Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Super Crop Bug: List of Affected TVs


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
210 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   thecrave

thecrave

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 24 September 2007 - 07:12 PM

Westinghouse LVM-42W2

It's becoming more annoying as more HD content comes online

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Guitar Hero

Guitar Hero

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 280 posts
Joined: Dec 13, 2005

Posted 24 September 2007 - 07:56 PM

Super Crop Bug here, too.

Read my sig for equipment.

#28 OFFLINE   jba115

jba115

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2006

Posted 24 September 2007 - 08:04 PM

Only issue (save DLBs) which I've had.

5 year old Mits 65857
White Sox Fan
Samsung PN50A450 Plasma
Mits WS65857
Both with HR20-100 (HDMI & Component) Also HR21-100 on Mits
Wireless network via Netgear WNR2000, two D* powerline adapters
Harmony 880

#29 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,959 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 24 September 2007 - 08:13 PM

Sony KV-30HS420

Never seen it even once on mine and I watch all the letterbox Sci-Fi and FX shows cropped.



Just upgraded to 0x19d, and the SCB seems to be gone. I have an HR20-700 connected via component to a Sony Wega KV-30HS420 CRT HDTV.



AHA!

Here's some real proof! Here's someone who doesn't have the bug, using the same television as someone who does!!!

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#30 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,175 posts
  • LocationFort Pierce, FL
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 24 September 2007 - 08:16 PM

Sony KV-30HS420

Never seen it even once on mine and I watch all the letterbox Sci-Fi and FX shows cropped.


Now describe your video set-up in great detail, IE HDMI vs component, box to tv direct or through other stereo equipment?

#31 ONLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,410 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 24 September 2007 - 08:24 PM

Any SD channel

Samsung LNT2342H

#32 OFFLINE   Racer88

Racer88

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 802 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2006

Posted 24 September 2007 - 08:53 PM

Now describe your video set-up in great detail, IE HDMI vs component, box to tv direct or through other stereo equipment?


All of the above at one time or another.

Currently HDMI through a 5 port Better Cables switch.

#33 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,175 posts
  • LocationFort Pierce, FL
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 24 September 2007 - 09:04 PM

All of the above at one time or another.

Currently HDMI through a 5 port Better Cables switch.


So you had both HDMI and component hooked directly to your tv at one time and did not experience the bug?

#34 ONLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,410 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 24 September 2007 - 09:09 PM

By the growing list of television sets I would begin to get very suspicious of the HR's, not the TV's.

#35 OFFLINE   gully_foyle

gully_foyle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,297 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 24 September 2007 - 10:08 PM

"I use the FORMAT button to change from Pillar to Crop to Wide, I DON'T have the Super Crop Bug, and I DO have one of those TV's."

Well, actually I don't use it much as I most use the TV's format button. But testing just now with HR20-700 0x18a (non-native) on CNN with a Sony KDS-60A200 (via HDMI), I get a 1 second excursion into super crop in each of 480i, 720p & 1080i when I get to the Crop part of the cycle. Then it fixes itself.

Hard to call that actual Super Crop, more like a long transition time.
DirecTV since 1994 // 2014Q2 Setup here

#36 OFFLINE   K4SMX

K4SMX

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,433 posts
Joined: May 19, 2007

Posted 24 September 2007 - 11:17 PM

Mit LT-46131 and HR20-700 via HDMI
2 complete systems. Happens intermittently on both on any SD video, jumping back and forth every few seconds.
Mit Lt-37132 and HR20-700 same story
Stew in Florida

HR21-100 (eSATA: Seagate Barracuda 750gb/Antec MX-1), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Onkyo A/V (optical), Slingbox Pro/WLI-TX4-G54HP
HR20-700 (eSATA: FreeAgent Pro 750gb), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Pioneer A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi LT-37132 (HDMI), Sony A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi WD-65731 (HDMI)
H20-600 (x 2)

#37 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 03:35 AM

Thank you all once again for this great information! Every little bit helps! :up:
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#38 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,983 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 25 September 2007 - 05:07 AM

Sometimes Crop works.

Most of the time it doesn't. Acutally, its rare to have it work but I have seen it.

I've had the HR20 since 02feb07 and this has been a problem in all the software versions I've had since then. Only NR, no CE.

I use component now but did use hdmi and crop doesn't work in either.

HR20-700 0x18a
Magnavox 42" plasma 42MF231D/37 via component

Mike

µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#39 OFFLINE   jal

jal

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 761 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2005

Posted 25 September 2007 - 05:28 AM

Panasonic th50px20u, using HR20-700. Crop bug was intermintient, but now its all of the time. I'm using HDMI and the box is on the national release.

#40 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 08:11 AM

Another question - why does it seem to be getting worse/happening more often? I'm hearing more and more that even Resets aren't working as they used to.
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#41 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,959 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 08:26 AM

I don't know, but I hope it's because they are trying to fix it, and sometimes to make an omelet, as they say...
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#42 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,959 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 08:27 AM

Have any of us actually tried disconnecting the HDMI or component cables when the SCB pops up? Worth seeing if disconnecting and reconnecting the inputs to the TV has any affect at all. I'll definitely try it the next time I see it.


Yes, I did this and saw the bug on my slingbox.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#43 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 08:29 AM

I don't know, but I hope it's because they are trying to fix it, and sometimes to make an omelet, as they say...


Good point! I kept thinking they haven't started fixing it yet and it was just getting worse on it's own. You're probably right, they're trying stuff. In a backwards way - they might be on to something as it's gotten worse. That could indicate they have an idea as to what it may be and now just need to go in the other direction. :)

Updated Post #2 with more TVs and some new links to the ones that do and DON'T have the SCB.
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#44 ONLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,410 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 25 September 2007 - 08:29 AM

Another question - why does it seem to be getting worse/happening more often? I'm hearing more and more that even Resets aren't working as they used to.


I think as more shows are being filmed in HD but shown in 4x3 letterbox in SD more people are using the feature and seeing the problem.

#45 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 09:01 AM

Yes, I did this and saw the bug on my slingbox.


Stuart, I actually mean disconnecting the cables as soon as the bug appears, seeing if the act of disconnecting and reconnecting has any affect on the bug at all.
Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

#46 OFFLINE   Tbettini

Tbettini

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 93 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2007

Posted 25 September 2007 - 09:36 AM

I get super crop on my Sharp Aquos as well LC32D62U

#47 OFFLINE   Dr_J

Dr_J

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 509 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2007

Posted 25 September 2007 - 09:41 AM

Sometimes Crop works.

Most of the time it doesn't. Acutally, its rare to have it work but I have seen it.

I've had the HR20 since 02feb07 and this has been a problem in all the software versions I've had since then. Only NR, no CE.

I use component now but did use hdmi and crop doesn't work in either.

HR20-700 0x18a
Magnavox 42" plasma 42MF231D/37 via component

Mike


Whenever I go to crop, it's like a zoom-in, where the outer edges get chopped off. Is this what you all mean? I've got a 5-year-old 53" Hitachi rear projection TV with HR20-700, 0x18a connected via component. (No HDMI on TV).

I never use crop anyway, just stretch.

#48 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 09:57 AM

Whenever I go to crop, it's like a zoom-in, where the outer edges get chopped off. Is this what you all mean?


Watch this video and you'll see exactly what we're talking about:


Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

#49 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 11:13 AM

I think as more shows are being filmed in HD but shown in 4x3 letterbox in SD more people are using the feature and seeing the problem.


I like this. Maybe somewhere within the change from HD to SD we're seeing the issue. It almost makes sense as to some of the content I downloaded via VOD that I know was only SD I was not able to re-create this issue.

Very good thought davring!
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#50 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 25 September 2007 - 11:16 AM

I almost want to say we've debunked that it's the TV's fault - sort of. Somewhere within the programming they've left something in that "hints" at our TVs to stretch it out... We could say that we need to rely on the HR20 to "filter" this code out to stop telling our TVs to make the SCB.
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...