Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20 Networking but no Interent


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   S1nned

S1nned

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 02:22 PM

I have an HR20-700 (China Version)
It's not running the CE firmware.
It's hardwired to my network.
Plugged a laptop into the port, that works fine.
Connect now pulls an IP address from my DHCP server:

2007:09:13-13:07:49 (none) dhcpd: DHCPOFFER on 192.168.1.251 to XXXXXXXXXX (DIRECTV-HR20-FC95CA) via eth0
2007:09:13-13:07:49 (none) dhcpd: Wrote 0 deleted host decls to leases file.
2007:09:13-13:07:49 (none) dhcpd: Wrote 0 new dynamic host decls to leases file.
2007:09:13-13:07:49 (none) dhcpd: Wrote 7 leases to leases file.
2007:09:13-13:07:49 (none) dhcpd: DHCPREQUEST for 192.168.1.251 (192.168.1.2) from XXXXXXXXXX (DIRECTV-HR20-FC95CA) via eth0
2007:09:13-13:07:49 (none) dhcpd: DHCPACK on 192.168.1.251 to XXXXXXXXXX (DIRECTV-HR20-FC95CA) via eth0


Nmap port probe shows port 49152 open, so I can see it on the network....

Host 192.168.1.251 appears to be up ... good.
Interesting ports on 192.168.1.251:
PORT STATE SERVICE
49152/tcp open unknown
MAC Address: XXXXXXXXX (Pace Micro Technology PLC)

Nmap finished: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.180 seconds
Raw packets sent: 2 (86B) | Rcvd: 2 (88B)


I see it making DNS requests out...


2007:09:13-06:11:06 (none) ulogd[2510]: id="2014" severity="info" sys="SecureNet" sub="packetfilter" name="DNS request" action="DNS request" fwrule="60011" initf="eth0" dstmac="XXXXXXXXXXX" srcmac="XXXXXXXXX" srcip="192.168.1.251" dstip="4.2.2.2" proto="17" length="60" tos="0x00" prec="0x00" ttl="64" srcport="33507" dstport="53"


I have an Astaro Internet Gateway
Surewest Fiber to the house 10m/10m
7 other machines all working, including a Trixbox server....
But Internet testing Fails....
Any clues....?

TIA,
Dennis

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   JDubbs413

JDubbs413

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 06:07 PM

Bumping this up to see if anyone knows.
5-LNB Slimline Dish
1 Zinwell WB68
1 HR20-700
1 R22-200
1 R15-500
1 D11-500

1 Slingbox Solo

Proud DirecTV Subscriber Since September 5, 2007.

#3 OFFLINE   Ken S

Ken S

    RIP

  • Registered
  • 6,201 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 06:16 PM

1. Did you reboot the HR20 after connecting? Give that a shot if you didn't.

2. Make sure you have no UPnP servers active on the network.

3. Let it sit. I think the test isn't that great. If the web page it polls is down or slow it may fail the test while still having connectivity.

#4 OFFLINE   haggis444

haggis444

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 137 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2004

Posted 13 September 2007 - 07:53 PM

If it is making the request out most likely the HR20 is working as it should. I assume that log entry is from the Astaro? Do you not see the DNS response in the log as well? Anyway to get a packet capture via Wireshark to see what is on the wire? Sorry, need more info to help you.

One thing you can try is plug your HR20 right into broadband, or in your case super-broadband connection (nice BTW) to eliminate or implicate the Astaro.


(1) HR44-700 | (2) HR24-500 | (2) C41 | My Setup


#5 OFFLINE   haggis444

haggis444

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 137 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2004

Posted 13 September 2007 - 08:01 PM

A few other thoughts...what makes you think it is DNS? The Internet test is HTTP. Meaning it could get DNS fine still fail.

Do you have HTTP proxy turned on your Astra? Is it is transparent mode? Could it be blocking the test site?

Do you have proxy configured in your other PCs, in the browser?


(1) HR44-700 | (2) HR24-500 | (2) C41 | My Setup


#6 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 13 September 2007 - 08:12 PM

Dennis,
Thanks for the info provided in the post. You may be having an issue getting to the actual DNS IP address. Try going to one of you PC's and do a "ipconfig /all" at the command line. Make note of the DNS Server IP address and put that address in the HR20 and set a static IP for it as well. You will also need to set the gateway which will most likely be 192.168.1.1 by what you have already posted.

If that does not succeed, then you and one other person I know of on this forum have the same exact same issue with a HR20 and not being able to pass the internet test and are reporting the same type of problems with getting to name resolution when trying to go to the internet.

The internet test does actually go to diretv.com and download a small file. After the checksum of the file has passed is when the internet "pass" result is posted. The strange thing about the test is the IP address that mine used was -1 ip address away from the IP address the failing one was trying to get to.

Do you need help on how to setup a static IP scheme for your network?

EDIT
Welcome to the Forum, Dennis, Welcome to the Forum!

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#7 OFFLINE   S1nned

S1nned

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 09:32 PM

1. Did you reboot the HR20 after connecting? Give that a shot if you didn't.

2. Make sure you have no UPnP servers active on the network.

3. Let it sit. I think the test isn't that great. If the web page it polls is down or slow it may fail the test while still having connectivity.


1. - Many reboots...

2. I do have Twnoky running on a Linux box. I'll kill it.

3. I never do see the web request go out my firewall (port 80 for that IP), but I do see my other machines going out....

#8 OFFLINE   S1nned

S1nned

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 09:39 PM

If it is making the request out most likely the HR20 is working as it should. I assume that log entry is from the Astaro? Do you not see the DNS response in the log as well? Anyway to get a packet capture via Wireshark to see what is on the wire? Sorry, need more info to help you.

One thing you can try is plug your HR20 right into broadband, or in your case super-broadband connection (nice BTW) to eliminate or implicate the Astaro.


I'm thinking I'll hook my WRT54G back up and see if it works that way...
Plugging direct in, hmmm.

My network comes in over fiber to a media converter, which runs down into the garage. I have a rack with 2 servers (1 Centos, 1 FC6 for a friend - dedicated IP address), and my Astaro Firewall (Linux box), a switch and 6 Strands of Cat5E running back upstairs to my laundry room to the structured wiring. I have another switch there which distributes to the rest of the house. It'd probably take me a half hour to find the damn WAN connection. AND, it's locked to a MAC address. I'm not ready to figure out how to spoof a MAC on the HR20.....
10up/10down for 45/month, plus 7.00 for another static IP (for my friend)
Can bump it to 20/20 for 89.00 or 50/50 for 185.00/mo....(yes 50Mup/50Mdown...)

#9 OFFLINE   S1nned

S1nned

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 09:44 PM

A few other thoughts...what makes you think it is DNS? The Internet test is HTTP. Meaning it could get DNS fine still fail.

Do you have HTTP proxy turned on your Astra? Is it is transparent mode? Could it be blocking the test site?

Do you have proxy configured in your other PCs, in the browser?


Destination port 53....DNS
Destination IP - 4.2.2.2 is my secondary DNS server in DHCP (which I only set to test, normally it's the gateway...) My Centos box is primary, and functions fine on my other machines...

I've turned Proxy on and off, set it to standard, set t to transparent, excluded the box from filtering, etc...
I guess I just need to put the WRT54G instead to find out for sure....

#10 OFFLINE   S1nned

S1nned

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 09:54 PM

Dennis,
Thanks for the info provided in the post. You may be having an issue getting to the actual DNS IP address. Try going to one of you PC's and do a "ipconfig /all" at the command line. Make note of the DNS Server IP address and put that address in the HR20 and set a static IP for it as well. You will also need to set the gateway which will most likely be 192.168.1.1 by what you have already posted.

If that does not succeed, then you and one other person I know of on this forum have the same exact same issue with a HR20 and not being able to pass the internet test and are reporting the same type of problems with getting to name resolution when trying to go to the internet.

The internet test does actually go to diretv.com and download a small file. After the checksum of the file has passed is when the internet "pass" result is posted. The strange thing about the test is the IP address that mine used was -1 ip address away from the IP address the failing one was trying to get to.

Do you need help on how to setup a static IP scheme for your network?

EDIT
Welcome to the Forum, Dennis, Welcome to the Forum!


I've done both Static and Dynamic in the HR20.
I've use my internal DNS, the gateway DNS, and the External address (4.2.2.2 - Level 3's server)

My gateway is 192.168.1.2.
192.168.1.1 is th eWRT54G, and is only a wireless access point at this time...No WAN connection, no DHCP, etc...
Thanks for the help!
It's either my Firewall or the box, I've pretty much decided......
A shameif it's the firewall, because the Firewall (free for home use) is KickA**....

#11 OFFLINE   S1nned

S1nned

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 13 September 2007 - 10:26 PM

Swapped out the WRT54G.
Restore default on the HR20.
Connect Now, no IP address. (My pc got one, obviously.)
Set Static IP, but got same result.
At this point I'm starting to wonder about the wiring....
Will have to make a long cable to plug straight into the switch....
Still plugging away...
Dennis

#12 OFFLINE   dphil9833

dphil9833

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 14 September 2007 - 06:22 AM

Well I am in a similar situation, I too have a Linksys WRT54G, running the latest firmware 1.02.2, I have my HR20-100 hardwired with a 12' cable into the router. I have restored defaults and redone the Connect Now option more times then I can count. Everytime I do, the HR20 gets the default gateway correct, 192.168.1.1, most times it gets the correct DNS of 207.69.188.185, it however never gets the correct IP or Subnet Mask. Apparently the default is what it shows on the screen 169.254.5.203 for IP and 255.255.0.0 for subnet mask. Curiously it always says passed Network and of course it fails Internet.

Now for the real weird thing, if I choose Advanced to set a static IP address, the Mac Address of my HR20 shows on the screen as 00:10:95:75:08:9D, however when I check the DHCP Active List in the router, it shows the Mac Address as 00:10:95:75:08:9E! So I do not know what to make of that.

I have of course rebooted the router and the HR20 many times. The last thing I tried was setting the IP and Subnet statically and rebooting the HR20, this however ended up in an endless reboot cycle that I could only break by unplugging the NIC cable from the HR20. So needless to say, I am at my wits end, any insight much appreciated. Anyone have any ideas?
David

AU9 - (2013) DirecTV HR21-100, (2007) DirecTV HR20-100 and (1999) RCA DRD515RB
Phase 1 - (1998) two GE GRD33G3A's (classics!)

#13 OFFLINE   mishka69

mishka69

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2004

Posted 14 September 2007 - 06:38 AM

Can i connect my HR20 to wirelless adapter, not to the routher.?
Did this adapter will read my routher?

#14 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 14 September 2007 - 07:06 AM

Can i connect my HR20 to wirelless adapter, not to the routher.?
Did this adapter will read my routher?


Yes, you can. Here is a link to a simple setup.
http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=97169

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#15 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 14 September 2007 - 07:12 AM

I've done both Static and Dynamic in the HR20.
I've use my internal DNS, the gateway DNS, and the External address (4.2.2.2 - Level 3's server)

My gateway is 192.168.1.2.
192.168.1.1 is th eWRT54G, and is only a wireless access point at this time...No WAN connection, no DHCP, etc...
Thanks for the help!
It's either my Firewall or the box, I've pretty much decided......
A shameif it's the firewall, because the Firewall (free for home use) is KickA**....


Here is a link to another thread if you would like to read through it as a reference. It has more information on what is going on with capture information.
http://www.dbstalk.c...ghlight=network

DHCP Information on how it should be set on the HR20 in this link...

OK, I think I have figured out what is going on .. I'm not sure what the proper corrective action should be as I can see how folks might fall into this category without realizing it.

By default, the system seems to use DHCP. If you go into Advanced Setup, it switches you to manual even though you might think that it is still in DCHP. I know this was what I thought. It makes sense if you think about it, but is not clear if you're just passing through - as most folks would be.

The only way to undo the manual setting is to restore defaults when leaving the Advanced Setup screen. Then it will switch back to DHCP.

So, bottom line - I think that DHCP is working correctly and as expected. However, the confusion of network setup screens needs to be resolved, IMHO. There should either be a toggle (DHCP/Manual) or a note that lets you know which mode you are currently in (since you can actually change it - it's just confusing).


-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#16 OFFLINE   S1nned

S1nned

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 14 September 2007 - 07:19 AM

Well, it must have been a cable issue. Changed it out with one I just made, and it immediately came up. I think I pinched it the first time I pushed the TV back. It worked on the laptop, and you could see that I has getting something on the HR20, but as soon as I swapped it and reran the tests, it showed connected. It also found my Music and Photos shared from one of my PC's right away.
It's sad, because I KNOW that 90% of network connectivity issues are usually wiring, and usually the patch cable....
Anyway, Thanks for the help, and Ideas.....
Now, IWANTMYVOD!
Tonight, maybe?
Dennis

#17 OFFLINE   dphil9833

dphil9833

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 14 September 2007 - 09:53 AM

Just on an off chance, I changed the patch cable, hoping that might be the problem as well. No dice!
David

AU9 - (2013) DirecTV HR21-100, (2007) DirecTV HR20-100 and (1999) RCA DRD515RB
Phase 1 - (1998) two GE GRD33G3A's (classics!)

#18 OFFLINE   S1nned

S1nned

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 14 September 2007 - 10:16 AM

Well, it must have been a cable issue. Changed it out with one I just made, and it immediately came up. I think I pinched it the first time I pushed the TV back. It worked on the laptop, and you could see that I has getting something on the HR20, but as soon as I swapped it and reran the tests, it showed connected. It also found my Music and Photos shared from one of my PC's right away.
It's sad, because I KNOW that 90% of network connectivity issues are usually wiring, and usually the patch cable....
Anyway, Thanks for the help, and Ideas.....
Now, IWANTMYVOD!
Tonight, maybe?
Dennis


BTW, this IS with my Astaro firewall in place, not the Linksys....




Protected By... spam firewall...And...