Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Super Crop Bug: List of Affected TVs


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
210 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   billbillw

billbillw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 08:17 AM

I have two HR20-100. One is hooked to a Panasonic 42px600u, the other is hooked to a Toshiba 51h94.

I do not notice the supercrop bug with the Panasonic, but I have noticed several bugs relating to crop with the Toshiba. I have seen both the supercrop and a problem where is will only stretch. Changing to Crop looks the same as Wide. I notice this mostly on Speed Channel when trying to watch some of their letterbox programing such as Superbikes and Pinks.

I am using HDMI on both units. The Toshiba has Native turned off, set to 1080i. With the Panasonic, I use Native Mode.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,426 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 08:48 AM

Sony 34-XBR-960

#153 OFFLINE   fredgarven

fredgarven

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:09 AM

I have been using the HR20-700 since February 2007. I was not affected by the SCB until 9/24/07. The only thing that changed that day was my older multiswitch was removed and the Zinwell WB68 was put in its place.

I have a Pioneer PDP-5030HD television. It has several settings such as 4:3, full, zoom, wide, cinema. We have always set the TV to 'Full' for use with the HR20. This allows us to use the HR20 or whatever other source to set the aspect ratio.

With 4:3 480p programming we were always able to zoom the HR20 to get it to fill the screen. But now the SCB has hit us and ruined what we had no problems with for many months of use.

I don't see how it could be my mulitiswitch, but I find it very suspect that this problem came about on the exact day the WB68 was installed.

My equipment is as follows:

Pioneer PDP-5030HD using componant connectors from HR20-700
HR20-700 with 0x18a (updated in August)
5 LNB Slimline Dish
Zinwell WB68 Multiswitch (SCB came on the day this was installed)

Fred

#154 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:46 AM

I have been using the HR20-700 since February 2007. I was not affected by the SCB until 9/24/07. The only thing that changed that day was my older multiswitch was removed and the Zinwell WB68 was put in its place.

I have a Pioneer PDP-5030HD television. It has several settings such as 4:3, full, zoom, wide, cinema. We have always set the TV to 'Full' for use with the HR20. This allows us to use the HR20 or whatever other source to set the aspect ratio.

With 4:3 480p programming we were always able to zoom the HR20 to get it to fill the screen. But now the SCB has hit us and ruined what we had no problems with for many months of use.

I don't see how it could be my mulitiswitch, but I find it very suspect that this problem came about on the exact day the WB68 was installed.

My equipment is as follows:

Pioneer PDP-5030HD using componant connectors from HR20-700
HR20-700 with 0x18a (updated in August)
5 LNB Slimline Dish
Zinwell WB68 Multiswitch (SCB came on the day this was installed)

Fred

Wow, interesting. I also don't see how they could be related, but at this point, every piece of information can help. So I guess we should keep track of whether you have the bug or not and whether you have the WB68 MS or not.

Count me in as one that has the bug AND the WB68.
- Matt

#155 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:49 AM

Hey Andy... per your request
HR20-100S ---> Component ---> Philips 37" LCD (37PF9631D/37)
HR20-100S ---> HDMI ---> Toshiba Regza 42" LCD (42HL67)

Both the above TV models display the SCB problem.


Thank you very much for the quick response!
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#156 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:55 AM

Wow, interesting. I also don't see how they could be related, but at this point, every piece of information can help. So I guess we should keep track of whether you have the bug or not and whether you have the WB68 MS or not.

Count me in as one that has the bug AND the WB68.


I do have the bug but no Zinwell. I DO have an SWM5.
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#157 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:57 AM

I do have the bug but no Zinwell. I DO have an SWM5.

There goes that theory :)
- Matt

#158 OFFLINE   69hokie

69hokie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 716 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 12:30 PM

I have the WB616 and picked up the bug about two weeks ago on one HR20 and a few days ago on the other HR20.
Wayne
Go Virginia Tech....and "Hoo"ever is playing UVa!

My Setup

#159 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,652 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 12:48 PM

I have a supercrop theory. I never watch live TV, so I haven't seen this happen live, but has anyone else? Here's my thinking. I am on the last CE from last week, and I saw a supercrop right away (I posted that one). Later, I watched some more supercrop shows. Then, on Friday, I watched some more, and no supercrop, at all. So, I got to thinking, since I was watching recorded shows from the same timeframe (Rescue Me, Dr. Who, and Eureka) all with supercrop, then I watched some more Rescue Me and Dr Who from later weeks without supercrop, is it possible that the supercrop bug is in the RECORDING, not the PLAYBACK?

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#160 OFFLINE   69hokie

69hokie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 716 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 12:52 PM

Wish it were true, but I have seen supercrop on both HR20's while watching live satellite feed. I have also seen it on playback of recorded SD.

I also had the bug occur yesterday and while it was present, pulled the HDMI connection. Normal cropped picture after reconnect. Bug came back a few minutes later and I switched the HDMI switch, normal cropped picture came back after switching back. Not sure this proves anything since previously I have seen the bug immediately reappear after switching. In other words it responds differently on different days. The bug was somewhat erratic yesterday in that it would correct itself automatically after a few minutes and other times I had to cycle formats to get it to correct. Thats the problem with this bug....hard to get a real fix on cause or cure short of reset.
Wayne
Go Virginia Tech....and "Hoo"ever is playing UVa!

My Setup

#161 OFFLINE   jazzyjez

jazzyjez

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2006

Posted 02 October 2007 - 12:19 PM

SCB - Yes. Equipment: HR20-100 and Samsung LN-T4661F. The effect is the same either via component or HDMI. (I have native mode off on the HR20, with the output fixed at 1080i).

Interestingly this bug is new to me also. OK, I don't use the format button that much, but with the new HD channels going live, I've been experimenting again and it stands out a mile as being very different from "before" (to the best of my recollection anyway).

Since installing the HR20 back in April/May, my hardware setup (TV, cables, etc.) has not changed, so I'm inclined to lay the blame on a recent s/w update to the HR20.

#162 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,976 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 02 October 2007 - 02:11 PM

I'm beginning to think that more than 50% are affected. I think it's true that there are some who are unaffected but I think a significant portion of those who think they don't have it, just don't use the feature.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#163 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 02 October 2007 - 02:59 PM

I'm beginning to think that more than 50% are affected. I think it's true that there are some who are unaffected but I think a significant portion of those who think they don't have it, just don't use the feature.


I think you're right about the last part of your statement. I really only used the Crop if something was letterboxed but even then I don't usually watch SD stuff anymore, maybe only 2 shows... Other ones I do watch are not in the Wide Screen format so I just leave them Pillar'd.
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#164 OFFLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,188 posts
  • LocationFort Pierce, FL
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 02 October 2007 - 03:07 PM

I'm beginning to think that more than 50% are affected. I think it's true that there are some who are unaffected but I think a significant portion of those who think they don't have it, just don't use the feature.


I am the first to admit I do not use it. I was only in crop long enough to test for this thread. I gave up way back in the posts. There is also a good possibility that given my lack of experience with viewing crop, I may have had supercrop and not even know it.

#165 OFFLINE   69hokie

69hokie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 716 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 02 October 2007 - 03:07 PM

I'm beginning to think that more than 50% are affected. I think it's true that there are some who are unaffected but I think a significant portion of those who think they don't have it, just don't use the feature.


Unfortunately, I watch most programming in crop mode (unless it is HD of course) since I don't want to take a chance with screen burnin on my Samsung plasma. I know the chance is low, but it was too expensive to risk. Hopefully D* can devote some of their good people to attack and solve this problem for once and all.
Wayne
Go Virginia Tech....and "Hoo"ever is playing UVa!

My Setup

#166 OFFLINE   Z28Taxman

Z28Taxman

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 02 October 2007 - 03:59 PM

I'm beginning to think that more than 50% are affected. I think it's true that there are some who are unaffected but I think a significant portion of those who think they don't have it, just don't use the feature.


That's certainly a possibility. I only started using crop on the HR20 recently. I had been using my tv to adjust the image. I'm back to using the tv again. Most of the letterboxed stuff looks great using the theaterwide 2 or 3 modes.

#167 OFFLINE   johnck78

johnck78

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 457 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 02 October 2007 - 05:36 PM

Add Samsung HL-S5086W via HDMI

Let's SQUASH this BUG!!
Full Diagram of My Setup

Be a DBSTalk Club Member for $15 Support DBSTalk.com


Twitter: @JohnCK78

#168 OFFLINE   SBHD

SBHD

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 03 October 2007 - 12:52 AM

How can it be TV related when the "SuperCrop" bug happens over analog interfaces (S-Video)? *sigh*

For what it's worth, Panasonic 50" plasma TH-50PX60

#169 OFFLINE   mdb

mdb

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: May 15, 2007

Posted 03 October 2007 - 07:55 AM

Main TV - Panasonic TH42PX50U - component connection : Always had the nasty bug. Hate it. Don't like stretch, why would anyone want to watch a distorted picture, whether stretched up/down or sideways???

Bedroom TV - Sony KDL32S2010 - HDMI connection : Never had the nasty bug until....To make a long story short, this tv has had only one cable connection since we purchased the HR20 in January. Last week week we finally got the second cable connection, and guess what - the nasty bug is now on this TV. Seems lilke too much of a coincidence to me.:confused:

#170 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 03 October 2007 - 11:06 AM

Main TV - Panasonic TH42PX50U - component connection : Always had the nasty bug. Hate it. Don't like stretch, why would anyone want to watch a distorted picture, whether stretched up/down or sideways???

Bedroom TV - Sony KDL32S2010 - HDMI connection : Never had the nasty bug until....To make a long story short, this tv has had only one cable connection since we purchased the HR20 in January. Last week week we finally got the second cable connection, and guess what - the nasty bug is now on this TV. Seems lilke too much of a coincidence to me.:confused:

What do you mean by "cable connection"?
- Matt

#171 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 03 October 2007 - 11:18 AM

Are you talking about a second line run to the HR20 or did you purchase a new cable?
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#172 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 03 October 2007 - 11:30 AM

Are you talking about a second line run to the HR20 or did you purchase a new cable?

I'm assuming the former, but not sure. I can't imagine that the people reporting they don't have it only have 1 line as I assume the vast majority of people have both Sat connections, but I could be wrong about that.
- Matt

#173 OFFLINE   mdb

mdb

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: May 15, 2007

Posted 03 October 2007 - 11:59 AM

What do you mean by "cable connection"?


There was only one cable from the antenna to the box. Only one tuner available. I could record only the channel that was displaying. I couldn't watch something on one channel and record another.

#174 OFFLINE   mdb

mdb

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: May 15, 2007

Posted 03 October 2007 - 12:01 PM

Are you talking about a second line run to the HR20 or did you purchase a new cable?


A second line run to the HR20. Sorry if I'm not clear. Don't know the jargon that well.

#175 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 03 October 2007 - 12:04 PM

Thanks for the clarification. As I said, I can't imagine that have 2 lines from the satellite dish would matter as I'm assuming the vast majority have 2 lines to the HR20. But it is an interesting observation.
- Matt




Protected By... spam firewall...And...