Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What's up with HD?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bllreed

bllreed

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Dec 25, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 03:01 PM

Hi all,

I have a couple of friends that live within 5 miles of each other, with me in roughly the middle. The one to the south has a HD receiver but I don't know
the model. The one to the north has an HR20-700, as do I. Mr. North has been
getting almost all stations in 1080i for about a month, even though much of
the programming is in SD. About a week after he went "HD" Mr. South suddenly
went 1080i also. All 3 of us are just outside Washington, DC in Montgomery
County, MD. I don't know their software versions but mine is 0x18a which was
loaded on Tuesday the 28th.
I called D** service about 10 days ago. They went over all settings, my package,
my dish, etc. and could find nothing wrong yet I'm still stuck in SD on all but about
12 stations. Of the 12 I watch 3 sparingly. It would be nice to get most all stations
like my friends but I'm stumped, and apparently so is D**. Any ideas? Thanks,
_____________
;) Bill

If you immediately know the candle light is fire then the meal was cooked a long time ago.....ODS

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Chandu

Chandu

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,117 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2005

Posted 31 August 2007 - 03:04 PM

This is a wrong forum for these questions. Please repost in DirectTV HD forum.

#3 OFFLINE   purtman

purtman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,950 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 31 August 2007 - 03:33 PM

This is a wrong forum for these questions. Please repost in DirectTV HD forum.


+1

#4 OFFLINE   Redlinetire

Redlinetire

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 927 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2007

Posted 31 August 2007 - 04:30 PM

If you want your receiver to output everything in 1080i (even the SD stuff) then go to your MENU button, select Help&Settings->Setup->HDTV and set the Native option under the Video tab to 'off'. Then make sure the receiver is outputting 1080i by checking the LED on the front of the HR20. If not, press the 'Res' button next to the LEDs until the 1080i is lit up. This assumes you've already told the receiver that your TV can support 1080i of course...
TiVo Series3 --> Toshiba 34HFX83 (CRT)

#5 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,352 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 31 August 2007 - 07:38 PM

Moved

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#6 OFFLINE   bllreed

bllreed

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Dec 25, 2006

Posted 01 September 2007 - 07:13 AM

If you want your receiver to output everything in 1080i (even the SD stuff) then go to your MENU button, select Help&Settings->Setup->HDTV and set the Native option under the Video tab to 'off'. Then make sure the receiver is outputting 1080i by checking the LED on the front of the HR20. If not, press the 'Res' button next to the LEDs until the 1080i is lit up. This assumes you've already told the receiver that your TV can support 1080i of course...


I did that before I read your post and it worked. Odd thing is my friends didn't
have to do that, theirs just went to 1080 and stayed there. Oh well.....the shows
still display in SD. Thanks for the input!
_____________
;) Bill

If you immediately know the candle light is fire then the meal was cooked a long time ago.....ODS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...