Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How To: Copy and Replace Internal Hard Drive


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
304 replies to this topic

Poll: I know that If I open my HR20 DVR (814 member(s) have cast votes)

I know that If I open my HR20 DVR

  1. I will void the remaining warrany and will violate the lease agreement if I do not own it. (420 votes [51.60%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 51.60%

  2. I am not going to open my HR20 DVR. (394 votes [48.40%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 48.40%

Vote

#226 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,280 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 November 2008 - 06:20 PM

Well, those disks are made by OEM with requested special feature - 'do not spin after power on; wait for spin off command'.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   SepticDeath

SepticDeath

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2006

Posted 07 November 2008 - 09:09 PM

Well, those disks are made by OEM with requested special feature - 'do not spin after power on; wait for spin off command'.


The part number comes up as if its not a custom drive, even the label on the disk has non OEM jumper settings and information. Like I said, I found all the jumper settings, I going to bet that its on the drive at the firmware / AAM attributes level.

I'm going to use something like the magic boot disk and hddguru and boot into some advanced hard disk diagnostics that let you adjust the SMART attributes, AAM, APM (Power Management Functions) and will let you know.

I've hacked many a "locked" xbox drive and panasonic z3 drive with these methods, I was just hoping that someone else here had done all the leg work and located the issue.

APM is adjustable from the low-level HDD diagnostics, and I bet I can turn the spin up required command with it.

I'll post back to the site on my success, as adjusting this and getting it turned off will allow acronis 2009 to clone the entire hard drive, which might make it alot easier for some people. Plus, provide a couple extra 3g sata drives for a nice software raid 0/1 or 5 for people like me with a small stack of these pulled drives..

#228 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,280 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 November 2008 - 10:46 AM

I would say you'll need more knowledge about HDD low level commands like IDENTIFY, not just play with hacking tools. Try to find ATAPI-7 standard documents.

#229 OFFLINE   SepticDeath

SepticDeath

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2006

Posted 08 November 2008 - 12:33 PM

Yeah, I have all my knowledge from hddguru.com, lots of documents and tools there, including the 7th revision of the atta/atapi standard.

I don't have the drives sitting here, but I assume that ATA EFh 06h command "SET FEATURES - Enable Power-up in Standby" has been set, and now the drive says that is is not supported even though is it now reported enabled?

I remember another WD drive that had this firmware error (or specifically designed error), anyways, I dont have any "X86" pc's anymore, all mac's now, so it makes it a little hard to boot up with hdat2 or mhdd, so if you have done any of this already, please let me know.

Thanks in advance.
I suppose it actually makes sense to just store them (in case you need warranty work) and go buy disks, but I am interested in understanding why they would pay money to do this, and then not even lock the drives to the dvr's with simple commands.??



SD

#230 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 08 November 2008 - 01:46 PM

You may want to try disabling Power-up in Standby using http://sourceforge.n...ckage_id=226068

#231 OFFLINE   SepticDeath

SepticDeath

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2006

Posted 08 November 2008 - 01:58 PM

Thanks, I'll check it out, I've seen it before but only thought it was software that caused the drive to come out of standby mode during the current power cycle. Didn't know it was something that would change the setting and retain the setting after a power off.

#232 OFFLINE   rakstr

rakstr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 290 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2007

Posted 08 November 2008 - 02:05 PM

Yeah, I have all my knowledge from hddguru.com, lots of documents and tools there, including the 7th revision of the atta/atapi standard.

I don't have the drives sitting here, but I assume that ATA EFh 06h command "SET FEATURES - Enable Power-up in Standby" has been set, and now the drive says that is is not supported even though is it now reported enabled?

I remember another WD drive that had this firmware error (or specifically designed error), anyways, I dont have any "X86" pc's anymore, all mac's now, so it makes it a little hard to boot up with hdat2 or mhdd, so if you have done any of this already, please let me know.

Thanks in advance.
I suppose it actually makes sense to just store them (in case you need warranty work) and go buy disks, but I am interested in understanding why they would pay money to do this, and then not even lock the drives to the dvr's with simple commands.??



SD

How old are your MACs that they're not X86. Apple has been usng Intel for a couple years now.

#233 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,280 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 November 2008 - 03:26 PM

How old are your MACs that they're not X86. Apple has been usng Intel for a couple years now.

Please stay on topic.

[This question should channeled thru PM !]

#234 OFFLINE   rakstr

rakstr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 290 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2007

Posted 08 November 2008 - 05:35 PM

Please stay on topic.

[This question should channeled thru PM !]


Sorry, I was merely suggesting that he may havean X86 based machine and perhaps didn't even know it. He could possibly run the tests he wanted. Look in his message where he says he needs and X86 machine.

#235 OFFLINE   SepticDeath

SepticDeath

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2006

Posted 10 November 2008 - 12:15 PM

Yes, bad choice of way to state the obvious. You cant boot the various iso's that load msdos to perform low level diagnostics on a efi mac.

#236 OFFLINE   SepticDeath

SepticDeath

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2006

Posted 10 November 2008 - 01:05 PM

Well, that was pretty simple. The drives are configured with "Enable Power-up in Standby" set to enable, but dont have the firmware issues of the older WD drives that cant be edited back to disable. Simply boot hdat2 with the /w (spin up) command, and use the ata command set to set the APM Powerup in Stanby to disable and that's that.

Not sure if anyone cares, but it makes flipping the default and then using acronis to do the imaging. Anyways, take it easy.. Not to mention, ability to use the disk elsewhere.

#237 OFFLINE   SepticDeath

SepticDeath

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2006

Posted 10 November 2008 - 02:27 PM

Mr. Smith, quick question since you seem to have some knowledge. Since most any drive can have the Power-up in standby enabled, should we be setting this default for the larger replacement drives. I can assume that they were set that way for "Green" initiatives? Just curious as basically no one is including this (probably due to lack of even knowing how) in the faq's? Why waste electricity? Right?

-SD

#238 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,280 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 November 2008 - 06:05 PM

I wouldn't expect this setting en masse, it will require rewriting a lot of code.
DVR are different beast, they could be upgraded once for all;
actually main reason of implementing the mode for DVR is detract curious ppl from researching internal content.

#239 OFFLINE   daniellee

daniellee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 234 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2006

Posted 10 November 2008 - 06:16 PM

My guess is that they wanted to lighten the initial power-on stress/load for the dvr’s power supply by delaying the drive spin-up thereby allowing a smaller power supply and/or increasing its longevity.
-Danny

AU9S Slimline Dish -> SWM-16
(1) HR20-700, (1) HR20-100, (1) HR21-100, (1) HR21-200, (1) HR21-700 (all DECA network with internet connection)
See my kitchen wall cabinet setup here

#240 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,280 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 November 2008 - 06:51 PM

My guess is that they wanted to lighten the initial power-on stress/load for the dvr’s power supply by delaying the drive spin-up thereby allowing a smaller power supply and/or increasing its longevity.


Total misconception - a delay is different mode and could be controlled by jumper; this one wasn't design for "allowing a smaller power supply and/or increasing its longevity".

Actually, we drifting totally OFF-TOPIC. If you want to continue softening the restriction, better open a new thread and move our last few posts there.

#241 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 11 November 2008 - 02:21 AM

Well, that was pretty simple. The drives are configured with "Enable Power-up in Standby" set to enable, but dont have the firmware issues of the older WD drives that cant be edited back to disable. Simply boot hdat2 with the /w (spin up) command, and use the ata command set to set the APM Powerup in Stanby to disable and that's that.

Not sure if anyone cares, but it makes flipping the default and then using acronis to do the imaging. Anyways, take it easy.. Not to mention, ability to use the disk elsewhere.


Did you actually verify that a copy using Acronis was successful? As far as I can tell, no one else had success using that software. Also, were you able to try the Sourceforge iso to know whether or not it worked as well?

#242 OFFLINE   mcmattyo

mcmattyo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: May 26, 2007

Posted 11 November 2008 - 09:22 PM

I was hoping I could get some help here. I replaced my HR20 hd with a 1 tb drive and would like to use the old 320 hr drive in my computer. Does anyone know a simple way of formatting drive with windows so I can use it? I am thinking linux is preventing my computer from viewing drive. I have an external hd shell. Thanks for any help.

#243 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 11 November 2008 - 10:17 PM

I was hoping I could get some help here. I replaced my HR20 hd with a 1 tb drive and would like to use the old 320 hr drive in my computer. Does anyone know a simple way of formatting drive with windows so I can use it? I am thinking linux is preventing my computer from viewing drive. I have an external hd shell. Thanks for any help.


That's the same issue SepticDeath was dealing with a few posts above, the power-up in standby feature on the drive. He was able to disable that feature using hdat2. I believe the Sourceforge iso I linked would do the same same thing, but I haven't tried either solution personally.

#244 OFFLINE   mcmattyo

mcmattyo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: May 26, 2007

Posted 12 November 2008 - 11:00 AM

Well, that was pretty simple. The drives are configured with "Enable Power-up in Standby" set to enable, but dont have the firmware issues of the older WD drives that cant be edited back to disable. Simply boot hdat2 with the /w (spin up) command, and use the ata command set to set the APM Powerup in Stanby to disable and that's that.

Not sure if anyone cares, but it makes flipping the default and then using acronis to do the imaging. Anyways, take it easy.. Not to mention, ability to use the disk elsewhere.


I was wondering if you could give me any pointers since I am not that experienced. I have tried to do this but I can't figure out the (spin up) command. When exactly do I enter it. When I boot hdat2 it just asks me to choose from the 4 options as far as drivers I think and then it takes me to the menu screen to choose to run either..HDAT2, HDAT2D.. and so on. when I choose HDAT2 my drive is not in there. Thanks for any help I appreciate it.

#245 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,280 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 November 2008 - 11:04 AM

I think this off-topic drift already lost connection to main task of the thread - Copy/Replace HDD inside DTV DVR - and desire own thread;
since it directing to OPPOSITE goal - using the HDDs in PC, not for DVR after FW mods.

#246 OFFLINE   eric99

eric99

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2008

Posted 23 November 2008 - 11:20 AM

I have an HR21-700, which I think only has a 320GB hdd. I want to avoid all of the issues associated with trying to copy the existing hard drive. So my plan is to just replace the drive with a larger one. As I understand the procedure, all I need to do is unplug the DVR, open the case, remove the present drive, install the new drive, put the case back together, power up, and I should be good to go. Is this correct? If so, where does the DVR, get the data to format and program the drive? Is the procedure really this easy? I know I will need two torx screw drivers. Will I also need one of those security type torx drives with the hole in the middle?

I am looking at a Seagate 1TB drive. Seagate has two versions. One costs about $100 and the other one about $150. The more expensive drive is specifically made for servers and DVRs that run all the time. Is it really worth the extra money?

#247 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,280 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 November 2008 - 01:34 PM

Please, you're posting OFF-TOPIC; we have a lot of threads here dedicated to REPLACING disk inside of DVR.
Just search and read it.

#248 OFFLINE   davewolfs

davewolfs

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2007

Posted 26 November 2008 - 11:53 AM

Any reason why I cant use a 1.5TB drive?

#249 OFFLINE   smiddy

smiddy

    Tain't ogre til its ogre

  • Registered
  • 15,632 posts
Joined: Apr 05, 2006

Posted 26 November 2008 - 12:13 PM

Any reason why I cant use a 1.5TB drive?


None that I'm aware of, go for it! I was planning on doing this very thing over the holidays.
Aaron 'smiddy' Smith

#250 OFFLINE   dixoncider

dixoncider

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 26 November 2008 - 12:45 PM

what if you don't want to copy the old one due to failure?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...