Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD Discusson: CNBC HD (Channel 355)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
119 replies to this topic

#61 OFFLINE   braven

braven

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,033 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2007

Posted 10 October 2007 - 03:12 PM

I'm liking this. Nice, very nice.
HR34, HR24, (2) H21's
Whole Home DVR

@I_am_Braven

#62 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,496 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 10 October 2007 - 04:20 PM

I liked it this morning very much. Great use of real estate. I know I posted here (or a sister forum?) asking why nobody who is simulcasting SD and HD do just this...move the screen to one side and use the real estate for extra data. Maybe they read my post?

This works perfectly for a talking heads show. Who needs 16x9 to watch some people talk? Wouldn't work as well for sports, etc, but would still work for those SD broadcasts on ESPN and the RSNs until they go true HD.

And the extra data is a selling point for HD. Not just improved content but MORE content.

BTW, the picture portion looked pretty good.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#63 OFFLINE   rohenk

rohenk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2007

Posted 10 October 2007 - 06:47 PM

My TVs indicate they are searching for a signal on that channel. Did they stop broadcasting in HD after 2pm Pacific? Since I get all the other HD channels with no problem the message seems a bit odd.

#64 OFFLINE   SubSolar

SubSolar

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 10 October 2007 - 06:54 PM

My TVs indicate they are searching for a signal on that channel. Did they stop broadcasting in HD after 2pm Pacific? Since I get all the other HD channels with no problem the message seems a bit odd.


I either get no signal, no picture, or a garbled up picture with audio going in and out on CNBC HD. All other channels work fine, including the SD version of CNBC. Maybe it's just a problem in Southern California?

#65 OFFLINE   nghthawk

nghthawk

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Oct 10, 2007

Posted 10 October 2007 - 09:31 PM

I either get no signal, no picture, or a garbled up picture with audio going in and out on CNBC HD. All other channels work fine, including the SD version of CNBC. Maybe it's just a problem in Southern California?


I live in Socal and I am getting the same results, garbled audio and pixelated picture
:-( All other channels new/old are fine :-)

#66 OFFLINE   SubSolar

SubSolar

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 10 October 2007 - 09:48 PM

Alright, glad it's not just me. Man, of all channels to not work in HD, my favorite has to go down. Of course I may switch when Fox Business Network debuts in HD.

#67 OFFLINE   CKeim

CKeim

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2005

Posted 10 October 2007 - 10:06 PM

I posted this in another thread, but I wasn't getting CNBC HD at all this morning (771 - searching for signal). By lunch, I started getting a signal for TP 22 on one tuner, and could pick up CNBC-HD only on that tuner. By evening, I was getting it on both tuners.

It's not quite what you were seeing, but weird nonetheless. This is the only new channel I've had any problems with.

#68 OFFLINE   shenefie

shenefie

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 11 October 2007 - 01:45 AM

to me, its almost HD Bloomberg....but cnbcHD is the best for now....

#69 OFFLINE   scott0702

scott0702

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 214 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2006

Posted 11 October 2007 - 02:43 AM

I posted this in another thread, but I wasn't getting CNBC HD at all this morning (771 - searching for signal). By lunch, I started getting a signal for TP 22 on one tuner, and could pick up CNBC-HD only on that tuner. By evening, I was getting it on both tuners.

It's not quite what you were seeing, but weird nonetheless. This is the only new channel I've had any problems with.



I'm in the Los Angeles, CA area and am experiencing the searching for signal message on CNBC-HD on 3 of my HR20-100's. On my other receivers HR20-700, H20-100 and H20-600 the channel is coming in fine.

#70 OFFLINE   ebrunn

ebrunn

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2007

Posted 11 October 2007 - 05:41 AM

just fill up the area with useful info


Must not have money in the market:rolleyes:

#71 OFFLINE   bobpenn

bobpenn

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 11 October 2007 - 07:24 AM

I also live in Southern California. It says searching for signal on tuner two. It comes in fine on tuner one, which I can force it to be switching channels and then returning to CNBC (ie: start on tuner two, switch channel , now on tuner one, switch channel, now on tuner two, then return to CNBC on tuner one). This is also the only channel this is happening to me with. Stange.

#72 OFFLINE   cts33fan

cts33fan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 93 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2007

Posted 11 October 2007 - 07:48 AM

I also live in SoCal and get the 771 on this. The CSR at DTV had no idea what it could be (no surprise there), in fact she didn't even seem to know that they had launched new channels yesterday. Was going to have them come on on the 20th, but since it seems to be a widespread problem, I'll wait and see what Earl or the other DTV gods here have to say on it.

#73 OFFLINE   rohenk

rohenk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2007

Posted 11 October 2007 - 08:28 AM

Also getting it on the HR20-700 unit with a very nice picture but on the H20-100 it is searching for a signal. Odd problem, but since it is widespread I would think that DirecTV is looking for a solution.

#74 OFFLINE   dlt21

dlt21

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2006

Posted 11 October 2007 - 08:58 AM

I have posted same problem here and at avsforum . I also spoke to CSR Tech... not a clue.

H20-100 Searching for signal(771) transponder #22 At 0

H20-600 ok

HR20-700 ok

Earl are you here???

#75 OFFLINE   SubSolar

SubSolar

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 11 October 2007 - 10:39 AM

Works fine for me today, looks great!

#76 OFFLINE   dlt21

dlt21

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2006

Posted 11 October 2007 - 04:43 PM

still nothing here

#77 OFFLINE   506PIR

506PIR

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 247 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2006

Posted 11 October 2007 - 06:04 PM

I cant check cus I am now at work
but I was getting the searching for sat 771 msg on the CNBCHD ch

I got all the other HD chs that started today and in the last few weeks


H20-100
running the latest CE
with D since mid 90's


I was getting that 771 message aswell. I tightened the sat in & got it for a few minutes. It did look ok. Text was amazingly crisp. I had to leave.When I came home it was back to the 771 message again. No matter how much I messed with the cable & bbc it would not go away. All the other channels that we got that day come in fine. I did refresh my services @ the D* website.
Oh & this is on my H20-100 . Comes in fine on my HR20 in the bedroom
D* Since 1995
DISH:SLIMLINE (WB68)
BEDROOM:40" SAMSUNG LNT-4066F
RECEIVERS:HR20-100
PROTECTION:APC BX1300LCD
OTA:DB2

#78 OFFLINE   79MI

79MI

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2004

Posted 11 October 2007 - 06:06 PM

Always knew D* would get cnn, cnbc or whatever HD first....leaving the adults watching E* to get FoxNews HD at some point hehehe....KIDDING! I do lean right, but only so much...I'm not even 30 for cyrin out loud!

Anyhow, also taking the time to say TBS HD, on E* at least, is stretchocrap at it's finest (I don't watch sports, other than a couple of Tiger's games a season), so no need to bring up how "good" the baseball looks. As bad as the SD channel looks on my 46" Bravia, the HD version is puke.

Ok, rant over....no flaming please, just venting for it's own sake. But...I'll never give up my 622....EVER.

#79 OFFLINE   Jeremy W

Jeremy W

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,447 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 11 October 2007 - 06:09 PM

Ok, rant over....no flaming please, just venting for it's own sake. But...I'll never give up my 622....EVER.

I'm going to flame you because you're a Dish sub who came into a thread about CNBC HD on DirecTV to complain about TBS HD on Dish.

#80 OFFLINE   79MI

79MI

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2004

Posted 11 October 2007 - 06:11 PM

I'm going to flame you because you're a Dish sub who came into a thread about CNBC HD on DirecTV to complain about TBS HD on Dish.


LOL, fair enough. Do you also realize the irony that D* got cnbc before FoxNews?? But yeah, how does TBS HD look on D*? Seriously, I'm asking.




spam firewall