Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20 remote programming


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Drewcipher

Drewcipher

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jul 07, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 12:52 PM

Is it possible to control an HR10 with the HR20 remote? I know it won't work with RF, but it is a DirecTV receiver.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,755 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 31 August 2007 - 01:35 PM

Yes, but the only tivo codes in the HR20 are for address zero, the codes are 01442, 01142, 20618, and 20739.
aka Tivoburkee

#3 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,861 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 02:19 PM

I know someone who is doing it, so I can confirm that it does work. In fact if you call DIRECTV and tell them your Tivo remote is broken, they will send you an RC-series.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#4 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,173 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2007 - 02:49 PM

Stu, is the RC series the RF one? Just curious. I'm already using the remote in RF mode on one of my HR20-700s and was just wondering what specific remote the RC series was.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#5 OFFLINE   erhan

erhan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 03:39 PM

Yes, it works. You need to download the full manual from DTV's site and see the full listing of codes. The on-screen codes are not the ones that make it work.




spam firewall