Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD Discusson: USA Network (Channel 242)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
104 replies to this topic

#101 OFFLINE   shmengie

shmengie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
  • LocationCity of Angels
Joined: Apr 12, 2007

Posted 13 January 2008 - 01:09 PM

am i missing something? it looks like the only episodes of monk in hd are reruns. for example, i just watched 'mr. monk joins a cult' which is a brand new, first-run episode. so, why no hd? it was pillar-boxed (and letterboxed. that's...what? about 40% of the screen wasted?).

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#102 OFFLINE   petergaryr

petergaryr

    Passed away April 24, 2010

  • Registered
  • 608 posts
Joined: Nov 22, 2006

Posted 13 January 2008 - 01:18 PM

am i missing something? it looks like the only episodes of monk in hd are reruns. for example, i just watched 'mr. monk joins a cult' which is a brand new, first-run episode. so, why no hd? it was pillar-boxed (and letterboxed. that's...what? about 40% of the screen wasted?).


Not sure when you saw it, but when it was shown Friday night (1/11/07), it was in HD, as was Psych.

#103 OFFLINE   shmengie

shmengie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
  • LocationCity of Angels
Joined: Apr 12, 2007

Posted 13 January 2008 - 01:31 PM

well, i just watched it an hour ago. so it was recorded either fri or sat. okay, well, that's just weird. wish i hadn't deleted it. i do know, though, for a fact, that it recorded from channel 242 and did not have the hd logo. although, right now the marathon is recording and they do have the hd logo. weird...

edit: okay, i think i figgered it out. i had set monk to record from 242 usa before usa went hd. when i just checked the prioritizer, the channel was listed as 'usa' and not 'usahd'. i removed and re-added monk and think it'll be good from here on out.

#104 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,764 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 13 January 2008 - 01:46 PM

edit: okay, i think i figgered it out. i had set monk to record from 242 usa before usa went hd. when i just checked the prioritizer, the channel was listed as 'usa' and not 'usahd'. i removed and re-added monk and think it'll be good from here on out.


Yep, that will do it. IIRC it was posted back when all the new HD came online that series links would need to be redone to get the HD channel.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#105 OFFLINE   shmengie

shmengie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
  • LocationCity of Angels
Joined: Apr 12, 2007

Posted 13 January 2008 - 01:54 PM

Yep, that will do it. IIRC it was posted back when all the new HD came online that series links would need to be redone to get the HD channel.

did you just tell me to rtfm? :lol:




spam firewall