Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Super Crop Bug: List of Affected TVs


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
210 replies to this topic

#141 OFFLINE   Blaaamo

Blaaamo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 08:31 PM

I get the problem frequently with a Sony KDS-50A2000.
HDMI Connection.
Usually on Sci Fi or FX.
Dish:
AT9 -> Zinwell WB68
Receivers: (all dual tuners)
HR20-700 (HDMI : OTA) ; HR21-200 (HDMI) ; R15-100 (S-Video)
Network:
Wired & Wireless ; TVersity & WMP Media Servers

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#142 OFFLINE   MattG

MattG

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 102 posts
Joined: Dec 30, 2003

Posted 29 September 2007 - 09:15 PM

After fighting this super crop / super zoom thing all day I think I've found a possible workaround. For me if I turned off native mode and set the display mode to 1080i pillar box then the problem went away when switching from HD to SD. I'd prefer to use native mode but I'll settle for this until directv fixes this software bug. Hopefully directv recognizes that this is a real bug and fixes it soon because it is affecting a lot of people now and will affect even more people as they hop on the directv HD bandwagon. Personally I never noticed this bug until they turned the new HD channels on because up until that point my HR10-250 was my primary DVR.

#143 OFFLINE   Racer88

Racer88

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 795 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2006

Posted 29 September 2007 - 09:44 PM

Hmmm I had never seen it before the HD roll out....
I had never had any MPEG4 channels until the HD roll out....

Any relation?

#144 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 12:29 AM

Did you ever try to disconnect the video cable during? I know it has been reported that using a switch to cause an open condition did not drop it, but you said you were going to pull your video.


Alas, this didn't cross my mind when it happened on Friday. Maybe I'll remember next time.
Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

#145 OFFLINE   joekun

joekun

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 04:08 AM

For me if I turned off native mode and set the display mode to 1080i pillar box then the problem went away when switching from HD to SD.

Unfortunately that doesn't work for me. I used to use native mode, and I had the problem back then. Later I switched to 1080i pillar box for my resolution because using that res into my TV gives me no overscan (doesn't work with any res lower than 1080i). Unfortunately the bug has persisted. I believe I first noticed it around January, can't quite remember, but it was during the last season of SG-1 for sure when it started for me.

#146 OFFLINE   kcarstens

kcarstens

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 30 September 2007 - 08:38 AM

I Have 2 HR20-100S models. One attached to Philips 37" LCD, one attached to 42" Toshiba Regza... SCB on both. I've given up cycling and rebooting. Like Joekun says, I just stay in 1080i Pillar Box.

My work around has been to wait until I can get the shows (the ones that are available) on ITunes or Unbox and watch them later on the AppleTV (attached to Philips) or MacMini (attached to Toshiba)
OR
Use the TV built-in sizing features.
The problem with both of these is captioning is not usable (not available on downloads, not visible when pic is sized TV).
------------------
2) HR20-100S
2) H20-600
2) TIVO SERIES 2 (1 inactive)
1) TIVO SERIES 2 DT
....think life's a bit**, it just had puppies

#147 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 09:02 AM

I Have 2 HR20-100S models. One attached to Philips 37" LCD, one attached to 42" Toshiba Regza... SCB on both.

If possible, could you get model numbers off of those TVs? It's not often we get a -100 model on the list! :)
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#148 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 09:03 AM

I have seen this problem. I have a H20-700 connected to a Dell 42" plasma TV via component video.

Thanks for posting! Can you please grab the model number of that Dell?
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#149 OFFLINE   69hokie

69hokie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 716 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 30 September 2007 - 10:04 AM

Did you ever try to disconnect the video cable during? I know it has been reported that using a switch to cause an open condition did not drop it, but you said you were going to pull your video.


Didn't change it with my switch as you indicated and I am waiting to see the bug again and will pull the HDMI connection just to confirm also.
Wayne
Go Virginia Tech....and "Hoo"ever is playing UVa!

My Setup

#150 OFFLINE   kcarstens

kcarstens

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 01 October 2007 - 05:09 AM

If possible, could you get model numbers off of those TVs? It's not often we get a -100 model on the list! :)


Hey Andy... per your request
HR20-100S ---> Component ---> Philips 37" LCD (37PF9631D/37)
HR20-100S ---> HDMI ---> Toshiba Regza 42" LCD (42HL67)

Both the above TV models display the SCB problem.
------------------
2) HR20-100S
2) H20-600
2) TIVO SERIES 2 (1 inactive)
1) TIVO SERIES 2 DT
....think life's a bit**, it just had puppies

#151 OFFLINE   billbillw

billbillw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 08:17 AM

I have two HR20-100. One is hooked to a Panasonic 42px600u, the other is hooked to a Toshiba 51h94.

I do not notice the supercrop bug with the Panasonic, but I have noticed several bugs relating to crop with the Toshiba. I have seen both the supercrop and a problem where is will only stretch. Changing to Crop looks the same as Wide. I notice this mostly on Speed Channel when trying to watch some of their letterbox programing such as Superbikes and Pinks.

I am using HDMI on both units. The Toshiba has Native turned off, set to 1080i. With the Panasonic, I use Native Mode.

#152 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,370 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 08:48 AM

Sony 34-XBR-960

#153 OFFLINE   fredgarven

fredgarven

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:09 AM

I have been using the HR20-700 since February 2007. I was not affected by the SCB until 9/24/07. The only thing that changed that day was my older multiswitch was removed and the Zinwell WB68 was put in its place.

I have a Pioneer PDP-5030HD television. It has several settings such as 4:3, full, zoom, wide, cinema. We have always set the TV to 'Full' for use with the HR20. This allows us to use the HR20 or whatever other source to set the aspect ratio.

With 4:3 480p programming we were always able to zoom the HR20 to get it to fill the screen. But now the SCB has hit us and ruined what we had no problems with for many months of use.

I don't see how it could be my mulitiswitch, but I find it very suspect that this problem came about on the exact day the WB68 was installed.

My equipment is as follows:

Pioneer PDP-5030HD using componant connectors from HR20-700
HR20-700 with 0x18a (updated in August)
5 LNB Slimline Dish
Zinwell WB68 Multiswitch (SCB came on the day this was installed)

Fred

#154 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:46 AM

I have been using the HR20-700 since February 2007. I was not affected by the SCB until 9/24/07. The only thing that changed that day was my older multiswitch was removed and the Zinwell WB68 was put in its place.

I have a Pioneer PDP-5030HD television. It has several settings such as 4:3, full, zoom, wide, cinema. We have always set the TV to 'Full' for use with the HR20. This allows us to use the HR20 or whatever other source to set the aspect ratio.

With 4:3 480p programming we were always able to zoom the HR20 to get it to fill the screen. But now the SCB has hit us and ruined what we had no problems with for many months of use.

I don't see how it could be my mulitiswitch, but I find it very suspect that this problem came about on the exact day the WB68 was installed.

My equipment is as follows:

Pioneer PDP-5030HD using componant connectors from HR20-700
HR20-700 with 0x18a (updated in August)
5 LNB Slimline Dish
Zinwell WB68 Multiswitch (SCB came on the day this was installed)

Fred

Wow, interesting. I also don't see how they could be related, but at this point, every piece of information can help. So I guess we should keep track of whether you have the bug or not and whether you have the WB68 MS or not.

Count me in as one that has the bug AND the WB68.
- Matt

#155 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:49 AM

Hey Andy... per your request
HR20-100S ---> Component ---> Philips 37" LCD (37PF9631D/37)
HR20-100S ---> HDMI ---> Toshiba Regza 42" LCD (42HL67)

Both the above TV models display the SCB problem.


Thank you very much for the quick response!
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#156 OFFLINE   Coffey77

Coffey77

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 2,533 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:55 AM

Wow, interesting. I also don't see how they could be related, but at this point, every piece of information can help. So I guess we should keep track of whether you have the bug or not and whether you have the WB68 MS or not.

Count me in as one that has the bug AND the WB68.


I do have the bug but no Zinwell. I DO have an SWM5.
- Andy
My Setup - (Computer Setup Included)
HR20-700 - / - / H20-100 -
PLEASE SUBSCRIBE<-- to DBSTalk.com and become a DBSTalk Club Member!

#157 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 10:57 AM

I do have the bug but no Zinwell. I DO have an SWM5.

There goes that theory :)
- Matt

#158 OFFLINE   69hokie

69hokie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 716 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 12:30 PM

I have the WB616 and picked up the bug about two weeks ago on one HR20 and a few days ago on the other HR20.
Wayne
Go Virginia Tech....and "Hoo"ever is playing UVa!

My Setup

#159 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,633 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 12:48 PM

I have a supercrop theory. I never watch live TV, so I haven't seen this happen live, but has anyone else? Here's my thinking. I am on the last CE from last week, and I saw a supercrop right away (I posted that one). Later, I watched some more supercrop shows. Then, on Friday, I watched some more, and no supercrop, at all. So, I got to thinking, since I was watching recorded shows from the same timeframe (Rescue Me, Dr. Who, and Eureka) all with supercrop, then I watched some more Rescue Me and Dr Who from later weeks without supercrop, is it possible that the supercrop bug is in the RECORDING, not the PLAYBACK?

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#160 OFFLINE   69hokie

69hokie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 716 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 01 October 2007 - 12:52 PM

Wish it were true, but I have seen supercrop on both HR20's while watching live satellite feed. I have also seen it on playback of recorded SD.

I also had the bug occur yesterday and while it was present, pulled the HDMI connection. Normal cropped picture after reconnect. Bug came back a few minutes later and I switched the HDMI switch, normal cropped picture came back after switching back. Not sure this proves anything since previously I have seen the bug immediately reappear after switching. In other words it responds differently on different days. The bug was somewhat erratic yesterday in that it would correct itself automatically after a few minutes and other times I had to cycle formats to get it to correct. Thats the problem with this bug....hard to get a real fix on cause or cure short of reset.
Wayne
Go Virginia Tech....and "Hoo"ever is playing UVa!

My Setup




spam firewall