think that's the issue either.
Thanks for the suggestions, though.
Receiving Equipment: Slimline 5LNB Dish | Radioshack Model 15-2187 Antenna mounted in attic
Main: HR21-100 () | Westinghouse LTV-37w2 | Harmony One | XBox 360 | PS2 | Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player | All via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605
Secondary: R15-300() | Sharp 19in. CRT | DIRECTV DVR R10
Computer/Networking: 2 Acer laptops running MS Vista | 2 Airport Expresses | 5.0/768 DSL (2.4/768 Actual)

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,638 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 07:52 AM

Do you leave your HR20 in standby or on all night? I doubt it, but standby ...could... be the culprit.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   pete4192

pete4192

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 07:54 AM

Yes, standby. Maybe I'll try powering off completely through the next update to see if that helps.
Receiving Equipment: Slimline 5LNB Dish | Radioshack Model 15-2187 Antenna mounted in attic
Main: HR21-100 () | Westinghouse LTV-37w2 | Harmony One | XBox 360 | PS2 | Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player | All via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605
Secondary: R15-300() | Sharp 19in. CRT | DIRECTV DVR R10
Computer/Networking: 2 Acer laptops running MS Vista | 2 Airport Expresses | 5.0/768 DSL (2.4/768 Actual)




spam firewall