Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is there a Wireless Gaming Adapter for Two or More Devices?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
33 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 12:36 PM

I had great success connecting my HR20 using a Linksys WGA54AG Wireless Game Adapter (WGA).

I added a second HR20 in the family room so that I could have Dual Live Buffers and Picture in Picture (DLB PIP). It works great by the way!

I need either a second Linksys WGA54AG or a multi-port device of some sort. I would prefer a multi-port device. Can you recommend one? I do not want to spend a weekend reinventing the wheel...

Does the WGA have a big brother?

A little background. I have a basic 2Wire DSL Modem/WiFi in another room. A laptop, the HR20, and a PS3 currently connect wirelessly.

Ideally this new WiFi box would sit where the WGA is now and connect 2 HR20's instead of 1.

What do you suggest?

- Craig

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 13 September 2007 - 12:39 PM

Yes:

Linksys WET54GS5
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   minterca

minterca

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 12:49 PM

WLI-TX4-G54HP

This has 4 ports on it.
$49 at Circuit City
Pioneer 50' Plasma, Yamaha receiver w/ klipsch speakers, HR20-100 via HDMI, networked w/ Buffalo Ethernet converter. Harmony 880 remote

#4 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:03 PM

WLI-TX4-G54HP

This has 4 ports on it.
$49 at Circuit City

Have you used it? Do you have a link?

- Craig

#5 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:06 PM

Haven't used any of them, as mine are hardwired.. but I have seen several posts of people doing just that..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#6 OFFLINE   pete4192

pete4192

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:06 PM

Have you used it?


I'm using the Buffalo WLI-TX4-G54HP, and love it. I have my HR20 connected and linux box connected to it. I was amazed at how easy it was to setup and I have not had a single connection issue.
Receiving Equipment: Slimline 5LNB Dish | Radioshack Model 15-2187 Antenna mounted in attic
Main: HR21-100 () | Westinghouse LTV-37w2 | Harmony One | XBox 360 | PS2 | Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player | All via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605
Secondary: R15-300() | Sharp 19in. CRT | DIRECTV DVR R10
Computer/Networking: 2 Acer laptops running MS Vista | 2 Airport Expresses | 5.0/768 DSL (2.4/768 Actual)

#7 OFFLINE   fwlogue

fwlogue

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 436 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:08 PM

I am using the Zyxel P330W wireless router it has a bridge mode built in. Works like a champ picked it up for $36.98. Has 4 ports on it.




I just checked COMPUSA has it for 38.99 it is an internet only item they do not carry in the store. If you do EBAY it is available for 26.99 and 9.99 shipping.

http://cgi.ebay.com/...VQQcmdZViewItem
Fred

AU9 > WB68 and SWM5 > 3 - HR20-700, 2 - R15, 1 - H20-600

#8 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:08 PM

Yes:

Linksys WET54GS5


I can't find it at Fry's, BB, CC... Amazon is $230?

Any ideas on where to buy it?

- Craig

#9 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:45 PM

WLI-TX4-G54HP

This has 4 ports on it.
$49 at Circuit City

Is it this one?

Buffalo Technology Wireless-G MIMO Performance Ethernet Converter (WLITX4G54HP)

Was it really one-touch? Any extra steps?

- Craig

#10 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:54 PM

I can't find it at Fry's, BB, CC... Amazon is $230?

Any ideas on where to buy it?

- Craig


Seems like that is the older model.

Check this one:
http://www.cdw.com/s...spx?EDC=1272694

$125
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#11 OFFLINE   pete4192

pete4192

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 02:15 PM

Is it this one?

Buffalo Technology Wireless-G MIMO Performance Ethernet Converter (WLITX4G54HP)

Was it really one-touch? Any extra steps?

- Craig




My steps in setting up the Buffalo adapter.
1. Connected it to my PC and pulled up the web interface.
2. Inputted the SSID of my wireless network and the IP address of my router.
3. Unplugged it from the PC, set it next to my HR20, then plugged the ethernet cable into the HR20.

Only cables are ethernet cables from another Media PC and the HR20 and the power cable.
Receiving Equipment: Slimline 5LNB Dish | Radioshack Model 15-2187 Antenna mounted in attic
Main: HR21-100 () | Westinghouse LTV-37w2 | Harmony One | XBox 360 | PS2 | Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player | All via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605
Secondary: R15-300() | Sharp 19in. CRT | DIRECTV DVR R10
Computer/Networking: 2 Acer laptops running MS Vista | 2 Airport Expresses | 5.0/768 DSL (2.4/768 Actual)

#12 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 13 September 2007 - 02:16 PM

Haven't used any of them, as mine are hardwired..


As am I.
DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105

#13 OFFLINE   Jeradin

Jeradin

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 02:20 PM

I use the Buffalo WLI-TX4-G54HP also, its great being able to connect 4 devices to it.

Setup is pretty easy, need to upgrade the firmware for the HR-20 to work.

All in all, top notch product.

#14 OFFLINE   pete4192

pete4192

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 02:21 PM

See the attached for the Quick Setup Guide

Attached Files


Receiving Equipment: Slimline 5LNB Dish | Radioshack Model 15-2187 Antenna mounted in attic
Main: HR21-100 () | Westinghouse LTV-37w2 | Harmony One | XBox 360 | PS2 | Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player | All via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605
Secondary: R15-300() | Sharp 19in. CRT | DIRECTV DVR R10
Computer/Networking: 2 Acer laptops running MS Vista | 2 Airport Expresses | 5.0/768 DSL (2.4/768 Actual)

#15 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,098 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 13 September 2007 - 03:50 PM

I use the Buffalo WLI-TX4-G54HP also, its great being able to connect 4 devices to it.

Setup is pretty easy, need to upgrade the firmware for the HR-20 to work.

All in all, top notch product.


I have 3 of the Buffalo units connected to 3 HR20-700's. All work great and installed smoothly. Two of these untis have 2 devices connected each, using only 2 of the available 4 ports on the Buffalo.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#16 OFFLINE   Strejcek

Strejcek

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 728 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 04:29 PM

The buffalo works great. If you get the buffalo bridge, you will need to update its firmware which you can get from one of here on dbstalk. I have a HR20, Xbox, and Xbox 360 connected to it and everything works flawlessly.

(1) TiVo Premiere XL & (1) TiVo Premiere; FIOS TV subscriber; Mitsubishi WD-73927; Pioneer Elite Receiver SC-25


Silence, it's wierd.....like a first date. A tribute to HDTVsportsfan :)


#17 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,106 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 05:24 PM

You need to upgrade to version 2.53, which is now available again on the Buffalo website http://www.buffalo-t...rnet-converter/.

I used mine with my HR20 for several weeks. It works great. Prices vary a lot (I got mine from Best Buy, but Newegg hads a lower price the last time I checked.) I recently switched to Clearwire WiMax and had to move router next to the hotspot for the modem, which is a few feet from my HR20. I moved the Buffalo to where the router was proviously located.

#18 OFFLINE   kevinwmsn

kevinwmsn

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,346 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 06:16 PM

Mine is hardwired too. Buffalo one looks pretty nice. I might think about getting one of these when I upgrade my HDTivo in bedroom to HR20 and go wireless on it.
my setup here

#19 OFFLINE   Groundhog45

Groundhog45

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,300 posts
  • LocationCedar Park, Texas
Joined: Nov 09, 2005

Posted 13 September 2007 - 08:51 PM

I have the Buffalo with two HR20s connected. No problems. :D

Richard -- DirecTV since '97
Team SETI.USA

 


#20 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 11:12 PM

You need to upgrade to version 2.53, which is now available again on the Buffalo website http://www.buffalo-t...rnet-converter/.

I used mine with my HR20 for several weeks. It works great. Prices vary a lot (I got mine from Best Buy, but Newegg hads a lower price the last time I checked.) I recently switched to Clearwire WiMax and had to move router next to the hotspot for the modem, which is a few feet from my HR20. I moved the Buffalo to where the router was proviously located.

Boom it worked. 2 HR20's no waiting. Room for 2 more. Flashing the firmware was the key.

THANK YOU ALL!

- Craig




Protected By... spam firewall...And...