Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD Discussion: Starz (Channels 518-533)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
82 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,913 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 18 September 2007 - 02:14 PM

Discussion thread for the new HD channels: Starz (Channel 518-533)

Topics: PQ, Programming, Stretch-0-vision (we hope not!), etc.

And don't forget our other coverage of the new DIRECTV HD channels:

The list of Launched Channels,
Troubleshooting Tips for the New HD Channels,
and just for fun, The "I Got Them!" Challenge.


DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Bowtaz3

Bowtaz3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 04:30 AM

I am a starz subscriber. But when I turn to Starz HD now it says channel not purchased?????? Why can't I get it when I'm a starz subscriber????

#3 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,835 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 26 September 2007 - 04:31 AM

Can you see the other HD Channels ok? If so, try resending your authorizations.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#4 OFFLINE   braven

braven

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,033 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 04:33 AM

Can you see the other HD Channels ok? If so, try resending your authorizations.



Stupid question, but is that done by a simple reset?
HR34, HR24, (2) H21's
Whole Home DVR

@I_am_Braven

#5 OFFLINE   Blurayfan

Blurayfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,746 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 September 2007 - 04:34 AM

Also verify you have Starz HD listed on your account activity. If not you could try changing programming to force the billing system to add it. You don't have to actually change anything just click all done and accept changes.

Slimlin-5 with SWM16
HR44-700 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 4.0 TB
HR24-500 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 2.0 TB
HR21-700 with DECA adapter for network
Network: Netgear R7000
Internet: Comcast 105/20


#6 OFFLINE   Bowtaz3

Bowtaz3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 04:34 AM

Stupid question, but is that done by a simple reset?


Yeah is this all I have to do? Thanks

#7 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,913 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 26 September 2007 - 04:43 AM

Starz Kids & Family - Channel 518
Starz Comedy - Channel 519
Starz - Channel 520
Starz West - Channel 521
Starz Edge - Channel 522
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#8 OFFLINE   Larry_Rymal

Larry_Rymal

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2006

Posted 26 September 2007 - 05:18 AM

SO FAR, I'm getting the "Channel not purchased" message for the HI-DEF Starz, even though I have a subscription. Dug in the D* website to see if that was an added premium to the existing STARZ, but couldn't find anything. So, am assuming this is just a temporary techno thing for now???

Oh yes, all other new HI-DEF channels which I have had a chance to check look gorgeous with my setup. Just the STARZ HI-DEF is doing this.

#9 OFFLINE   kirkusinnc

kirkusinnc

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 26 September 2007 - 05:24 AM

I'm also getting "Channel not purchased" on the new HD Starz channels. The SD ones are fine...

Other HD channels are also okay...
Kirk
Cary, NC

#10 OFFLINE   nn8l

nn8l

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 184 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 05:46 AM

I'm getting them here. Maybe go to D*'s web site and refresh your programming.

#11 OFFLINE   Jnetty99

Jnetty99

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 05:48 AM

I'm getting the same thing on all the Starz HD channels.
code 721

All my other HD and Movie channels are working correctly.

#12 OFFLINE   jeffcarp

jeffcarp

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2002

Posted 26 September 2007 - 05:56 AM

Glad I'm not the only one. If you tune Starz channel manually from the guide, they come in if you pick the SD version. They do not come in if you type in the channel. I get the 721 error.

Called CSR who sent me to support. They did a "repeat guided setup" that did not fix it. Then they put me on hold and claimed it is a known issue. They said the channels "should gradually come in over the next 24 hours."

#13 OFFLINE   Wildcat

Wildcat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 146 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 26 September 2007 - 06:14 AM

All were working this morning on one of our receivers (the non-DVR) and I didn't have time to check the other one. The only problem I saw was that 518 had some BAD break-ups and freezes going on...not sure if it's the channel or the movie...

Also, I thought that when you tuned to a channel, it would automatically go to the HD version, but that didn't appear to happen...though I was tired and it may have been...not sure.

#14 OFFLINE   byrdpack

byrdpack

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 06:14 AM

You need to delete and add back HD Access either through directv.com or by calling. I called and they refreshed HD Access and everything is working now!

#15 OFFLINE   iowaberg

iowaberg

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 287 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 06:25 AM

So we can refresh our services through the D* website and that should work?

#16 OFFLINE   Mixer

Mixer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,764 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 26 September 2007 - 06:32 AM

No to resend auth you have to go to D* website

http://www.directv.c...assetId=1900001

And refresh services. If that doesnt work you may have to remove the HD pack and then add it back again.
HR20-700:Component, TV:Mitsubishi WS65807, Audio is connected using Digital Toslink cable. OTA:NO, Locals:New York, Native:Off, Network:Yes, eSata:No, AT9 dish, BBC: Yes, Harmony 880. HR20 is wired, Streaming Music and Photos through Twonky Media Server and internet connection is 5MB DSL.

#17 OFFLINE   byrdpack

byrdpack

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 06:55 AM

I can't wait to crank up the DVR for these channels! Lots of good movies to record.

#18 OFFLINE   Blurayfan

Blurayfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,746 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 September 2007 - 06:55 AM

Refreshing doesn't always work. If it doesn't try removing the package that has the error then re-add this forces the system to add the appropriate HD authorization associated (Starz HD, Sports HD, Cinemax HD).

Slimlin-5 with SWM16
HR44-700 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 4.0 TB
HR24-500 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 2.0 TB
HR21-700 with DECA adapter for network
Network: Netgear R7000
Internet: Comcast 105/20


#19 OFFLINE   5678YN

5678YN

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 26 September 2007 - 07:37 AM

Are all movies in HD on all 5 Starz channels??? If I go to Starz website it doesn't look like it unless I'm missing something.

Thanks

#20 OFFLINE   Blurayfan

Blurayfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,746 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 September 2007 - 07:42 AM

Are all movies in HD on all 5 Starz channels??? If I go to Starz website it doesn't look like it unless I'm missing something.

Thanks

Not all the movies are in HD, but all of the Starz channels do have a good amount available in HD.

Slimlin-5 with SWM16
HR44-700 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 4.0 TB
HR24-500 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 2.0 TB
HR21-700 with DECA adapter for network
Network: Netgear R7000
Internet: Comcast 105/20





spam firewall