Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Super Crop Bug: List of Affected TVs


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
210 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 28 September 2007 - 06:43 PM

More and more people suffering from SCB coming out of the wood work. I really hope this thread ends up being the final nail in SCBs coffin.
Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   ShapeGSX

ShapeGSX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 28 September 2007 - 07:01 PM

My Mitsubishi WD-52525 connected via component is affected by this bug. Hope it gets fixed soon!

#128 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,019 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 28 September 2007 - 08:07 PM

More and more people suffering from SCB coming out of the wood work. I really hope this thread ends up being the final nail in SCBs coffin.

I wouldn't hold your breath. We are only 2 days aways from the 1 year anniversary of the first reported incidence of the SCB :(
- Matt

#129 OFFLINE   ShapeGSX

ShapeGSX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 28 September 2007 - 08:19 PM

It didn't start happening to me until recently. One of the last CEs did it.

#130 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37,060 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 28 September 2007 - 10:21 PM

Because there's more information coming in, I'm going to leave this stuck a few more days. Great job, keep it up!
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#131 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 28 September 2007 - 11:49 PM

Once again, like clock work... Tuned to SciFi for Stargate Atlantis tonight, sure enough SCB engaged immediately. I could not get it to stop with trickplay functions or cycling formats. I just gave up and watched it in pillar box... :mad:
Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

#132 OFFLINE   Racer88

Racer88

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 802 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 07:29 AM

Well for the first time ever I've seen some super crop issues now after having just watched my recording of Stargate Atlantis.

It did not get stuck on supercrop and I watched the entire recording while in crop mode no problem. When I would see it, it would be only briefly, and would be when skipping commercials. Also saw it a couple of times when bringing up the progress bar.

So....
1. Obviously something in a recent CE has made this problem much worse and for a whole lot more people than in the past.
2. It has happened since the season finale of Rescue Me. (the last series I've watched using crop.)
3. Obviously it has nothing to do with TV's and everything to do with the HR20.

#133 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 09:17 AM

Not sure if I was just seeing things or what but most of my screen was normal in Crop Mode last night except for the top 1" or so of the TV which seemed to be in Super Crop Mode. The very top of their heads were VERY stretched. I'm going to keep an eye on this - I noticed it while trying to reproduce the SCB. I noticed the Bug was trying to re-occur again but it would actually "settle in" after a bit of confusion.
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#134 OFFLINE   mikeinthekeys

mikeinthekeys

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 29 September 2007 - 02:00 PM

HR20-700 connected w/ HDMI to Sony 34XBR910.
On 18A got super crop bug for first time.
Fixed on latest CE 0x1a3.
Thanks, D*!
Working hard every day to stay retired!:
D* since 1994 Setup:
Den - H21-200 Sony 34XBR910
LR - HR24-200 Vivitek proj, Vizio SV420SVT
BR - H20 Olevia 26"

#135 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 02:18 PM

Just had an odd Crop on a recorded show, Eureka. Paused it with Pillar Mode on, then switched to Crop. The Crop stayed the same at the top of the screen instead of stretching/zooming on the center. The bottom, left and right side all zoomed. Hope this makes sense. :)
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#136 OFFLINE   bill_starks

bill_starks

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 29 September 2007 - 05:39 PM

I have seen this problem. I have a H20-700 connected to a Dell 42" plasma TV via component video. I need to do some more research but it appears to be tied to 1080i content which has been transmitted as 4:3, not 16:9 on HD channels. Definitely screws up in Crop. Stretch seems OK. Normal digital channels which transmit everything in 4:3 seem to "Crop" OK.

My H20 is set to 16:9 and only 1080i output format.

Bill Starks
Sunriver, OR


About 50% of HR20 users experience the Super Crop bug, where pushing the Format button yields a picture that's distorted to be about twice as tall as it should be.

About 50% don't. Why is that? Is it in the hardware? Is it in the software? Is it the TV?

Below is a list of TVs affected by the super crop bug, according to our members. Can you add to this list?

More important, can you say, "I use the FORMAT button to change from Pillar to Crop to Wide, I DON'T have the Super Crop Bug, and I DO have one of those TV's.

If you can add to the list, please do. Post your TV's model and either Coffey77 or I will add it to the next post.
Thanks in advance...



#137 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 06:25 PM

On 18A got super crop bug for first time.
Fixed on latest CE 0x1a3.


We don't have release notes yet indicating that is has been fixed. This bug has a habit of taking several days to pop up again after a reboot. It is far too soon to call this bug fixed.
Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

#138 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 06:28 PM

I have seen this problem. I have a H20-700 connected to a Dell 42" plasma TV via component video. I need to do some more research but it appears to be tied to 1080i content which has been transmitted as 4:3, not 16:9 on HD channels. Definitely screws up in Crop. Stretch seems OK. Normal digital channels which transmit everything in 4:3 seem to "Crop" OK.

My H20 is set to 16:9 and only 1080i output format.


Welcome to DBSTalk! :D

The supercrop bug can happen with any 4:3 SD content regardless of output resolution or output connection (component, HDMI, composite, s-video).
Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

#139 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37,060 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 07:27 PM

I've received word that the Samsung LNT-4665 is another TV with and without the bug... another nail in the "it's the TV" coffin.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#140 OFFLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,262 posts
  • LocationFort Pierce, FL
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 07:31 PM

Once again, like clock work... Tuned to SciFi for Stargate Atlantis tonight, sure enough SCB engaged immediately. I could not get it to stop with trickplay functions or cycling formats. I just gave up and watched it in pillar box... :mad:


Did you ever try to disconnect the video cable during? I know it has been reported that using a switch to cause an open condition did not drop it, but you said you were going to pull your video.

#141 OFFLINE   Blaaamo

Blaaamo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 08:31 PM

I get the problem frequently with a Sony KDS-50A2000.
HDMI Connection.
Usually on Sci Fi or FX.
Dish:
AT9 -> Zinwell WB68
Receivers: (all dual tuners)
HR20-700 (HDMI : OTA) ; HR21-200 (HDMI) ; R15-100 (S-Video)
Network:
Wired & Wireless ; TVersity & WMP Media Servers

#142 OFFLINE   MattG

MattG

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 102 posts
Joined: Dec 30, 2003

Posted 29 September 2007 - 09:15 PM

After fighting this super crop / super zoom thing all day I think I've found a possible workaround. For me if I turned off native mode and set the display mode to 1080i pillar box then the problem went away when switching from HD to SD. I'd prefer to use native mode but I'll settle for this until directv fixes this software bug. Hopefully directv recognizes that this is a real bug and fixes it soon because it is affecting a lot of people now and will affect even more people as they hop on the directv HD bandwagon. Personally I never noticed this bug until they turned the new HD channels on because up until that point my HR10-250 was my primary DVR.

#143 OFFLINE   Racer88

Racer88

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 802 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 09:44 PM

Hmmm I had never seen it before the HD roll out....
I had never had any MPEG4 channels until the HD roll out....

Any relation?

#144 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 12:29 AM

Did you ever try to disconnect the video cable during? I know it has been reported that using a switch to cause an open condition did not drop it, but you said you were going to pull your video.


Alas, this didn't cross my mind when it happened on Friday. Maybe I'll remember next time.
Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

#145 OFFLINE   joekun

joekun

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 04:08 AM

For me if I turned off native mode and set the display mode to 1080i pillar box then the problem went away when switching from HD to SD.

Unfortunately that doesn't work for me. I used to use native mode, and I had the problem back then. Later I switched to 1080i pillar box for my resolution because using that res into my TV gives me no overscan (doesn't work with any res lower than 1080i). Unfortunately the bug has persisted. I believe I first noticed it around January, can't quite remember, but it was during the last season of SG-1 for sure when it started for me.

#146 OFFLINE   kcarstens

kcarstens

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 30 September 2007 - 08:38 AM

I Have 2 HR20-100S models. One attached to Philips 37" LCD, one attached to 42" Toshiba Regza... SCB on both. I've given up cycling and rebooting. Like Joekun says, I just stay in 1080i Pillar Box.

My work around has been to wait until I can get the shows (the ones that are available) on ITunes or Unbox and watch them later on the AppleTV (attached to Philips) or MacMini (attached to Toshiba)
OR
Use the TV built-in sizing features.
The problem with both of these is captioning is not usable (not available on downloads, not visible when pic is sized TV).
------------------
2) HR20-100S
2) H20-600
2) TIVO SERIES 2 (1 inactive)
1) TIVO SERIES 2 DT
....think life's a bit**, it just had puppies

#147 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 09:02 AM

I Have 2 HR20-100S models. One attached to Philips 37" LCD, one attached to 42" Toshiba Regza... SCB on both.

If possible, could you get model numbers off of those TVs? It's not often we get a -100 model on the list! :)
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#148 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 09:03 AM

I have seen this problem. I have a H20-700 connected to a Dell 42" plasma TV via component video.

Thanks for posting! Can you please grab the model number of that Dell?
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#149 OFFLINE   69hokie

69hokie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 716 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 10:04 AM

Did you ever try to disconnect the video cable during? I know it has been reported that using a switch to cause an open condition did not drop it, but you said you were going to pull your video.


Didn't change it with my switch as you indicated and I am waiting to see the bug again and will pull the HDMI connection just to confirm also.
Wayne
Go Virginia Tech....and "Hoo"ever is playing UVa!

My Setup

#150 OFFLINE   kcarstens

kcarstens

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 01 October 2007 - 05:09 AM

If possible, could you get model numbers off of those TVs? It's not often we get a -100 model on the list! :)


Hey Andy... per your request
HR20-100S ---> Component ---> Philips 37" LCD (37PF9631D/37)
HR20-100S ---> HDMI ---> Toshiba Regza 42" LCD (42HL67)

Both the above TV models display the SCB problem.
------------------
2) HR20-100S
2) H20-600
2) TIVO SERIES 2 (1 inactive)
1) TIVO SERIES 2 DT
....think life's a bit**, it just had puppies




Protected By... spam firewall...And...