Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Logitech Reintroduces Harmony One Key Macros


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
174 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 01:25 PM

Posted on the Harmony Forums 9/6/07:
The web interface for the Harmony remote client was updated on September 6, 2007. With this update, the Harmony Remote team is pleased to announce that all Harmony Remote customers now have the ability to map multiple commands to a single button. This process is known as creating a Sequence.
To create a sequence, please follow these steps:
Click Customize Buttons beside an Activity.
Click Add Sequence.
Give the Sequence a name.
Select the device(s) and commands that will be included in the sequence.
Click Add another Sequence to append additional sequences to the list.
Click Done when you are satisfied with your changes.
Sequence will now appear as a selectable item in each drop down menu in the Device column.
If Sequence has been selected in the Device column, all the Sequences that have been created will appear in the Command column.
Select a Sequence.
Click Done.
Click Update Remote to download these changes into your remote.
There is a Maximum of 5 commands per Sequence.
The amount of sequences per account is unlimited, however, there is a maximum of 10 sequences per Activity.
It is not possible to use Sequences in Picture or Sound mode.

Kindest Regards,
The Logitech Harmony Remote Support Team
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 03:23 PM

I saw this earlier while updating a 360 remote for my mother, and started imagining ways to create sequences ...

Sadly, I can't think of a lot of multi-step tasks I do with my HR20 that can be done with only five commands.

#3 OFFLINE   mikeny

mikeny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,914 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 04:31 PM

I saw this earlier while updating a 360 remote for my mother, and started imagining ways to create sequences ...

Sadly, I can't think of a lot of multi-step tasks I do with my HR20 that can be done with only five commands.

It's good they have this option now, even if it is only 5 commands. A lot of people are going to add the 2 step sequence to get to "To Do", of course. Many have already done that by programming a key with 2 quick IR commands.

I've got one 5 command sequence I could think of: '02468':)
SL3 SWM, 3 HR24-500s, H25-500, DECA

#4 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 04:50 PM

Another "5-key" sequences that some may find useful:

Sequence: Go to System Setup

1. Menu
2. Up
3. Select
4. Down
5. Select

#5 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 04:51 PM

Sequence: Go to Restart Receiver*

1. Channel/Page Down
2. Up
3. Select
4. Select
5. [OPTIONAL key for the brave] Dash

* Must launch "Go to Setup" sequence first

#6 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 04:51 PM

I would also love to have a sequence to go to directly History, but that needs 6 keys, so you'll have to settle for a sequence that just puts you on the option, and you'll have to press select manually:

Sequence: Get to History Option

1. List
2. Yellow
3. Left
4. Down
5. Down
---
6. Select

#7 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 04:58 PM

Two related sequences for the Guide ...


Sequence Name: What's Up Next On This Channel*

1. Guide
2. Left
3. Info

*This assumes you are NOT already in the guide. Add a second GUIDE press as needed according to your guide preferences


Sequence Name: What's Up Next on the Next Channel

1. Left
2. Down
3. Select
4. Down
5. Info


Here's how I'd use these: Press Sequence 1 above to show what's on THIS channel. While looking at that list of upcoming programs, press Sequence 2 to look at the next channel. Repeat with Sequence 2 as desired. (Simulates the TiVo List Style Guide.)

#8 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 05:16 PM

It's good they have this option now, even if it is only 5 commands. A lot of people are going to add the 2 step sequence to get to "To Do", of course. Many have already done that by programming a key with 2 quick IR commands.

I've got one 5 command sequence I could think of: '02468':)

I believe that "To Do" can now be accessed directly using the "ToDo List" command from the pop up menu. (Last HR20 Command in the list.)
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#9 OFFLINE   dorfmunder

dorfmunder

    Pick 'em off, Yadi!

  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 09 September 2007 - 05:27 PM

Awesome, thanks for sharing! Will definitely make use of this.
- Melanie, a chick who enjoys the finer things: baseball, geeky gadgets, my v-dub, yarn, & coffee.

My Setup

#10 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 05:28 PM

I believe that "To Do" can now be accessed directly using the "ToDo List" command from the pop up menu. (Last HR20 Command in the list.)

I only know of two ways to get to the To Do List on the Hr20:

1. Press LIST, then YELLOW (YELLOW key is listed at the bottom of the Playlist)
2. Press MENU, choose Help, choose Scheduler. To Do is the first item.

Can you clarify where you see To Do on a pop-up menu?

Thanks.

#11 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 07:20 PM

I only know of two ways to get to the To Do List on the Hr20:

1. Press LIST, then YELLOW (YELLOW key is listed at the bottom of the Playlist)
2. Press MENU, choose Help, choose Scheduler. To Do is the first item.

Can you clarify where you see To Do on a pop-up menu?

Thanks.

You can access it through Harmony desktop software or through their web site. Remember we're talking about programing the Harmony remotes, not the HR20 remote.:)
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#12 OFFLINE   DrZaiusATL

DrZaiusATL

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 174 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 09 September 2007 - 07:29 PM

I tried the Harmony Remote and did not like it. I returned it three days later. I got a Pronto instead.
"If we have learned one thing from the history of invention and discovery, it is that, in the long run - and often in the short one - the most daring prophecies seem laughably conservative." - Arthur C. Clarke

SYSTEMS
Stuff that displays video in a great way and the sounds are even better! :D

#13 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 07:36 PM

You can access it through Harmony desktop software or through their web site.

I just checked, and there's no "To Do" command in the list of learned or database commands for the HR20-700.

Earlier you wrote, "I believe that ..." Can you pleae verify that there is a "To Do" command stored in Logitech's database of IR commands for the HR20-700? I'm not finding it.

#14 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 07:42 PM

I just checked, and there's no "To Do" command in the list of learned or database commands for the HR20-700.

Earlier you wrote, "I believe that ..." Can you pleae verify that there is a "To Do" command stored in Logitech's database of IR commands for the HR20-700? I'm not finding it.

Here's a screen shot from the DTS.

Attached Thumbnails

  • ToDo.jpg

Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#15 OFFLINE   mikeny

mikeny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,914 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 07:51 PM

Another "5-key" sequences that some may find useful:

Sequence: Go to System Setup

1. Menu
2. Up
3. Select
4. Down
5. Select

Another way to get there (with the Harmony) is hold down info for about 3 seconds then press it briefly again.
SL3 SWM, 3 HR24-500s, H25-500, DECA

#16 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 07:55 PM

Here's a screen shot from the DTS.

Thanks for posting it. That command is not in my HR20-700 list, though, so I guess I'm out of luck using it.

#17 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 07:55 PM

Another way to get there (with the Harmony) is hold down info for about 3 seconds then press it briefly again.

True, but you can't simulate a three second press-and-hold key in a sequence. :(

#18 OFFLINE   mikeny

mikeny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,914 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 08:00 PM

True, but you can't simulate a three second press-and-hold key in a sequence. :(

I wasn't suggesting that you could. ..Just noting it as an alternative.. Also, I don't know how many extra buttons people have, although I guess you could map these with the extra pages, but they may not want to utilize that particular one, as it only takes two key presses with "normal use". It's definitely valuable though, as some may not want to do the timing trick.
SL3 SWM, 3 HR24-500s, H25-500, DECA

#19 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 08:03 PM

Thanks for posting it. That command is not in my HR20-700 list, though, so I guess I'm out of luck using it.

How did you setup your HR20? I set ours up as a PVR 'cause you seem to get a fuller command set that way.
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#20 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,063 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2007 - 08:10 PM

How did you setup your HR20? I set ours up as a PVR 'cause you seem to get a fuller command set that way.

As a PVR. In total, I have 43 commands to choose from for the HR20-700 device.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...